1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag skulle göra vad som hels…

"Jag skulle göra vad som helst för mina barn."

Translation:I would do anything for my children.

June 18, 2015

8 Comments


Yuki_Shiro

Jag skulle göra vad som helst för älskar...


Zmrzlina

The noun "love" is "kärlek". But apart form that, your sentence is perfect and I know what you're referring to. :)


priscilarufatto

Why is "whatever it takes" wrong? Maybe it's not how it translates most of the time but in this context it makes sense


RobinK17

Whatever it takes translates to "allt som krävs". The meaning of the sentence is the same but the wording is not.


Stakhanov

Why not "åt mina barn" ?


mats-g

To "göra åt" can mean "to fix" or "correct", but I'd say is used mostly idiomaticly. "Du måste göra något åt dina barn" - "You have to do something about your children", . A common phrase is "Det är ingenting att göra åt", meaning "There is nothing to do about it".


ulimew

What is the different between " i would do everything for my children" or " i would do anything for my children"?


RachaelKar2

But those elephants on the other hand...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.