"The old man very often repeats himself."

Translation:La maljunulo tre ofte sin ripetas.

6/18/2015, 12:38:49 PM

6 Comments


eibhinn

Is "ulo" gender-specific? Wouldn't the phrase above mean "old person"? I put maljuna viro and it said it is wrong.

3/3/2016, 1:55:18 PM

masukomi

I think it's just wrong.

4/22/2016, 2:27:58 AM

Mr.Knight

Out of curiosity, why does Duo suggest "sin" precede the verb?

6/18/2015, 12:38:49 PM

ActualGoat

I think it's showing that the order isn't important, and that the accusative on it shows the 'direction' of the verb.

1/31/2016, 11:54:44 AM

jc_eca03

Ah, yes, and it is like you have said about the order.

8/26/2016, 11:45:48 PM

jc_eca03

"ripeti" is a transitive verb, so needs an object. And that is "sin" (reflexive), refering back to the subject of the first clause.

8/26/2016, 11:43:37 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.