1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sugar is sweet."

"Sugar is sweet."

Translation:Sukero estas dolĉa.

June 18, 2015

12 Comments


puffdrawer

If you can say "Glacio malvarmas," can you also say "Sukero dolĉas?"


real1adam

This is why I love Esperanto!


Eddygp

Furthermore, "Sukero dolĉigas gxin" means "Sugar sweetens it". Marvellous flexible language!


tayvin

You can say "Li sukeras gxi" which means "He puts sugar in (or sweetens) it". I love Esperanto!


med-ben

Li sukeras gxin :p


salivanto

"Sukeri" is indeed a real word and is registered in PIV. Things like "glacio malvarmas" and "sukero dolĉas" are possible but not all that common. It's important to keep in mind that you can't just tack a verb ending onto a root and have it mean what you want it to mean.

In addition to sukeri (putting sugar in coffee, for example), there is sukerumi (which PIV defines as coating with sugar - even though usage supports it for use while putting sugar in coffee.)

Occasionally you'll also find "sukerigi" for this.

A verb in Esperanto is the action associated with a root. In the case of sugar, it seems like a pretty solid case can be made that the action associated with sugar is to sweeten coffee. In English, who wouldn't understand something like "I wish you'd let me sugar my own coffee"?


puffdrawer

awesome!! so glad I'm learning this :)


fearedbliss

lmfao yea I noticed that and I tried it and it worked ;D


KaptianKaos8

Ah, same in Italian.


onewhohopes

So suko is juice and sukero is sugar. I'm assuming there is a connection here?


DavidWolff17

Nope, sorry. Esperanto does have occasional cases where words collide. For example "radaro" can mean either a radar or a set of tires. If you buy a radaro for your car, it's probably a set of tires.


Bedaǔrinde ne. Esperanto ja havas kazojn, kie vortoj kolizias. Ekzemple "radaro" povas signifi aǔ "RAdia Detekto kaj Distancado" aǔ aro da radoj. Se vi aĉetas radaron por via aǔtomobilo, ĝi verŝajne estas aro da radoj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.