Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het hert en de uil"

Translation:The deer and the owl

3 years ago

40 Comments


PhallAway
PhallAway

This reminds me so much of Harry Potter mostly because the deer reminds me of Harry's patronus and the owl reminds me of Hedwig(Sorry this got off topic..)

2 years ago

RhiannonCampbell

Hert could also mean hart, which is a correct english word for deer

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Which already is accepted.

Please use the report a problem button during lessons to report errors or alternative translations.

Keep in mind that "hart" refers to a male deer, not to the species. A male deer in Dutch is "hert" (same as the species) or "bok", "bok" is also the name for a male goat.

3 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Interesting. The word springbok comes to mind.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

"The […] name "springbok" comes from the Afrikaans and Dutch words spring = jump and bok = male antelope or goat."

From: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Springbok

3 years ago

lazerlo
lazerlo

Sorry, I mean no offense but if something in another language comes from Dutch and is the same in Afrikaans than it just comes from Dutch as opposed to Afrikaans and Dutch as Afrikaans comes directly from Dutch.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right, my previous post was sloppy. I simply copied it from the source I mentioned. English probably borrowed springbok from Dutch as you say.

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Do the Dutch have a "Bok Bier" (like German "Bock Bier")?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup, lentebok and herfstbok. See: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bokbier

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Great! Hope to be able to try those someday.

3 years ago

PeterOnaiy

If hert denotes a male deer, then why don't we say "de hert," since "de" is used for mas. /fem. words while "het" is neutral?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

I don't know. It happens in some cases that the biological gender and grammatical gender don't match.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You have a fundamental misunderstanding of what grammatical gender is.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Definitely a good way to remember it!

1 year ago

zekecoma

This sentence gave me the most trouble. I couldn't make out the word "hert" to save my life.

2 years ago

Nerdator
Nerdator

It's weird that 'hert' is neuter, it isn't true for German ('Hirsch', masc.) and Swedish ('hjort', common).

2 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

And French 'Le cerf' I don't think there is much logic in most languages but in Dutch there are a lot of rules you can learn.. e.g. not complete http://learnpractice.com/rules-dutch-articles

2 years ago

Nerdator
Nerdator

I meant that the Dutch word is a clear cognate with the German and the Swedish words, and, usually, the gender stays the same with these. This is one of the rare exceptions (another that comes to mind is the neuter German/Dutch 'Buch/boek', which somehow is common in Swedish, with 'bok').

2 years ago

MingXiong1

Maybe there was an amalgam between "der Hirsch" and "das Reh"? Or maybe those separated later in German? (I have no idea about linguistics)

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Curious! Any idea what gender it had in English before we de-genderized?

1 year ago

KiralaMouse

checks Old English dictionary Looks like "heort" was masculine, but another word literally translated "stag deer" was "héahdéor", and that was neuter, probably because "déor" was. (And that's back when "déor" just meant "animal" - I think it's cognate with "dier".) I wonder if Dutch ever had a compound that forced a gender shift. Wiktionary only gives the gender as far back as Middle Dutch, where "hert" could be masculine or neuter.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

thanks, that's fascinating!!!

1 year ago

KeenanRM
KeenanRM

Stick to dutch. Do not bring another language into it. That will only cause confusion

2 weeks ago

Weltschmerz1337

Is the 'r' in 'hert' pronounced?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, otherwise it would just sound like het.

2 years ago

Weltschmerz1337

Thanks. :)

2 years ago

Ahti

Is the 'r' what makes the 'h' in 'hert' vocal? Also, I'm sort of pronouncing 'het' as öt. Is that correct?

2 years ago

Priyanka987760

How to pronounce hert and heeft differently? Both sound so similar :(

2 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

They are VERY different, have a read of this, search for the 'e' sound, as in men and then go down to 'ee'... http://www.dwotd.nl/tutorials/hints-on-pronunciation

2 years ago

IsoLaxion

How come 'the' with hert uses het while 'the' with uil uses de?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

Feleoc

Now i get it. "Ui" in dutch is like "ou" in english :D :D

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

The ui sound doesn't exist in English.

1 year ago

Mike_L93
Mike_L93

These pronunciations are moving way to fast for me and they sound slurred. I'm having to use google translate just to make sure I'm hearing everything correctly. "Hert" sounds just like "het" in this sentence when I know you are supposed to pronounce the "r".

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

For what it's worth, I hear hert. Also the pronunciation of the r in hert is never overly clear.

1 year ago

Mike_L93
Mike_L93

Just takes practice I guess! I'll keep at it.

1 year ago

SelinaJung0707
SelinaJung0707

How do we pronounce uil exactly? can someone put this into the English alphabet so that I do not sound stupid everytime I incorrectly pronounce this word?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

The ui sound doesn't exist in English, so it will be difficult to pronounce if you only speak English. I would say just keep on practicing and try to mimic native Dutch speakers. You can find some more examples of the pronunciation of ui here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#UI

Also maybe you can find some good tips on how to improve your pronunciation on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=how+to+pronounce+ui

1 year ago

edlove

Dutch is kinda confusing because most of the words written aren't anything like its pronounced, like "uil" pronounced "owl"

2 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

In fact it is the opposite, once you have learned a bit of Dutch, you will learn the spelling of words from the pronunciation. At first some sounds are difficult to grasp and are foreign to us but once you have them you'll be happy at how quickly you can spell a word just from listening to it. Which does create some strange spelling. For example the concept of open and closed syllables, you can Google it. And NO UIL DOES NOT sound like OWL but 'UI' is one of those vowel combinations which are a a bit difficult for us at first as are other dipthongs. http://blogs.transparent.com/dutch/how-to-pronounce-diphthongs-and-vowel-combinations-in-dutch/ http://blogs.transparent.com/dutch/spelling-in-dutch-part-one/ Good luck.

2 years ago