"The congress is in Europe."

Translation:La kongreso estas en Eŭropo.

3 years ago

20 Comments


chelsea1101

How is eux pronounced?

3 years ago

JackBond

You can listen to the automatic voice for an example, but it's basically a smooth transition from the "eh" sound to the "oo" sound. It takes practice for sure.

3 years ago

emiirose

Based on the voice, it sounds almost like AIR opo

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

I agree. It would be nice to hear another person say it. Listening to Google translate does not make the pronunciation any clearer.

3 years ago

trielt

It's Esperanto's "w". It's like a short "u". It's there so you say "Eu-ro-po" instead of "Eh-ooh-ro-po.

3 years ago

LJijieshvili

Why is there "Euxropo" and not "Europio"?

3 years ago

Mutusen

Because the word for Europe is just Eŭropo.

3 years ago

JackBond

Is the word for "European" the same then?

3 years ago

Mutusen

No, it's eŭropano.

3 years ago

HuckleSmothered

I suspect when asking "why not europio," the intent is not asking for confirmation about what the esperanto word is, but /why/ is it seemingly breaking the rule for IO endings.

This seems to break the rule of how countries/lands are defined (by having the io ending). I thought Esperanto was a language without exceptions to rules to make it easy and consistent.

1 month ago

amit283014

La kongresos en eŭropo? Why is this not acceptable?

3 years ago

JackBond

"The, will congress in Europe"

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

yes. In other words,the verb tense is wrong and the article is attached to a verb instead of a noun, so there is a predicate but no subject. On the other hand, my answer, "La kongreso eneuxropas" was not accepted. Yes, it is awkward but not technically incorrect, as i understand the rules. so why was it marked wrong?

2 years ago

trielt

What exactly are you trying to say?

3 years ago

LazarCatal
Plus

Because the verb "estas" (= is) is missing.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why not "Eŭropon" ?

2 years ago

JackBond

Because it's in a prepositional phrase "en Eŭropo". Prepositional phrases never have the accusative -n ending.

2 years ago

WissamAl-Sheikh

wgere exactly is the esperanto congress

2 years ago

DanteDevilEF

La Europo?????

1 year ago

mey.trembl

Anyone else has SwiftKey and the Esperanto module installed? .. I do.. Feels like cheating but accents are so much easier to do DX

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.