1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have an appointment now."

"I have an appointment now."

Translation:Şimdi randevum var.

June 18, 2015

12 Comments


PtyPotam

May I write "Ben şimdi randevum var" ? I understood that their is an acceptable redondancy between the personal pronum "Ben" and the suffix "um" of "rendev". Am I right ? But so why Duo not agree ? 8-)


BronwenJon6

Yes, why is "Ben şimdi randevum var" incorrect?


RG1956

Why is Ben şimdi randevum var wrong?


Salsmachev

Randev being from rendezvous, yes?


GndtqQ

I would like to know also if bir can be used here: Simdi bir randevum var. (sorry, no Turkish keyboard) Or is "a" or "an" implied in randevu? I'm used to always having to use bir. Thanks!!


AhmadHamid2

Why isn't correct Benim bir şimdi randevum var


Selcen_Ozturk

bir always has to come right before the noun, your sentence is completely incorrect and makes no sense


SheikhJahb

What would, "Artık randevum var." mean?


Pacific1984

Why not "Şimdi bir randevum var"?


Aida541113

If I say "ben" şimdi randevum is wrong?


PeggyL1

Why is "Ben şimdi bir rendevum var." incorrect?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.