"Ce chapeau est trop petit pour vous."

Translation:This hat is too small for you.

December 28, 2012

21 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

"se" is a reflexive pronoun: il se lave (he washes himself). "ce" is a demonstrative adjective: ce chapeau (this/that hat).

Therefore, "se chapeau" does not exist. "his hat" is "son chapeau" (possessive adjective)

December 28, 2012

Camerican

Je te tire mon chapeau

July 23, 2014

ellysabelly

what's the difference of trop and très?

October 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

très petit = very small

trop petit = too small

October 4, 2013

Darren_Mart

What a polite way of saying, "Your head is too big!"

May 10, 2014

Camerican

Is there a way to distinguish the pronunciation of se and ce?

My inclination was that the speaker was saying His hat is too small for you / Se chapeau est trop petit pour vous.

December 28, 2012

ChristophClyne

That would be "son chapeau est trop petit pour vous". "Se" is ised when you say something like "Elle se lave" (she washes herself) or "il s'appelle X" (he is X)

July 12, 2014

ArkanGaulson

How would you tell the difference between "Ces Chapeaux" and "Ce Chapeau"?

May 5, 2014

TheAwesomeGreat

There is a small change of pronunciation between Ce and Ces, and although chapeau and chapeaux sound the same, the first word must be interpreted correctly

August 13, 2014

arthurhl

what does trop means?

July 31, 2013

Iamaweirdo

too as in too much I think

September 2, 2013

yellowbird66

its very difficult to hear the difference between se and ce. This couls have easily been 'se' as in his hat is too small for you

September 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, not easily, since "se chapeau" would not mean anything.

for his or her hat: son chapeau

October 1, 2013

Motaile

What is the difference between saying ce chapeau and cet chapeau?

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"cet" is reserved for masculine words starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H

March 7, 2014

Motaile

merci

March 7, 2014

meisam.

Can we say, "This hat is too much small for you"?

August 19, 2015

RaynaudM

I do not think so, since "small" is not a quantity. "too small" will be fine.

November 14, 2016

selina23f

wow I put the hat is to small for you wrong

October 9, 2015

RaynaudM

The hat = le chapeau

This hat = ce chapeau

November 14, 2016

john_treehugger

Parce que ta tête est trop grosse.

July 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.