1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The elephants are gray."

"The elephants are gray."

Translation:Elefantene er grå.

June 18, 2015

5 Comments


garyrol

I thought the rule was "e" at the end if it is plural? Is this an exception given "grå" is shown as a correct solution?


alek_d

Both "gråe" and "grå" are correct. For some reason, probably the akwardness of the combination "åe", "grå" is also a permitted plural form of "grå". "Gråe" is also correct, so if you do not want to remember the exception, you do not have to.


AnaSrsh

True. I wrote "gråe" and it was accepted.


mcmeyer76

This problem shows both the "e" ending and the no "e" ending as correct solutions, but still counts the "e" ending answer as wrong.


spooncastro

I just used gråe and it worked fine

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.