"Den store fornøyelsesparken."

Translation:The large amusement park.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ElMartscho

What about "that large amusement park" as a valid translation?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

That is also a valid translation and it is accepted.

3 years ago

cstonebr17

Am I missing something? I thought adding "e" to the end of an adjective indicated plural. Is "store" an exception? Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When describing indefinite nouns it does, but when accompanying a definite noun it's "store" regardless of number.

3 years ago

cstonebr17

Ahh, ok! Takk!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.