"You have a family"

Translation:У вас є сім'я

6/18/2015, 5:14:00 PM

15 Comments


katherin113

What is the difference between родина и сiм'я?

6/27/2017, 2:47:48 AM

gabzerbinatoEng

How would it be in negative? Like, "You don't have family", is it "У вас не є сім'я"?

6/18/2015, 5:14:00 PM

Vinnfred

У вас нема(є) сім’ї :)

6/18/2015, 7:43:15 PM

Addicted359

Is it genitive?

9/13/2017, 12:49:53 PM

Perchta.p

Is є obligatory? Or can it be У вас сім'я. only (like in Russian)?

9/11/2015, 6:49:41 PM

Chalseadagger

Duolingo accepts both. I would like to know the difference as well, however. Maybe someone can clear this up :)

11/26/2015, 9:49:30 PM

skstudio
Mod

In this case, both variants are natural and have the same meaning.

8/17/2016, 11:08:48 PM

DamirN

Does родина means family in Ukrainian? Does it mean motherland also? In Russian родина means motherland only. The big difference!

3/1/2016, 3:26:15 AM

Vinnfred

Motherland is Батьківщина (is clearly comes from "батько")

3/3/2016, 11:20:29 AM

dempl

Is " сім'я " written with an apostrophe in every day speech and texting as well? Or is it the proper/bookish form of it no one really writes? :-)

7/2/2016, 11:38:08 AM

skstudio
Mod

The Ukrainian apostrophe is different form the English one in that it really affects the pronunciation. Leaving it out is like leaving out any other letter. Although, in this case, you can easily tell that the apostrophe was left out, because there is no such word as "сімя."

8/17/2016, 11:15:15 PM

onstep

What does the phrase 'U vas' translate to?

11/2/2016, 1:36:22 AM

skstudio
Mod

Literally it translates to "near you."

11/2/2016, 12:28:48 PM

mr.tibbls

It means something like you have, or just you, depends on situation

8/14/2017, 5:27:35 PM

KalebMathi

Why should I type this only, when I could use the word bank for a less dificult time, and how do I type in Ukrainian when I can only type in english.

8/13/2018, 5:20:11 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.