1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You have a family"

"You have a family"

Translation:У вас є сім'я

June 18, 2015

17 Comments


katherin113

What is the difference between родина и сiм'я?


flameofgrace

I have the same questions. When I learned a little Russian using Pimsleur Sim'ya was family. While I learned UA using Pimsleur, the word was Rodyna. I am curious which word is preferred or maybe it is regional?


gabzerbinatoEng

How would it be in negative? Like, "You don't have family", is it "У вас не є сім'я"?


Vinnfred

У вас нема(є) сім’ї :)


Perchta.p

Is є obligatory? Or can it be У вас сім'я. only (like in Russian)?


Chalseadagger

Duolingo accepts both. I would like to know the difference as well, however. Maybe someone can clear this up :)


skstudio

In this case, both variants are natural and have the same meaning.


DamirN

Does родина means family in Ukrainian? Does it mean motherland also? In Russian родина means motherland only. The big difference!


Vinnfred

Motherland is Батьківщина (is clearly comes from "батько")


dempl

Is " сім'я " written with an apostrophe in every day speech and texting as well? Or is it the proper/bookish form of it no one really writes? :-)


skstudio

The Ukrainian apostrophe is different form the English one in that it really affects the pronunciation. Leaving it out is like leaving out any other letter. Although, in this case, you can easily tell that the apostrophe was left out, because there is no such word as "сімя."


onstep

What does the phrase 'U vas' translate to?


skstudio

Literally it translates to "near you."


viktorukrop

It means something like you have, or just you, depends on situation


KalebMathi

Why should I type this only, when I could use the word bank for a less dificult time, and how do I type in Ukrainian when I can only type in english.


LuisMatias54579

You have to add the Ukrainian keyboard

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.