1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce chapeau est trop petit po…

"Ce chapeau est trop petit pour vous."

Translation:This hat is too small for you.

December 28, 2012

21 Comments


Sitesurf

"se" is a reflexive pronoun: il se lave (he washes himself). "ce" is a demonstrative adjective: ce chapeau (this/that hat).

Therefore, "se chapeau" does not exist. "his hat" is "son chapeau" (possessive adjective)


Camerican

Je te tire mon chapeau


ellysabelly

what's the difference of trop and très?


Sitesurf

très petit = very small

trop petit = too small


Darren_Mart

What a polite way of saying, "Your head is too big!"


Camerican

Is there a way to distinguish the pronunciation of se and ce?

My inclination was that the speaker was saying His hat is too small for you / Se chapeau est trop petit pour vous.


ChristophClyne

That would be "son chapeau est trop petit pour vous". "Se" is ised when you say something like "Elle se lave" (she washes herself) or "il s'appelle X" (he is X)


ArkanGaulson

How would you tell the difference between "Ces Chapeaux" and "Ce Chapeau"?


TheAwesomeGreat

There is a small change of pronunciation between Ce and Ces, and although chapeau and chapeaux sound the same, the first word must be interpreted correctly


arthurhl

what does trop means?


Iamaweirdo

too as in too much I think


yellowbird66

its very difficult to hear the difference between se and ce. This couls have easily been 'se' as in his hat is too small for you


Sitesurf

No, not easily, since "se chapeau" would not mean anything.

for his or her hat: son chapeau


Motaile

What is the difference between saying ce chapeau and cet chapeau?


Sitesurf

"cet" is reserved for masculine words starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H


meisam.

Can we say, "This hat is too much small for you"?


RaynaudM

I do not think so, since "small" is not a quantity. "too small" will be fine.


selina23f

wow I put the hat is to small for you wrong


RaynaudM

The hat = le chapeau

This hat = ce chapeau


johndelaroo

Parce que ta tête est trop grosse.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.