"Wir trinken auf die Autoren!"

Translation:We drink to the authors!

December 28, 2012

14 Comments


hataldir

I think it is a toast

December 29, 2012

kirstinmjkeller

Prost!!!

May 27, 2013

lucifervn

Can it be die Autorin here? Edit: After listening more carefully, Autoren is the answer :)

June 14, 2013

Davoskan

It would be: "Wir trinken auf die Autorinnen".

June 25, 2013

hutcho66

"Wir trinken auf die Autorin" is possible, it just means we are drinking to the female author, instead of the male/mixed gender authors. But yeah, the audio is clearly "Autoren" if you listen carefully.

July 3, 2013

gro_com

What is the use of this sentence, i don't get it's meaning, not even in English

December 28, 2012

AdarBo

It means "We toast to the authors". they drink to them, for their memory, respect, ect...

February 12, 2013

Wintermote

I really hate these kinds of sentences.

December 26, 2013

keshergege

I don't understand... if it is "Autoren" and not "Autorin"- doesn't it have to be "den" and not "die"? isn't it the Dative case? and in dative case it is "den" for plural?

October 7, 2013

Andreas_Sterben

"Auf" can take both Dative and Accusative. I'm not a native speaker, but from what I understood if "auf" means "on" and indicates something static - then it's Dative (i.e. "Das Buch liegt auf dem Tisch". If you can translate it with it "to" or suggests a motion towards the object - it's Accusative.

May 24, 2014

jaxojax

ta :)

June 1, 2014

lucifervn

It's the accusative case.

October 7, 2013

koushik72

What is the meaning of auf here?

April 26, 2014

JackFrost88

-Auf is a two way accusative/dative preposition -The rule is accusative if motion is implied and dative otherwise. -No motion is implied yet "die Autoren" takes the accusative.

Why?

June 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.