1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You are good at Norwegian."

"You are good at Norwegian."

Translation:Du er flink i norsk!

June 18, 2015

4 Comments


Sangfroidish

det er ikke sant!


KevinMorin

Du er flink PÅ norsk.... ikke sant???


Deliciae
Mod

In Norwegian one is "flink i" specific languages and school subjects, and "flink til (+ infinitive)" skills like reading, writing, and cooking.

"flink på" is only used in a select few cases, like "flink på skolen" for "good at school".

Prepositions can be pretty tricky when you're starting out learning a new language, but you'll get the hang of them eventually! :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.