"Os animais não mentem."

Translation:Animals do not lie.

October 6, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JorgeBranc4

I wish the sentence was "shakira's hips don't lie"

March 25, 2014

djeidot

"As coxas da Shakira não mentem" :)

September 3, 2014

pfeil

coxas = thighs
hips = ancas/cadeiras/quadril/bacia

May 20, 2016

ainleuh1

If I have to scream to someone move their hips (BJJ competition, for context) which one do I use ?

April 12, 2017

Just_Be_LP

Hips can be called chairs (cadeiras)? Ha ha!

April 28, 2017

Reizh

The sentence is misleading. Animals can in fact lie. For example, Koko the gorilla (who can speak many words in sign language) ripped a sink off the wall in her room, and when her caretakers asked her what happened, she said her pet cat did it. There are many other cases of species in general lying, misleading, and pretending not to know things.

January 11, 2016

Luis_Domingos

We're a language course, not a general encyclopedia. Humans are animals, and we're known to lie a lot, so it wouldn't be necessary to move onto other primates to find holes in the logics behind this sentence. You should try to focus on its grammar instead.

January 11, 2016

reno300

This is lie as in being untruthful right? And lie as in lie on the bed is deitar?

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

October 6, 2013

menkus

Orwell?

March 17, 2014

JohnDoe1098

Orwell.

December 14, 2014

elrebusque

False

April 1, 2015

jmullen

Only because they can't talk.

September 2, 2014

Fuerunando

Men talk...

April 28, 2015

scott.arma

They may not be able to talk, but the bees sure can write letters!

December 6, 2015

yimantuwingyai

Unless their names are Napoleon and Snowball.

April 5, 2015

Daniel535983

Animals lie! Not verbally but I've seen them lie!

August 2, 2015

DREDWARD

Obrigado,that made me chuckle.......and I NEEDED that! :)

August 20, 2015

salgadomarcelo

I think that it is not correct.. The animals was Os animais?..

May 22, 2015

djeidot

You could translate it as "the animals don't lie". In English there is a distinction between "the animals", referring to a specific group of animals, and "animals", referring to all animals. We do not make such distinction in Portuguese, so the article "os" is always there.

(it's possible to say "Animais não mentem" in Portuguese, but it's not very common, and it feels weird in this particular sentence.)

May 22, 2015

MelancholicChen

Since the translation is "Animals do not lie", would it be also correct to say "animais não mentem" without "os"? thank you.

February 5, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Both of them should be right here.

February 6, 2017

BradleyHes

Why is this not "The animals don't mind"? We leant tgat mente = mind earlier. Surely thats the literal translation and has a completely different meaning.

May 4, 2016

Sollihein

a mente (noun) = the mind as in 'mind and soul' but does not mean to mind as in 'to be bothered'. I don't exactly know the verb for that. Anyway, mentem is from the verb mentir = to lie conjugated for 'they'. if it was 3rd person singular (ele/ela) it would be 'mente' and would look exactly the same as the noun mente, but the context will tell you the meaning.

November 7, 2016

4oYBIxtO

And I got the sentence "The cat lies on top of the dog", so obviously, a cat can lie!!

January 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.