"Nulo, unu, du, tri, kvar, kvin, ses, sep, ok kaj naŭ estas la dek ciferoj."

Translation:Zero, one, two, three, four, five, six, seven, eight and nine are the ten digits.

June 18, 2015

25 Comments


NovemberQuinn

This sentence is a nightmare in Timed Practice mode >.<

June 18, 2015

arbaro

If you're translating into English, Duolingo will accept "0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 and 9 are the 10 digits."

June 18, 2015

Cavman144

yes, i tried it and it worked.

April 13, 2016

cdub4language

@NovemberQuinn I had the exact same thought and @arbaro this is great to know!! Now if only we could do the same for months in other courses...

June 29, 2015

raydpratt

One of the many meanings of the English word cipher (or cypher) is any of the Arabic numerals of zero through nine. Since the Esperanto word of cifero would be a direct cognate of the English word cipher, then the English word cipher might be considered a correct English translation of the Esperanto word cifero. Admittedly, the English word cipher has too many other meanings to be as precise as the simple English word of digit (though the English word digit also has other meanings and extensions beyond the individual Arabic numerals of zero through nine). For example, the English word cipher can also mean 'a code,' or 'a coded message.' The separate Esperanto word ĉifro stands for that other meaning of "code." So, a simple translation of the English word cipher for the Esperanto word cifero, when referring to the Arabic numerals of zero through nine, might be considered too ambiguous. Nonetheless, I wonder if the English word cipher would actually be an incorrect translation of the Esperanto word cifero when referring to the Arabic numerals of zero through nine. I'm perfectly happy to use the English word digit as a translation of the Esperanto word cifero, but I would also like to know whether the English word cipher is always an incorrect translation of the Esperanto word cifero.

July 24, 2015

Majklo_Blic

"Cipher" most often refers specifically to zero itself, both the concept and the digit. Thus, using it to mean any digit would be more likely to cause confusion than to resolve it.

November 30, 2015

gengkev

I'm really missing the Oxford comma here. Any idea why it seems to be so uncommon outside of English?

March 3, 2016

Harly5210

In Spanish they don't use the oxford common. I don't know in what languages they always do, but it's not unique to English not to use it (nor really accurate, as it's more of an optional thing)

May 27, 2016

Zaukaj

What about duodecimal? :(

June 25, 2015

firehorse4874

is there a functional difference between 'digits' and 'numbers'? It says numbers is wrong, but I don't know why.

June 23, 2015

RalphCraig

The number 4321 has four digits. There are ten digits in the decimal system but infinitely many numbers. I just got an error for using the word "numerals" instead of "digits."

June 28, 2015

ThatOneDoge

I almost used that too. Good to know

June 3, 2016

Juha_Metsakallas

Why isn't "null" accepted for "nulo"?

April 25, 2017

vincemat

I would report it. Duolingo should also accept "naught" for "nulo" if it doesn't already.

August 17, 2017

R_R1234

Interestingly, the word ciferoj sounds like the Hebrew word for digits- ספרות- sfarot. Any reason to that? I thought that Esperanto was influnced by European languages only

August 31, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

Well, the original word is Arabic, صِفْر (sifr), meaning zero, empty. The Arabic word has been borrowed to Indo-European languages, like chiffre in French. As often happens with loan words the meaning changes. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cipher.

As a remark, Esperanto is clearly an Indo-European language, but not all European languages (= language originally spoken in Europe) are Indo-European ones. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proto-Indo-European_language and for instance https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uralic_languages.

August 31, 2017

FaizalZahid

OMG! This not a digital class.

January 23, 2016

zytiko

Actually, it pretty much exactly is that xD

January 23, 2016

geeksaurus

So 0-9 are the first ten digits? I always thought it was 1-10, with ten being the tenth digit and zero as a non-digit

May 20, 2016

blindcat97

Nope, because the word "digits" generally refers to single-character numbers. Well, that's a little bit of an over-simplification, but it gets the point across. 10 is made up of two digits, essentially two numeric characters: 1 and 0.

The numbers you are describing would be the first ten whole numbers, as zero is definitely not a whole number. But it is an integer... I forgot how confusing number sets are!

May 20, 2016

geeksaurus

Ah, I see, that makes sense. Not every day you learn a little bit about math on Duolingo!

May 21, 2016

DavidS294289

I see what you did there :)

October 14, 2016

ChistiAnsa

I said "is" instead of "are" in ENGLISH and got this wrong?? Isnt this Esperanto lessons? Estas is both!

December 4, 2017

LucasdeToboso

Why numbers arent written with a final "o" as all the others nouns?

December 12, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

I don't know for sure, but perhaps because they are considered nombrovortoj (numerals) and not ordinary o-vortoj (nouns).

December 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.