1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nulo, unu, du, tri, kvar, kv…

"Nulo, unu, du, tri, kvar, kvin, ses, sep, ok kaj naŭ estas la dek ciferoj."

Translation:Zero, one, two, three, four, five, six, seven, eight and nine are the ten digits.

June 18, 2015

25 Comments


NovemberQuinn

This sentence is a nightmare in Timed Practice mode >.<


arbaro

If you're translating into English, Duolingo will accept "0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 and 9 are the 10 digits."


Cavman144

yes, i tried it and it worked.


cdub4language

@NovemberQuinn I had the exact same thought and @arbaro this is great to know!! Now if only we could do the same for months in other courses...


raydpratt

One of the many meanings of the English word cipher (or cypher) is any of the Arabic numerals of zero through nine. Since the Esperanto word of cifero would be a direct cognate of the English word cipher, then the English word cipher might be considered a correct English translation of the Esperanto word cifero. Admittedly, the English word cipher has too many other meanings to be as precise as the simple English word of digit (though the English word digit also has other meanings and extensions beyond the individual Arabic numerals of zero through nine). For example, the English word cipher can also mean 'a code,' or 'a coded message.' The separate Esperanto word ĉifro stands for that other meaning of "code." So, a simple translation of the English word cipher for the Esperanto word cifero, when referring to the Arabic numerals of zero through nine, might be considered too ambiguous. Nonetheless, I wonder if the English word cipher would actually be an incorrect translation of the Esperanto word cifero when referring to the Arabic numerals of zero through nine. I'm perfectly happy to use the English word digit as a translation of the Esperanto word cifero, but I would also like to know whether the English word cipher is always an incorrect translation of the Esperanto word cifero.


Majklo_Blic

"Cipher" most often refers specifically to zero itself, both the concept and the digit. Thus, using it to mean any digit would be more likely to cause confusion than to resolve it.


gengkev

I'm really missing the Oxford comma here. Any idea why it seems to be so uncommon outside of English?


Harly5210

In Spanish they don't use the oxford common. I don't know in what languages they always do, but it's not unique to English not to use it (nor really accurate, as it's more of an optional thing)


Wallydogdirt

What about duodecimal? :(


firehorse4874

is there a functional difference between 'digits' and 'numbers'? It says numbers is wrong, but I don't know why.


RalphCraig

The number 4321 has four digits. There are ten digits in the decimal system but infinitely many numbers. I just got an error for using the word "numerals" instead of "digits."


ThatOneDoge

I almost used that too. Good to know


Juha_Metsakallas

Why isn't "null" accepted for "nulo"?


vincemat

I would report it. Duolingo should also accept "naught" for "nulo" if it doesn't already.


R_R1234

Interestingly, the word ciferoj sounds like the Hebrew word for digits- ספרות- sfarot. Any reason to that? I thought that Esperanto was influnced by European languages only


Juha_Metsakallas

Well, the original word is Arabic, صِفْر (sifr), meaning zero, empty. The Arabic word has been borrowed to Indo-European languages, like chiffre in French. As often happens with loan words the meaning changes. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cipher.

As a remark, Esperanto is clearly an Indo-European language, but not all European languages (= language originally spoken in Europe) are Indo-European ones. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proto-Indo-European_language and for instance https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uralic_languages.


FaizalZahid

OMG! This not a digital class.


zytiko

Actually, it pretty much exactly is that xD


geeksaurus

So 0-9 are the first ten digits? I always thought it was 1-10, with ten being the tenth digit and zero as a non-digit


blindcat97

Nope, because the word "digits" generally refers to single-character numbers. Well, that's a little bit of an over-simplification, but it gets the point across. 10 is made up of two digits, essentially two numeric characters: 1 and 0.

The numbers you are describing would be the first ten whole numbers, as zero is definitely not a whole number. But it is an integer... I forgot how confusing number sets are!


geeksaurus

Ah, I see, that makes sense. Not every day you learn a little bit about math on Duolingo!


DavidS294289

I see what you did there :)


ChistiAnsa

I said "is" instead of "are" in ENGLISH and got this wrong?? Isnt this Esperanto lessons? Estas is both!


DCNAV

Why numbers arent written with a final "o" as all the others nouns?


Juha_Metsakallas

I don't know for sure, but perhaps because they are considered nombrovortoj (numerals) and not ordinary o-vortoj (nouns).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.