"He can memorize a book."

Translation:Li povas parkerigi libron.

6/18/2015, 4:37:36 PM

17 Comments


keirwilliams

Both parkeri and parkerigi mean 'memorise', what's the difference? :(

6/18/2015, 4:37:36 PM

arbaro

The root is "parkere", which means "from memory" or "by heart". Most dictionaries will tell you that the correct way to form the word "to memorize" from this root is to add -ig- and get "parkerigi", whereas a lot of Esperanto speakers just change the adverb directly to a verb and get "parkeri".

6/18/2015, 5:55:28 PM

Lohnesinpr

and enmemorigi?

6/28/2015, 11:15:43 PM

noureddin95

Correct and accepted.

7/7/2015, 5:05:21 AM

tuxayo

Bone, do ni ne bezonas enmemorigi tiun ne tiom utilan radikon :)

9/17/2017, 11:13:59 PM

stevenvarner

parkeri is an intransitive verb. "Mi parkeras." ("I memorize.") There is no object. To turn the verb into a transitive verb, Esperanto adds -ig-. "Mi parkerigas libron." ("I am memorizing a book.") This can be done with any intransitive verb as long as the result make sense.

4/25/2017, 7:47:55 PM

idalton88

This doesn't seem like a full explanation. You can say "Mi legas" (for example in response to "Kion vi fartas?") but you don't add -ig- to say that you're reading a book.

6/11/2017, 9:05:50 PM

sarefo

what's the root of parkere from outside esperanto?

10/19/2015, 1:53:57 PM

SquirlRat

It is from the french 'par cœur' (by heart)

12/2/2015, 11:39:53 AM

Snugglesworth

I wish it was closer to Esperanto's by heart than French's. Like perkore or something.

5/11/2016, 3:30:11 PM

Adrian635094

Ah well. One day, they'll have it right for you.

5/2/2017, 7:56:07 PM

xigoi

I agree that it should be “perkorigi”

8/16/2016, 10:03:17 AM

LaisCahill

I still don't see why -ig- would be used here ;-; Some explanations I saw were saying that -ig- is used when you want to turn something into something else. It makes sense in "Mi limpigas mia salonon" (I will make the living room get clean, to clean) and "Mi mortigos vin." (I'll make you get dead, to kill). But "He can turn a book memorized" doesn't make any sense to me.

10/6/2017, 6:04:59 PM

idalton88

Parkeri means parkere scii (know by heart). So parkerigi means to make known by heart, or in English natural idiom, to memorize. So, "li povas parkeri libron" would mean, "he can know a book by heart," which doesn't make much sense, at least to me. But "li povas parkerigi libron" means, "he can memorize a book," which does make sense.

10/6/2017, 9:36:33 PM

LaisCahill

bla

10/6/2017, 6:05:34 PM

LuthfiRHardy

What's the different usage of "parkerigi" and "memorigi"? Can you help me? Thanks

11/5/2017, 6:33:42 AM

idalton88

Parkerigi is to memorize, memorigi is to remind. You memorize a word, you remind a person.

11/5/2017, 7:34:45 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.