"Het hert en de uil"

Translation:The deer and the owl

3 years ago

26 Comments


PhallAway
PhallAway

This reminds me so much of Harry Potter mostly because the deer reminds me of Harry's patronus and the owl reminds me of Hedwig(Sorry this got off topic..)

2 years ago

RhiannonCampbell

Hert could also mean hart, which is a correct english word for deer

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Which already is accepted.

Please use the report a problem button during lessons to report errors or alternative translations.

Keep in mind that "hart" refers to a male deer, not to the species. A male deer in Dutch is "hert" (same as the species) or "bok", "bok" is also the name for a male goat.

3 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Interesting. The word springbok comes to mind.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

"The […] name "springbok" comes from the Afrikaans and Dutch words spring = jump and bok = male antelope or goat."

From: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Springbok

3 years ago

lazerlo
lazerlo

Sorry, I mean no offense but if something in another language comes from Dutch and is the same in Afrikaans than it just comes from Dutch as opposed to Afrikaans and Dutch as Afrikaans comes directly from Dutch.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right, my previous post was sloppy. I simply copied it from the source I mentioned. English probably borrowed springbok from Dutch as you say.

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Do the Dutch have a "Bok Bier" (like German "Bock Bier")?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup, lentebok and herfstbok. See: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bokbier

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Great! Hope to be able to try those someday.

3 years ago

PeterOnaiy

If hert denotes a male deer, then why don't we say "de hert," since "de" is used for mas. /fem. words while "het" is neutral?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

I don't know. It happens in some cases that the biological gender and grammatical gender don't match.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You have a fundamental misunderstanding of what grammatical gender is.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Definitely a good way to remember it!

1 year ago

zekecoma

This sentence gave me the most trouble. I couldn't make out the word "hert" to save my life.

2 years ago

Nerdator
Nerdator

It's weird that 'hert' is neuter, it isn't true for German ('Hirsch', masc.) and Swedish ('hjort', common).

3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

And French 'Le cerf' I don't think there is much logic in most languages but in Dutch there are a lot of rules you can learn.. e.g. not complete http://learnpractice.com/rules-dutch-articles

3 years ago

Nerdator
Nerdator

I meant that the Dutch word is a clear cognate with the German and the Swedish words, and, usually, the gender stays the same with these. This is one of the rare exceptions (another that comes to mind is the neuter German/Dutch 'Buch/boek', which somehow is common in Swedish, with 'bok').

3 years ago

MingXiong1

Maybe there was an amalgam between "der Hirsch" and "das Reh"? Or maybe those separated later in German? (I have no idea about linguistics)

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

Curious! Any idea what gender it had in English before we de-genderized?

1 year ago

KiralaMouse

checks Old English dictionary Looks like "heort" was masculine, but another word literally translated "stag deer" was "héahdéor", and that was neuter, probably because "déor" was. (And that's back when "déor" just meant "animal" - I think it's cognate with "dier".) I wonder if Dutch ever had a compound that forced a gender shift. Wiktionary only gives the gender as far back as Middle Dutch, where "hert" could be masculine or neuter.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

thanks, that's fascinating!!!

1 year ago

KeenanRM
KeenanRM

Stick to dutch. Do not bring another language into it. That will only cause confusion

2 months ago

Weltschmerz1337

Is the 'r' in 'hert' pronounced?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, otherwise it would just sound like het.

2 years ago

Weltschmerz1337

Thanks. :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.