1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мене звати Віктор."

"Мене звати Віктор."

Translation:My name is Viktor.

June 18, 2015

9 Comments


TyMor95

What is the difference between Мене звуть and Мене звати?


Vinnfred

No difference, you can use any


Ash-Fred

Can I use both "Як вас звати?" and "Як вас звуть?"


GeneM.

I believe you can use both since they mean the same thing. I keep trying to use both with some Ukrainians that live near me but Я вас звати? always pops out of my mouth habitually because I've always liked the sound of it better.


Olekander

In russian you also occasionaly hear а как вас звать? But it means something akin to " and whats your name by the way " or perhaps " and what should i call you"

I usually use it when ive been talkjng to some for a while and have forgotten to ask them their name.

Is the situation similar in ukranian


VikaMarts

Honestly you can just say я Віктор


skstudio

Sure, you can. That is why it is one of the accepted answers.


RobertLech3

Can we say, "Call me Viktor"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.