1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is eating a sandwich."

"She is eating a sandwich."

Translation:Hun spiser et smørbrød.

June 18, 2015

13 Comments


je111ena

Fun fact: I noticed that smørbrød is from smør-butter and brød-bread :D


TheAlphaSite

Gimme that butterbread


AstaLaBianca

Why is it "et" rather than "en"?


alek_d
Mod

In Norwegian Bokmål you have three (or two - you can choose!) genders for nouns: masculine, feminine and neuter (alternatively common and neuter). "en" is the article used for masculine (or common) gender nouns, "ei" for feminine nouns and "et" for neuter nouns.

"smørbrød" is neuter.


JayHag

Why is an apple 'et eple' and an orange 'en appelsin'. Is this one of those 'just because'?


snjovera

In Norwegian Bokmål you have three (or two - you can choose!) genders for nouns: masculine, feminine and neuter (alternatively common and neuter). "en" is the article used for masculine (or common) gender nouns, "ei" for feminine nouns and "et" for neuter nouns.

"eple" is neuter and "appelsin" is common.


prihope

How can I recognize which nouns are common and which are neuter?


Tenshijo

You need to learn it when you learn the noun, like if it was part of the noun.


Isabella475954

Why it says sandwich not smørbrød


[deactivated user]

    En sandwich is a loanword from English which translates to "a sandwich" and is synonymous with et smørbrød although some people regard the latter as an open-faced sandwich.


RobertAGun1

    It seems both "Hun spiser et smørgås" and "Hun spiser et sandwich" are equally valid translations but neither is accepted.


Delphinine

    According to this dictionary, those are both masculine words, so perhaps "en smørgås" and "en sandwich" would be accepted.


MillionthMonkey

    "en sandwich" is accepted.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.