1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro mangiano la propria tor…

"Loro mangiano la propria torta."

Translation:They eat their own cake.

October 6, 2013

50 Comments


ME-T

they eat their cake


NarayananS2

What is wrong with 'they eat their cake'?


Matt250060

Nothing. Ownership of an item is implied in English when you say it is "their cake." This response should be correct


tkroeker

their can refer to their own (la propria) or somebody else in the third person (la loro).


somiena

I really hate when my phone doesn't pick up on me typing a letter so I get marked wrong for writing "The" instead of "They"


sirhanna2

same thing happened to me


dWdBh

They --- the : wrong !!! Argh


paramount81

Why la propria instead of la loro?


robdb2

"Loro mangiano la loro torta" could mean "[These people] eat [those people's] cake." The use of "propria" lets you know that the cake they're eating is their own.


Punkmom

RobDB's answer is correct! More examples are shown at this link (scroll down some to get to the section on "proprio") http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm It also shows you all the forms (masculine/feminine, singular/plural).


IanMiller1945

If Duolingo insist on "their own" when teaching Italian speakers English, they will be teaching them bad English.

In English saying the same thing twice in different ways within the same sentence is known as a tautology, and is considered to be bad style.

English use of the possessive "their" implies that it is their own. We would not use their if it belonged to someone else. (Probably just "They eat the cake".) Presumably Italian needs the "propria" to make that distinction, however, we don't.


TreesHugger

To say that they eat their own cake is to emphasize the ownership. It would be used in the context of perhaps arguing about whose cake is being eaten by "them". It's used quite a bit in English.

The initial statement in such an exchange might be: "They're eating their cake." Followed by, for instance: "No, it's mine." Followed by: "It's their own cake." (With tonal emphasis on the word "own.") So, "la loro torta" followed by subsequent argument "la propria torta." None of this is important to argue about, except for anyone also learning English.


MartinaDzim

Can someone help me with all the possessive things?? I know there's mia, mio, la sua, le sue, il suo, il tuoi, la tue, la tua, il vostro, nostro, etc, but i don't know whcih one's for which! there's so many and i'm confused. help?? i'll give you a lingot


Maria57075

When do we use proprio? I am really confused


LorenzoLM

When the cake they eat is either their own cake (they own it, or they made it) of is the correct cake for them (chocolate, sugar free, et al) proprio makes this clear

If they eat someone else's cake ( that someone else made or that they shouldn't have eaten, eg) proprio would be wrong


[deactivated user]

    So, in all the other forms like you (tua) i (mia) we (nostra) it just has an 'a' at the end, but here for the 'their own' it has 'ia' propria, is that just how it is


    [deactivated user]

      If that makes any sense sorry


madishum

      why does it have to be they eat their "own" cake, I got marked wrong for writing they eat their cake. Doesn't "their cake" already imply that it is their own?


NeilCockling

      Read thje answer given above. The second 'their' could refer to some other people and is therefore ambiguous


Dun0ne

      It's not how I use English. If you thought it was important to specify that the cake was their own, grammatically, you would need to enclose "their own'" in commas. "They eat, their own, cake." Because you could take out "Their own" and the sentence would still make sense.


LoekvanNus

      la sua: his? hers?


Harley-01

      how is it they eat thier own cake if the word la which means and is in the sentence


haticesena34

      why we write own ?


Jason792306

      It is obviously a lesson for us to understand how Italians use 'proprio' no matter how WE translate it. I answered ' They eat their cake ' and was marked as wrong. Reading all the comments below helped me realise that, no matter how we translate it in english, we have to play the Duo game to show that we understand, it would be the same in a face-to-face lesson with a teacher.


GarrettWes19

      "They eat their cake" and "They eat their own cake" are the same sentence, one is just more concise


ShereeBark

      In english you would not say they eat their own cake just they eat their cake


PaigeStanc2

      What is the rule with propria and proprio? they mean their, own but is there any other rules for it? I cannot find anything very helpful online.


PippaJJ

      They eat their cake is the same...


CharlotteE380021

      I repeated the sentence exactly as it was said per the directions. This lesson has many errors,. I am following the directions to repeat the sentences in this lesson as directed and being marked incorrect. very frustrating.


TannerBran1

      I can never hear the difference between torte and torta.


AngelNotorious

      What cases must we use "propria"?


lizziemerrill

      Possession it's so hard! I'm kind of confused with the way this works


NeilCockling

      It would be so much easier if we were all communists or nuns, then no one would possess anything!


Romano33

      own their, is not similar with themself?


jaydenseeollier

      This is rubbish, I got 2 letters the wrong way around and it makes it wrong when my friend makes the same mistake on a different question and got it right


chthonicGenesis

      Do they have it too?


sniefi

      Dass muss man verstehen das man draufkommt


y0rkshire

      'Own' here is an unnecessary tautology. Only were it to be anybody else's cake, would the distinction be necessary.


VonBec01

      Have their cake and eat it. Jammy gits!:)


Kerenu

      i don't understand why it can't be "they eat theirs cake"? what is the difference between their and theirs?


tkroeker

      When you use 'theirs' you must leave out the subject or move it to the front of the sentence. . You would say "they eat theirs" or "they eat their cake". Another example would be if somebody asked the question "Who's dog is that?" You would reply either "it is their dog" or "it is theirs". An alternative reply could be "the dog is theirs" which avoids the subject following "theirs" by moving it to the front of the sentence.


Kerenu

      thank you very much ! :)


CorkyRingspot

      Great - I put thge correct answer but it markrd me wrong, thinking I'd put 'there'. But I didn't. Outrageous!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.