"Вони шукають полуницю."

Translation:They are looking for strawberries.

June 18, 2015

3 Comments


galletarodeanda

Hi guys. I am not really sure about it. I only believe to remember having heard this from someone that strawberries in plural is commonly used in Ukraine even if it is refering to just one strawberry. I have tried to use that option (полуницi) but it highlighted this as a typo. Have you heard of/Do you know something similar?

June 18, 2015

Vinnfred

Полуниця can be either "(one) strawberry" or a mass noun to mean strawberries in general. Полуниці is a plural. So you can say полуниця when there's more than one strawberry, if you need to specify quantity you say полуниці: 2 полуниці - 2 strawberries

June 18, 2015

Bartputzer

The spoken text says "полуниці" but only "полуницю" possible.

October 24, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.