"The mayor will close his office."

Translation:Borgmesteren vil lukke sit kontor.

June 18, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koran822325

How would we know this isn't "the mayor wants to close his office".


Marinaaawr

How are we supposed to know if we should write "vil lukke" or just "lukker"? Because it says that "vil" is used for something that someone wants, but it's not really stated in this example.


[deactivated user]

    Without a specified time, one has to assume that "Borgmesteren lukker sit kontor" is happening right now. If he were to do so tomorrow, you could say: "Borgmesteren lukker sit kontor i morgen" and everyone would know that we were talking about the future.

    In this case, he will close his office in the future, so we need "vil lukke" (= future) in Danish.


Robert533470

    Why not lukke hans kontor?


Koran822325

    "hans" would imply that the mayor is closing another man's office, rather than his own. "Sit" implies that the office belongs to the mayor.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.