"Skal jeg finde en seng til Dem, hr.?"

Translation:Shall I find a bed for you, sir?

June 18, 2015

5 Comments


SuperSkinken

It is pronounced sort of like "hair" in English, but more quickly.

August 29, 2015

JamesTWils

Is "hr." pronounced "herre," or is it pronounced in some other way?

August 4, 2015

Thor746401

Hr. Is pronounved "her" with it sounding like the "her" in "herre".

February 23, 2018

John41317

Why isn't Herre allowed instead of hr. ?

June 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It can only be written as "hr."

    "herre" means gentleman, master or lord.

    June 18, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.