"Den store fornøyelsesparken."

Translation:The large amusement park.

June 18, 2015

5 Comments


ElMartscho

What about "that large amusement park" as a valid translation?

June 18, 2015

alek_d
Mod

That is also a valid translation and it is accepted.

June 18, 2015

cstonebr17

Am I missing something? I thought adding "e" to the end of an adjective indicated plural. Is "store" an exception? Thanks in advance!

November 19, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

When describing indefinite nouns it does, but when accompanying a definite noun it's "store" regardless of number.

November 20, 2015

cstonebr17

Ahh, ok! Takk!

November 20, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.