1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони шукають полуницю."

"Вони шукають полуницю."

Translation:They are looking for strawberries.

June 18, 2015

4 Comments


galletarodeanda

Hi guys. I am not really sure about it. I only believe to remember having heard this from someone that strawberries in plural is commonly used in Ukraine even if it is refering to just one strawberry. I have tried to use that option (полуницi) but it highlighted this as a typo. Have you heard of/Do you know something similar?


Vinnfred

Полуниця can be either "(one) strawberry" or a mass noun to mean strawberries in general. Полуниці is a plural. So you can say полуниця when there's more than one strawberry, if you need to specify quantity you say полуниці: 2 полуниці - 2 strawberries


NazarBodan

If you want you can use "полуничка" for singular of "полуниця" but this word has other spicy meanings. I do not know if duolingo accepts "полуничка" because this is а diminutive word for "полуниця" if you mean "strawberry".

http://sum.in.ua/s/polunychka
http://sum.in.ua/s/polunycja


Bartputzer

The spoken text says "полуниці" but only "полуницю" possible.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.