1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The congress is in Europe."

"The congress is in Europe."

Translation:La kongreso estas en Eŭropo.

June 18, 2015

20 Comments


chelsea1101

How is eux pronounced?


JackBond

You can listen to the automatic voice for an example, but it's basically a smooth transition from the "eh" sound to the "oo" sound. It takes practice for sure.


emiirose

Based on the voice, it sounds almost like AIR opo


Sanguine_Dreamer

I agree. It would be nice to hear another person say it. Listening to Google translate does not make the pronunciation any clearer.


trielt

It's Esperanto's "w". It's like a short "u". It's there so you say "Eu-ro-po" instead of "Eh-ooh-ro-po.


LJijieshvili

Why is there "Euxropo" and not "Europio"?


Mutusen

Because the word for Europe is just Eŭropo.


JackBond

Is the word for "European" the same then?


Mutusen

No, it's eŭropano.


HuckleSmothered

I suspect when asking "why not europio," the intent is not asking for confirmation about what the esperanto word is, but /why/ is it seemingly breaking the rule for IO endings.

This seems to break the rule of how countries/lands are defined (by having the io ending). I thought Esperanto was a language without exceptions to rules to make it easy and consistent.


amit283014

La kongresos en eŭropo? Why is this not acceptable?


JackBond

"The, will congress in Europe"


AjxojLerni

yes. In other words,the verb tense is wrong and the article is attached to a verb instead of a noun, so there is a predicate but no subject. On the other hand, my answer, "La kongreso eneuxropas" was not accepted. Yes, it is awkward but not technically incorrect, as i understand the rules. so why was it marked wrong?


trielt

What exactly are you trying to say?


LazarCatal

Because the verb "estas" (= is) is missing.


yadwinder_gadari

Why not "Eŭropon" ?


JackBond

Because it's in a prepositional phrase "en Eŭropo". Prepositional phrases never have the accusative -n ending.


WissamAl-Sheikh

wgere exactly is the esperanto congress


mey.trembl

Anyone else has SwiftKey and the Esperanto module installed? .. I do.. Feels like cheating but accents are so much easier to do DX

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.