1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Хліб і сіль."

"Хліб і сіль."

Translation:Bread and salt.

June 18, 2015

13 Comments


Wolflamyra

In addition to literal meaning "bread and salt" It is also an idiom meaning "Welcome"


Vinnfred

It's not really an idiom, but rather a name of a welcome ceremony


UzbekSultana

Interesting. Could you please elaborate? Are you saying this to guests arriving at your house?


Vinnfred

No, we are not. That's why I said that it's not an "idiom". You can read about this traditional ceremony here: https://goo.gl/Qq3RK5.

Basically: "When important, respected, or admired guests arrive, they are presented with a loaf of bread placed on a rushnik (embroidered towel). A salt holder or a salt cellar is placed on top of the bread loaf or secured in a hole on the top of the loaf."

image


LazyLinguist5

This is the sentence in which I realized that pushing the button that switches scripts in quick succession causes beautiful results.


patrickmccarron

What's the difference in sound between "ль" and "л"?


Wolflamyra

"ль" is soft, like in lily or fleet "л" is hard, like in like or flu


patrickmccarron

I pronounce the l's in all those words the same way.


Abi366810

Do you maybe mean the difference between a 'thin' L (like a French L, very light, as in "l'amour") and a 'thick' L (like an English L, pressuring the tongue more, as in "love")?

I have trouble understanding what this ь actually is or does?


erbce

"ль" is more like "ly"(as one sound), than just "l"/"л". When there is an "ь" after a sound the back of your tongue is raised, like in the sound "y" in "yes".


Abi366810

Aha! Thanks, that answers my question.


Abi366810

Aha! Thanks, that answers my question.


Abi366810

Aha! Thanks, this answers my question!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.