"The elephants are gray."

Translation:Elefantene er grå.

3 years ago

6 Comments


garyrol

I thought the rule was "e" at the end if it is plural? Is this an exception given "grå" is shown as a correct solution?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Both "gråe" and "grå" are correct. For some reason, probably the akwardness of the combination "åe", "grå" is also a permitted plural form of "grå". "Gråe" is also correct, so if you do not want to remember the exception, you do not have to.

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

True. I wrote "gråe" and it was accepted.

2 years ago

mcmeyer76

This problem shows both the "e" ending and the no "e" ending as correct solutions, but still counts the "e" ending answer as wrong.

3 years ago

spooncastro

I just used gråe and it worked fine

2 years ago

KaiMyuko
KaiMyuko

I misread this sentence as "the elephants are gay". Good job, me.

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.