"The elephants are gray."

Translation:Elefantene er grå.

June 18, 2015

6 Comments


garyrol

I thought the rule was "e" at the end if it is plural? Is this an exception given "grå" is shown as a correct solution?

June 18, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Both "gråe" and "grå" are correct. For some reason, probably the akwardness of the combination "åe", "grå" is also a permitted plural form of "grå". "Gråe" is also correct, so if you do not want to remember the exception, you do not have to.

June 18, 2015

AnaSrsh

True. I wrote "gråe" and it was accepted.

December 12, 2016

mcmeyer76

This problem shows both the "e" ending and the no "e" ending as correct solutions, but still counts the "e" ending answer as wrong.

September 1, 2015

spooncastro

I just used gråe and it worked fine

May 26, 2016

KaiMyuko

I misread this sentence as "the elephants are gay". Good job, me.

January 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.