1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви знаєте українську добре?"

"Ви знаєте українську добре?"

Translation:Do you know Ukrainian well?

June 18, 2015

12 Comments


bar_an

soon enought.... :)


Piece_o_Ham

Ні, не зарас :(


sagitta145

Я зараз? :)


nunes89

So if I want to make an adverb, I just have to put the adjective into its neuter form? :)


Vinnfred

That's just a "coincidence" :)

A lot of adverbs end in "о", while neuter adjectives commonly end in "e". (тихо - quietly, легко - easily, гірко - bitterly).

Comparative and superlative of such adverbs do end "e": тихіше - найтихіше, легше - найлегше, гіркіше - найгіркіше. However, there's no such neuter adjectives (it's тихе, легке, гірке)

"Добре" is just not your typical adverb (it's "bad" counterpart is погано). Добро is a noun meaning "good"


nunes89

Vinnfred, thank you so much for the answers! I think it would be too repetitive to answer you in all the other posts, so I'll concentrate my thanks to you here haha :D You guys do a great job ^^ дякую!!


Jamil007

A question: why "УкраїнськY" and not another form ending with "ою"? Thanks


PuertoRico_7213

It is українську beacuse that it is in the accusative case, which is needed after the verb in this sentence, українською would be the instrumental form of the word українська


ThomasHirt2

Why is it considered wronv to translate with "Do you know Ukrainian language well?"?


Carl_Ramrod

In English, you'd need to add the article "the": "Do you know the Ukrainian language well?"


Neil124366

I do not know if it just me but I seem to be having difficulty detecting the separation between ви and знаєте. When I am teaching my children I stressed that they must speak clearly and form each word properly and distinctly to avoid being misunderstood. In English there are many homophones but also mispronounced word can be homophonic.


sagitta145

I'm not sure what you mean. If you mean the separation between "ви" and "знаєте", then you should know that it's perfectly normal in every language not to make pauses between words. We "optimize" the flow of sound and ends of words stick to the beginnings of the following words. In some languages it even becomes part of grammar, e.g. in Italian "la + acqua" is literally written as "l'acqua", not only pronounced. Fun fact, before they used to write sentences without spaces actually, simply writing one word after another in a string, same as when speaking, spaces were invented later.

If that's what you mean, then this is my answer.

However, you mention homophones in the end and I don't get what you are referring to. There are no homophones (words that sound the same but mean different things) in this sentence. And yes mispronounced words may be sort of homophones. However, I don't get what it has to do with "ви" and "знаєте".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.