1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os animais não mentem."

"Os animais não mentem."

Translation:Animals do not lie.

October 6, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JorgeBranc4

I wish the sentence was "shakira's hips don't lie"


djeidot

"As coxas da Shakira não mentem" :)


pfeil

coxas = thighs
hips = ancas/cadeiras/quadril/bacia


ainleuh1

If I have to scream to someone move their hips (BJJ competition, for context) which one do I use ?


Just_Be_LP

Hips can be called chairs (cadeiras)? Ha ha!


Reizh

The sentence is misleading. Animals can in fact lie. For example, Koko the gorilla (who can speak many words in sign language) ripped a sink off the wall in her room, and when her caretakers asked her what happened, she said her pet cat did it. There are many other cases of species in general lying, misleading, and pretending not to know things.


Luis_Domingos

We're a language course, not a general encyclopedia. Humans are animals, and we're known to lie a lot, so it wouldn't be necessary to move onto other primates to find holes in the logics behind this sentence. You should try to focus on its grammar instead.


reno300

This is lie as in being untruthful right? And lie as in lie on the bed is deitar?


jmullen

Only because they can't talk.


scott.arma

They may not be able to talk, but the bees sure can write letters!


yimantuwingyai

Unless their names are Napoleon and Snowball.


Daniel535983

Animals lie! Not verbally but I've seen them lie!


DREDWARD

Obrigado,that made me chuckle.......and I NEEDED that! :)


salgadomarcelo

I think that it is not correct.. The animals was Os animais?..


djeidot

You could translate it as "the animals don't lie". In English there is a distinction between "the animals", referring to a specific group of animals, and "animals", referring to all animals. We do not make such distinction in Portuguese, so the article "os" is always there.

(it's possible to say "Animais não mentem" in Portuguese, but it's not very common, and it feels weird in this particular sentence.)


MelancholicChen

Since the translation is "Animals do not lie", would it be also correct to say "animais não mentem" without "os"? thank you.


Paulenrique

Both of them should be right here.


BradleyHes

Why is this not "The animals don't mind"? We leant tgat mente = mind earlier. Surely thats the literal translation and has a completely different meaning.


Sollihein

a mente (noun) = the mind as in 'mind and soul' but does not mean to mind as in 'to be bothered'. I don't exactly know the verb for that. Anyway, mentem is from the verb mentir = to lie conjugated for 'they'. if it was 3rd person singular (ele/ela) it would be 'mente' and would look exactly the same as the noun mente, but the context will tell you the meaning.


4oYBIxtO

And I got the sentence "The cat lies on top of the dog", so obviously, a cat can lie!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.