1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The old man very often repea…

"The old man very often repeats himself."

Translation:La maljunulo tre ofte sin ripetas.

June 18, 2015

6 Comments


eibhinn

Is "ulo" gender-specific? Wouldn't the phrase above mean "old person"? I put maljuna viro and it said it is wrong.


masukomi

I think it's just wrong.


Mr.Knight

Out of curiosity, why does Duo suggest "sin" precede the verb?


ActualGoat

I think it's showing that the order isn't important, and that the accusative on it shows the 'direction' of the verb.


jc_eca03

Ah, yes, and it is like you have said about the order.


jc_eca03

"ripeti" is a transitive verb, so needs an object. And that is "sin" (reflexive), refering back to the subject of the first clause.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.