1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken auf die Autoren!"

"Wir trinken auf die Autoren!"

Translation:We drink to the authors!

December 28, 2012

14 Comments


hataldir

I think it is a toast


lucifervn

Can it be die Autorin here? Edit: After listening more carefully, Autoren is the answer :)


Davoskan

It would be: "Wir trinken auf die Autorinnen".


hutcho66

"Wir trinken auf die Autorin" is possible, it just means we are drinking to the female author, instead of the male/mixed gender authors. But yeah, the audio is clearly "Autoren" if you listen carefully.


gro_com

What is the use of this sentence, i don't get it's meaning, not even in English


AdarBo

It means "We toast to the authors". they drink to them, for their memory, respect, ect...


Wintermote

I really hate these kinds of sentences.


keshergege

I don't understand... if it is "Autoren" and not "Autorin"- doesn't it have to be "den" and not "die"? isn't it the Dative case? and in dative case it is "den" for plural?


Andrei_Ulven

"Auf" can take both Dative and Accusative. I'm not a native speaker, but from what I understood if "auf" means "on" and indicates something static - then it's Dative (i.e. "Das Buch liegt auf dem Tisch". If you can translate it with it "to" or suggests a motion towards the object - it's Accusative.


lucifervn

It's the accusative case.


koushik72

What is the meaning of auf here?


JackFrost88

-Auf is a two way accusative/dative preposition -The rule is accusative if motion is implied and dative otherwise. -No motion is implied yet "die Autoren" takes the accusative.

Why?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.