1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evin üstünde kuşlar var."

"Evin üstünde kuşlar var."

Translation:There are birds on top of the house.

June 18, 2015

10 Comments


palmtree3984

How am I supposed to tell whether the "in" suffix on "ev" in this sentence means "your house" or is part of a postpositional phrase or both?


krepps

Is there any difference between üst and üzer?


travelsketches

I don't understand why the sentence doesn't literally mean 'There is a house on top of birds'


Selcen_Ozturk

'There is a house on top of birds': kuşların üzerinde bir ev var.


Irenesmithson

Yes i know what you mean. I thought it was "there are birds on top of your house" So how would i say that.


HamzaAbid14

I think it would be like:

"Evinin üstünde kuşlar var"

Please correct me if I am wrong.


NikolausWilson

There are birds over the house. OK?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Evin üstünde kuşlar var." Translation: There are birds on top of the house.

&

There are birds on the house.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


CristinaPoly

I hear "evim" !!! But I knew it meant "evin" . I still typed "evim" and was marked correct,!???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.