"They will have called someone else, before we get there."

Translation:De vil have ringet efter nogle andre, før vi er der.

June 18, 2015

4 Comments


Olweg

Would "nogen anden" be also correct ?

September 26, 2017

DaveDansk

"Nogle andre" = "some others", right? Shouldn't the correct translation of "someone else" be "en anden"?

February 9, 2018

Hudll

why is the preposition here 'efter' instead of 'til'?

June 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "at ringe efter nogen" means to call someone and tell them to come.

    Examples:

    • At ringe til politiet = To call the police

    • At ringe efter politiet = To call the police (tell them to come)

    • At ringe efter en pizza = To call for a pizza

    • At ringe efter en ambulance = To call for an ambulance

    So to put this sentence into context, imagine my friend calls me and my brother and tells us to come help him with his car. We're an hour away, so I say to my brother: "Han vil have ringet efter nogle andre før vi er der." = He will have asked someone else to come help him before we get there.

    June 18, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.