"Ви знаєте українську добре?"

Translation:Do you know Ukrainian well?

June 18, 2015

10 Comments


bar_an

soon enought.... :)

June 18, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

Ні, не зарас :(

December 23, 2015

sagitta145

Я зараз? :)

January 17, 2019

nunes89

So if I want to make an adverb, I just have to put the adjective into its neuter form? :)

July 20, 2015

Vinnfred

That's just a "coincidence" :)

A lot of adverbs end in "о", while neuter adjectives commonly end in "e". (тихо - quietly, легко - easily, гірко - bitterly).

Comparative and superlative of such adverbs do end "e": тихіше - найтихіше, легше - найлегше, гіркіше - найгіркіше. However, there's no such neuter adjectives (it's тихе, легке, гірке)

"Добре" is just not your typical adverb (it's "bad" counterpart is погано). Добро is a noun meaning "good"

July 20, 2015

nunes89

Vinnfred, thank you so much for the answers! I think it would be too repetitive to answer you in all the other posts, so I'll concentrate my thanks to you here haha :D You guys do a great job ^^ дякую!!

July 20, 2015

Jamil007

A question: why "УкраїнськY" and not another form ending with "ою"? Thanks

June 13, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

It is українську beacuse that it is in the accusative case, which is needed after the verb in this sentence, українською would be the instrumental form of the word українська

November 29, 2017

ThomasHirt2

Why is it considered wronv to translate with "Do you know Ukrainian language well?"?

December 21, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

In English, you'd need to add the article "the": "Do you know the Ukrainian language well?"

November 26, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.