1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skal jeg finde en seng til D…

"Skal jeg finde en seng til Dem, hr.?"

Translation:Shall I find a bed for you, sir?

June 18, 2015

7 Comments


SuperSkinken

It is pronounced sort of like "hair" in English, but more quickly.


JamesTWils

Is "hr." pronounced "herre," or is it pronounced in some other way?


Thor746401

Hr. Is pronounved "her" with it sounding like the "her" in "herre".


John41317

Why isn't Herre allowed instead of hr. ?


[deactivated user]

    It can only be written as "hr."

    "herre" means gentleman, master or lord.


Alf-Sawman

    If you want to write the full title, it's "Herr" without the 'e' at the end, when used as a honorific before a name.

    "Herre" with an ending 'e' means a gentleman and is used e.g. in terms like "Mine damer og herrer" ('my ladies and gentlemen').


Lisa79533

    Why isn't the jeg pronounced in the sentence?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.