1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They will have called someon…

"They will have called someone else, before we get there."

Translation:De vil have ringet efter nogle andre, før vi er der.

June 18, 2015

8 Comments


Hudll

why is the preposition here 'efter' instead of 'til'?


[deactivated user]

    "at ringe efter nogen" means to call someone and tell them to come.

    Examples:

    • At ringe til politiet = To call the police

    • At ringe efter politiet = To call the police (tell them to come)

    • At ringe efter en pizza = To call for a pizza

    • At ringe efter en ambulance = To call for an ambulance

    So to put this sentence into context, imagine my friend calls me and my brother and tells us to come help him with his car. We're an hour away, so I say to my brother: "Han vil have ringet efter nogle andre før vi er der." = He will have asked someone else to come help him before we get there.


Olweg

    Would "nogen anden" be also correct ?


boydi14

    No, it would have to be 'en anden'


DaveDansk

    "Nogle andre" = "some others", right? Shouldn't the correct translation of "someone else" be "en anden"?


boydi14

    I suppose 'nogle andre' is plural, while 'en anden' is singular


Noah459171

    Why "before we get there"? It seems to me that "before we are there" would be a more accurate translation even if they have similar meaning.


Helene666293

    i wrote, instead of the wrong hint 'få' : ankommer and i think that it should be accepted, duo!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.