"You like butter, and I do not like butter."

Translation:Ви любите масло, а я не люблю масло.

3 years ago

6 Comments


nadine29

Do negatives, like I don't like, require a genitive object?

2 years ago

Viktorplus
Viktorplus

No, it's accusative case.

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, they do, and the answer with genitive is one of the accepted. We relaxed this rule in the course for the sake of simplicity and because accusative is also used in daily speech by native speakers.

1 year ago

hudnut217
hudnut217

What is wrong with writing "ти любиш масло"? I was marked wrong!

1 year ago

Viktorplus
Viktorplus

You've missed the second part of the sentence: "тобі подобається масло, а мені не подобається" or "я люблю масло, а ти не любиш" (first variant sounds better).

1 year ago

hudnut217
hudnut217

I did put in the second part of the sentence for my answer; I just didn't bother writing it here. I assumed that that was where the mistake was that caused DL to mark my answer wrong. I have finally figured out what I was doing wrong - I was using і instead of а for the conjunction. Thanks for your reply anyway. Always learning! :)

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.