1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have an appointment now."

"I have an appointment now."

Translation:Şimdi randevum var.

June 18, 2015

8 Comments


Salsmachev

Randev being from rendezvous, yes?


PtyPotam

May I write "Ben şimdi randevum var" ? I understood that their is an acceptable redondancy between the personal pronum "Ben" and the suffix "um" of "rendev". Am I right ? But so why Duo not agree ? 8-)


AhmadHamid2

Why isn't correct Benim bir şimdi randevum var


Selcen_Ozturk

bir always has to come right before the noun, your sentence is completely incorrect and makes no sense


SheikhJahb

What would, "Artık randevum var." mean?


Pacific1984

Why not "Şimdi bir randevum var"?


GndtqQ

I would like to know also if bir can be used here: Simdi bir randevum var. (sorry, no Turkish keyboard) Or is "a" or "an" implied in randevu? I'm used to always having to use bir. Thanks!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started