"Evinüstündekuşlarvar."

Translation:There are birds on top of the house.

3 years ago

5 Comments


krepps
krepps

Is there any difference between üst and üzer?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no

3 years ago

travelsketches
travelsketches

I don't understand why the sentence doesn't literally mean 'There is a house on top of birds'

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

'There is a house on top of birds': kuşların üzerinde bir ev var.

3 years ago

palmtree3984
palmtree3984

How am I supposed to tell whether the "in" suffix on "ev" in this sentence means "your house" or is part of a postpositional phrase or both?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.