1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La vojaĝo estas longa."

"La vojaĝo estas longa."

Translation:The journey is long.

June 18, 2015

21 Comments


Eddygp

TRIVIA: In "The Great Dictator", Charlie Chaplin, many of the stores owned by jewish people have the names in Esperanto!


Subhog

Is "travel" the same thing as journey?

Funny thing: I speak English for 20 years and Esperanto for a week and when it comes to translation here I've got more problems with the former :-)


patricioiglesias

I have the same question. I think it should accept both translations.


salivanto

I would say "trip" or "journey". "Travel" doesn't work in this sentence.


Meciu.

Why is that? Is seems to me that journey and travel (as noun) is kinda the same thing. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pl/dictionary/learner-english/travel_2


salivanto

Why is that? Because, for me, it fails the native speaker test. It's not something I would say. Your mileage may vary.


Jean-Charl107596

Problems with google trad, then. It translates "travel" by "vojaĝo". They definitely should hire native speakers to correct their job.


DSDragon

My phone doesn't do the G with the circumflex accent opening downward. How am I supposed to get exercises like this completely correct if I can't get the right accents?


kristinakohl

I use the upward opening accent when using my phone or tablet and Duolingo has accepted it as correct. Have you tried this? I believe you can also simply type an "x" after the letter you wish to have an accent (so you would type "gx") and the program will recognize it.


DSDragon

It accepts it as correct, but says its a typo.

I knew there was a work-around, but forgot what it was. Thanks for the reminder to add X.


Ryol24

If you have an Android phone, you can install the Esperanto language pack from the Google Play Store. It allows you to use an Esperanto keyboard.


DSDragon

Thanks, but I've already got 4 keyboards installed on my android phone. It won't let me use anymore without taking one of the others off.


Sumxs1

Try to update the keyboard. I was allowed to choose as many languages as I want.


benevolent97

If you have Android phone, you can install AnySoftKeyboard from F-Droid or Google Play Store. AnySoftKeyboard allows you to type in many languages.

After inatalling AnySoftKeyboard I recommend you to go to Keyboard/Input settings in your phone to enable Vibrations since it is disabled by default. Well, at least I like it when there is vibration on key presses.


BafouillCharabia

I just put a normal g in the duolingo system, and I put the circumflex in my head... :)


WallieMcKi

I use voyage even though I'm on a trip. Just because I like the word voyage because it sounds like the word vojago and it accepted it. : ) (sorry no correct accent available) Even though I think of a voyage as on or in the water.


BafouillCharabia

For those who wants to understand why travel is not acceptable here : https://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-between-travel-trip-and-journey/

I understand that travel is more the concept, the idea, not the concrete thing. I mean... I don't know how to say. Just read this short article.


DoktoroLeopold

I love how journey, trip and voyage all mean "vojaĝo"


Imapetsitter

That was my answer, as well as the prior one about Sofia in Japan, both were marked WRONG


salivanto

Based on several other comments that I have archived notifications about, I'm sorry to hear.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.