"Мене звати Віктор."

Translation:My name is Viktor.

6/18/2015, 6:20:31 PM

9 Comments


VikaMarts

Honestly you can just say я Віктор

3/29/2017, 9:37:56 AM

skstudio
Mod

Sure, you can. That is why it is one of the accepted answers.

3/30/2017, 8:30:18 AM

RobertLech3

Can we say, "Call me Viktor"?

6/18/2015, 6:20:31 PM

TyMor95

What is the difference between Мене звуть and Мене звати?

6/25/2015, 12:07:17 AM

Vinnfred

No difference, you can use any

6/25/2015, 6:40:07 AM

adeleidee

What would "their names are victor" be?

9/22/2015, 11:02:22 AM

Ash-Fred

Can I use both "Як вас звати?" and "Як вас звуть?"

9/23/2015, 2:54:58 AM

GeneM.

I believe you can use both since they mean the same thing. I keep trying to use both with some Ukrainians that live near me but Я вас звати? always pops out of my mouth habitually because I've always liked the sound of it better.

10/26/2015, 8:58:33 PM

Warao1

Not sure

10/23/2015, 1:45:04 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.