1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You like butter, and I do no…

"You like butter, and I do not like butter."

Translation:Ви любите масло, а я не люблю масло.

June 18, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

nadine29

Do negatives, like I don't like, require a genitive object?

July 7, 2016

sagitta145

Note: both Gen. and Acc. are correct, it's not "relaxing the rules".

Firstly, it depends on the region.

Secondly, the meaning can be slightly different.

Я не люблю кави definitely means you don't like coffee in general, at all.

Я не люблю каву can mean the same, depending on the region; but also it can mean some specific coffee, "I don't like the coffee [here]".

At least I think so, I'm not very sure :')

January 11, 2019

hudnut217

What is wrong with writing "ти любиш масло"? I was marked wrong!

June 18, 2017

Viktorplus

You've missed the second part of the sentence: "тобі подобається масло, а мені не подобається" or "я люблю масло, а ти не любиш" (first variant sounds better).

June 19, 2017

hudnut217

I did put in the second part of the sentence for my answer; I just didn't bother writing it here. I assumed that that was where the mistake was that caused DL to mark my answer wrong. I have finally figured out what I was doing wrong - I was using і instead of а for the conjunction. Thanks for your reply anyway. Always learning! :)

June 19, 2017

Neil124366

I have noticed that there is an assumption in translating "YOU" to Ukrainian. It is being translated as the English plural rather than the singular even when the situation is clearly singular as is the case here. Generally in English, the first assumption is the singular "YOU". It is only plural when a group is being addressed but can still be understood as singular by the individual listener. SORRY FOLKS YOU NEED TO CHANGE THIS.

July 3, 2019

sagitta145

I am not sure what you mean.

It is being translated as the English plural

In English there is no distinction between second person plural and singular, it's just "you" for both. What do you mean by "English plural"?..

Generally in English, the first assumption is the singular "YOU"

Again, what do you mean by "in English"? In English there is no assumption, if you see "you", you don't know whether it's singular or plural, unless it's somehow clear from the context.

This sentence is translated using either "ти" or "ви", both are accepted. In all the "you" sentences in our exercises, both are accepted.

July 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.