"La tigre beve acqua."

Translation:The tiger drinks water.

December 28, 2012

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mumbo774

It tells me "la tigre beve acqua" is the correct answer and won't accept "la tigre beve l'acqua" as a correct response. The reverse happened a couple of questions before this one.


snood1205

Both are correct in Italian. It's all hearing here so if you don't here l'acqua just put acqua


Dk9bdu

Still l'acqua market as incorrect (


cukika23

What's the difference between l'aqua and aqua? I know, l' is an article (means 'the'), but sometimes it is used, sometimes not. Why?


NeilCushni

Totaly agree, there is no pattern to this it appears to be random - is it wrong to use the article at all times? Am really fed up with this!


IrenaIslas

Apparently we were wrong :) . In Italian "tigre" is a feminine noun. If one needs to clarify one can say la tigre maschio (the male tiger). Tigre è un sostantivo femminile. Allora si dice LA tigre, e se si vuò precisare si dice la tigre maschio


j.morrow94

Tigre es un sustantivo masculino en español. Me sorprendió que fuera femenino. Especialmente cuando se considera lo semajantes que son las lenguas.


WexlerLovecraft

Yo quedé como "¿qué?¿no será una tigresa?" fue bastante extraño.


AniOhevYayin

j.morrow94: El sustantivo es masculino en francés y alemán, pero la palabra viene del griego ἡ τίγρις (fem.) // η τίγρης, y en latín la palabra 'tigris' era femenina en poesía y en Plinio pero masculina en prosa. La etimología ayuda a explicar la situación lingüística hoy en día.


oatrage

in portuguese too!


Nonna602151

How about "il latte" rather than "la leche"? There's no logic here...! ; )


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"La leche" is Spanish. This is Italian, where it's "il latte".

Also, no, language does not operate on logic. It operates on convention. Grammatical gender is largely arbitrary.


CreMark

Well, as an italian native speaker I would like to explain that in italian the words "tigre" and "scimmia" are always feminine words. If you want to specify the gender, you have to say "la tigre maschio" or "la tigre femmina", and yes, Rae.F is right when he/she says that native speakers play with their language. In fact, "Il tigre" is only a wordplay, used in an advertisement too. Just to know it, sometimes the male monkey is referred as "lo scimmione", but it's mainly sarchastic.


tuess

Grazie mille :)


LucasVieir23

Thanks for the help


teamswank

If this were plural and said the tigers* drink water, would you say tigri even though it is a feminine noun? As in, do you only add an 'e' to the end (for plural) when it ends in an 'a'? Or would multiple tigers be le tigre?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, the plural of "la tigre" is "le tigri".


IrenaIslas

Does tigre always take "LA"? I believe it doesn't. I'm sure I've seen IL tigre, so why does the italian sentence say LA tigre, and doesn't accept "the tigress" as the correct translation? I'd love it if somebody would explain.


ziggKogg

It is always "la tigre"


br13lle

There's even an Italian film named "Il tigre": http://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Il_tigre

That's weird.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Weird? I dunno. Native speakers are always playing games with their language. Think of puns and other types of wordplay. There could be some subtle thing being communicated there that native Italian speakers would pick right up on.


brandizzi

In Portuguese and Spanish, it is possible that someone gets a moniker from a different grammatical gender. In this case, the moniker "adopts" in the person's gender. This seems to be the case here: tigre is feminine but the person who got the nickname is a man, so now the noun is treated in this specific example as masculine.

It can be a bit confusing but it is not unusual in more informal situations.


g.delgado14

I thought it was "Il tigre"


metaele

I thought so too. If someone could explain like you say.


mpgypsie

Why can't it be the tigress drinks water, when the sentence in italian has the definite article "la" and is on the meanings of the word?


benyscott

It doesn't accept "The tigress drinks water", why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"La tigre" is one of those exceptions (like "la scimmia") where the species just is feminine, grammatically, and does not imply that the particular animal is female.


SoWhy

True but that does not mean that "tigress" is wrong, does it?


tuess

I just wonder how you would express that it is a female tiger/a tigress in Italian


guzilva

It would be: la tigre femmina


md1109

"LA" tigre beve acqua.. is this referring to a female tiger ? because in spanish you can say "LA tigresa or EL trigre" depending on the gender. in this case they use the article "LA"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, the entire species of tiger happens to be grammatically feminine.


MelissaHoe2

Anyone noticed the new voices seem to be laboring to talk


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

To the extent that computer voices struggle to speak.


filingua

It would be more fun if la tigre beve il vino...


lordofrivendell

Why is the form of the word "the" la if tigre ends with an "e"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's one of those exceptions. Singular is la tigre, plural is le tigri.


feralraccoons

Are there not different noun endings (except plurals) in Italian? Like is word order the only way you can tell what's the subject and what's the direct object?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's right. Italian does not mark the accusative (except maybe some pronouns).


CleonMorais

Is there a rule to masculine and feminine articles in italian? Or is it like portuguese?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The rules in Italian are more complicated than they are in Portuguese.

Portuguese definite articles:
o = masculine singular
os = masculine plural
a = feminine singular
as = feminine plural

Italian definite articles:
il = masculine singular
lo = masculine singular if the next word begins with s+consonant, other consonant clusters, z, or y
l' = masculine singular if the next word begins with a vowel
i = masculine plural for the singular il
gli = masculine plural for the singular lo or l'
la = feminine singular
l' = feminine singular if the next word begins with a vowel
le = feminine plural

https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/


youdontneedlegs

Is there actually some rule when it comes to masculine and feminine words? For example, in French, words ending with an e (e.g. legume) are generally feminine. Is there some kind of rule for Italian as well, or is it all random?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian is a lot more predictable than French when it comes to the grammatical gender of its nouns. I'm not saying it's perfectly regular (it has exceptions, as all natural languages do), but it has a mostly reliable pattern, unlike the "e" thing in French, which is a myth -- You're thinking of how the otherwise identical feminine form of a word will be spelled with an extra e.

Generally, words that end in
-o = masculine, singular
-i = masculine, plural
-a = feminine, singular
-e = feminine, plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not all nouns are perfectly regular. Sometimes a noun will end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural and you just need to memorize whether it's masculine or feminine.


Adrian596982

Why cant it be il tigre?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Only humans, common pets, and common farm animals have grammatical gender to match their biological sex. All other animals have one grammatical gender for the whole species.


Astro_Angela12

Why isn't it la tigra


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's irregular. Singular is la tigre, plulral is le tigri. It's still feminine, it just has an unusual form.


BelleOlson1

Our teacher always said that one vowel should not follow another vowel. Therefore to say la tigre beve L'acqua should be correct as the definite article should be placed after beve.


JBchickadee

Two screens ago, the narrator said la tigre so that's what I wrote, and it was wrong. The correct answer was Le tigre. So when it came around again I typed Le tigre and it's wrong. They want la tigre. I'm so confused.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sounds like you misheard.

la tigre = the tiger (singular)
le tigri = the tigers (plural)


JBchickadee

That's entirely possible. I make a lot of mistakes because I can't understand what they're saying even on the slow recording. Thanks!


Glyn66

When to use the before a verb


Teddyog

Better use the unless sometimes you must not use the


altairaudi2

I dont get why it is le tigre and it is il serpente

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.