1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den store fornøyelsesparken."

"Den store fornøyelsesparken."

Translation:The large amusement park.

June 18, 2015

5 Comments


ElMartscho

What about "that large amusement park" as a valid translation?


alek_d

That is also a valid translation and it is accepted.


cstonebr17

Am I missing something? I thought adding "e" to the end of an adjective indicated plural. Is "store" an exception? Thanks in advance!


Deliciae

When describing indefinite nouns it does, but when accompanying a definite noun it's "store" regardless of number.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.