1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi sjekker grunnen under fem…

"Vi sjekker grunnen under fem hundre bruer."

Translation:We are checking the ground under five hundred bridges.

June 18, 2015

9 Comments


ep_nl

Takk! Det var bare interessant å lese. Ha en lingot!


Giorgio182480

Is this website using simplified Norwegian? Somehow reading through its short sentence made me think of the simplified Wikipedia version. Might be a cool resource to practise the language!


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's made to be easy to read and is a great resource. You can also have the texts read out loud.

Har du dysleksi eller andre lesevansker? Er du innvandrer og vil lære norsk? Klar Tale er Norges eneste lettleste nyhetsavis. Stor skrift og enkelt språk gjør avisen lettere å lese enn andre aviser. Vi skriver om både Norge, verden, kultur og sport. I tillegg lager vi lengre temasaker.

Source: https://www.klartale.no/om-oss


effyleven

I have got to know! Hvor mange troll ble funnet?


Josh_Overlien

Is there a difference between bro and bru?


australsk

They are different spellings of the same word. Both words can be treated as either masculine or feminine nouns.

This link will show you: http://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=bro&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&begge=+&ordbok=begge


IanWitham1

How many trolls did you find?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started