Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This movement has some importance."

Translation:Ce mouvement a de l'importance.

3 years ago

9 Comments


JMO97
JMO97

If it's "de l'importance", 'importance' is feminine?

3 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

Feminine, yes, but the gender doesn't matter here since it starts with a vowel. The partitive article is de l' for nouns that start with a vowel or a mute h.

3 years ago

fspivakov71

why not: d'importance

2 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

"Importance" is an uncountable noun. The partitive article is used, which for singular feminine nouns, is "de la."

2 years ago

Remysss
Remysss

While "importance" obviously requires a partitive article for this sentence structure, can't this also be translated to "This movement has importance." ?

This presents an issue that I hadn't thought of before.

Sentence 1: "This movement has importance," and sentence 2: "This movement has SOME importance," can have different meanings in terms of degree (or importance) in English.

Sentence 1, at least in English, carries more weight/has more significance, than sentence 2. Sentence 1 conveys the idea that it IS important, where as the SOME in sentence 2 comes off sounding weaker in degree; there still is importance in this movement, but not as much as is in the movement of sentence 1.

I acknowledge that using 'some' to represent French partitive articles are very loose translations. English doesn't even have these kinds of words/articles, so 'some' is weak, but as close we can get to an equivalent translation.

Blah, blah, blah...I guess my question is: Is there a different/stronger way to convey the English word "some" having the meaning of 'partially' or 'of a lesser degree than' in French?

Here's an example of the potential translation problem:

"This man has honor." vs. "This man has some honor."

1 year ago

Taciturn_France

What's wrong with "Ce mouvement est d'une certaine importance"?

3 weeks ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

A correct translation is

  • Ce mouvement a une certaine importance.

Use "avoir" because it "has importance" and not "is importance". Also, the d' will not be required with "avoir" because the modifier "une certaine" is used instead. You can either say "de l'importance" (partitive) or "une certaine importance" (more explicit), but not a combination of both.

3 weeks ago

Taciturn_France

Thanks for the explanation!

I take it, then, that "is of a certain XXX" (significance, value, importance) can never be translated as "est d'un(e) certain(e) XXX", right?

2 weeks ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

Right, because in French, they "have" importance and not "is" importance. I would use a noun with "avoir" and an adjective with "ĂȘtre". Add the adverbs as necessary and correctly.

1 week ago