"The mayor will close his office."

Translation:Borgmesteren vil lukke sit kontor.

6/18/2015, 4:22:55 PM

2 Comments


Marinaaawr

How are we supposed to know if we should write "vil lukke" or just "lukker"? Because it says that "vil" is used for something that someone wants, but it's not really stated in this example.

6/18/2015, 4:22:55 PM

[deactivated user]

    Without a specified time, one has to assume that "Borgmesteren lukker sit kontor" is happening right now. If he were to do so tomorrow, you could say: "Borgmesteren lukker sit kontor i morgen" and everyone would know that we were talking about the future.

    In this case, he will close his office in the future, so we need "vil lukke" (= future) in Danish.

    6/18/2015, 8:06:17 PM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.