"Evin üstünde kuşlar var."

Translation:There are birds on top of the house.

June 18, 2015

7 Comments


krepps

Is there any difference between üst and üzer?

June 18, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no

June 18, 2015

palmtree3984

How am I supposed to tell whether the "in" suffix on "ev" in this sentence means "your house" or is part of a postpositional phrase or both?

August 13, 2018

travelsketches

I don't understand why the sentence doesn't literally mean 'There is a house on top of birds'

November 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

'There is a house on top of birds': kuşların üzerinde bir ev var.

November 8, 2015

Irenesmithson

Yes i know what you mean. I thought it was "there are birds on top of your house" So how would i say that.

February 5, 2019

NikolausWilson

There are birds over the house. OK?

February 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.