"La tigre beve acqua."

Translation:The tiger drinks water.

December 28, 2012

79 Comments


Mumbo774

It tells me "la tigre beve acqua" is the correct answer and won't accept "la tigre beve l'acqua" as a correct response. The reverse happened a couple of questions before this one.

December 28, 2012

snood1205

Both are correct in Italian. It's all hearing here so if you don't here l'acqua just put acqua

January 5, 2013

HazelDunphy

problem is that I keep on hearing it :(

October 7, 2014

ALGometz

Same here. That's frustrating because I purposefully added it since the previous question said it.

January 3, 2013

quintonishere

Tried "Report a Problem"?

November 5, 2014

cukika23

What's the difference between l'aqua and aqua? I know, l' is an article (means 'the'), but sometimes it is used, sometimes not. Why?

June 14, 2016

Rae.F

In cases like this, Italian uses the definite article the opposite way that English does.

General case: I drink water. Bevo l'acqua.
Specific instance: I drink the water. Bevo acqua.

June 14, 2016

mskycc3

Really? Italian uses "Bevo acqua." for a specific instance? Interesting.

February 7, 2017

mskycc3

For some previously-specified water?

February 7, 2017

Haloangel11

l'acqua is the water when acqua is just water

February 6, 2018

IrenaIslas

Apparently we were wrong :) . In Italian "tigre" is a feminine noun. If one needs to clarify one can say la tigre maschio (the male tiger). Tigre è un sostantivo femminile. Allora si dice LA tigre, e se si vuò precisare si dice la tigre maschio

May 2, 2013

j.morrow94

Tigre es un sustantivo masculino en español. Me sorprendió que fuera femenino. Especialmente cuando se considera lo semajantes que son las lenguas.

September 19, 2014

WexlerLovecraft

Yo quedé como "¿qué?¿no será una tigresa?" fue bastante extraño.

January 20, 2015

hruart

in portuguese too!

July 9, 2017

alessia770059

É un nome promiscuo

November 29, 2015

CreMark

Well, as an italian native speaker I would like to explain that in italian the words "tigre" and "scimmia" are always feminine words. If you want to specify the gender, you have to say "la tigre maschio" or "la tigre femmina", and yes, Rae.F is right when he/she says that native speakers play with their language. In fact, "Il tigre" is only a wordplay, used in an advertisement too. Just to know it, sometimes the male monkey is referred as "lo scimmione", but it's mainly sarchastic.

June 5, 2015

tuess

Grazie mille :)

June 5, 2015

LucasVieir23

Thanks for the help

June 12, 2015

IrenaIslas

Does tigre always take "LA"? I believe it doesn't. I'm sure I've seen IL tigre, so why does the italian sentence say LA tigre, and doesn't accept "the tigress" as the correct translation? I'd love it if somebody would explain.

January 17, 2013

ziggKogg

It is always "la tigre"

July 21, 2013

br13lle

There's even an Italian film named "Il tigre": http://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Il_tigre

That's weird.

July 31, 2014

Rae.F

Weird? I dunno. Native speakers are always playing games with their language. Think of puns and other types of wordplay. There could be some subtle thing being communicated there that native Italian speakers would pick right up on.

July 31, 2014

brandizzi

In Portuguese and Spanish, it is possible that someone gets a moniker from a different grammatical gender. In this case, the moniker "adopts" in the person's gender. This seems to be the case here: tigre is feminine but the person who got the nickname is a man, so now the noun is treated in this specific example as masculine.

It can be a bit confusing but it is not unusual in more informal situations.

March 7, 2017

g.delgado14

I thought it was "Il tigre"

May 2, 2013

metaele

I thought so too. If someone could explain like you say.

January 30, 2013

ElijahJamesFont

that confused me too

October 16, 2014

teamswank

If this were plural and said the tigers* drink water, would you say tigri even though it is a feminine noun? As in, do you only add an 'e' to the end (for plural) when it ends in an 'a'? Or would multiple tigers be le tigre?

November 29, 2013

Rae.F

Yes, the plural of "la tigre" is "le tigri".

April 28, 2014

mpgypsie

Why can't it be the tigress drinks water, when the sentence in italian has the definite article "la" and is on the meanings of the word?

May 25, 2014

benyscott

It doesn't accept "The tigress drinks water", why?

August 9, 2014

Rae.F

"La tigre" is one of those exceptions (like "la scimmia") where the species just is feminine, grammatically, and does not imply that the particular animal is female.

August 9, 2014

tuess

I just wonder how you would express that it is a female tiger/a tigress in Italian

June 5, 2015

guzilva

It would be: la tigre femmina

May 9, 2016

SoWhy

True but that does not mean that "tigress" is wrong, does it?

April 20, 2019

filingua

It would be more fun if la tigre beve il vino...

March 18, 2015

AndrewCordero

IT SHOULD BE La tigre beve l'acqua. OBVIOUSLY

June 5, 2015

tuess

I don't see your problem.

June 5, 2015

Rae.F

I do. Italian and English indicate the general case vs. the specific case in opposite ways. In English, "He drinks water" makes a general statement about his hydration habits, whereas "He drinks the water" means he's drinking a very specific serving of water. In Italian, "Lui beve l'acqua" makes a general statement about his hydration habits, whereas "Lui beve acqua" means he's drinking a very specific serving of water.

June 6, 2015

tuess

Okay I got that point. In that case though "l'acqua" would be wrong.

Here on Duolingo I learned that it is very common in Italian to use an article even if it is non specific. ...I am a little confused now

June 7, 2015

CyclingPeony

well of course the tiger drinks water!!

February 6, 2017

eqeqieopq

I didn't learn "tiger" and it wants me to dictate it....

June 14, 2013

tuess

Ithelps to read the words of the lesson before you start it. It usually trells you everything new

March 4, 2014

JamieJohn

why can't the answer be "the tigress drinks water"?

July 21, 2013

Sete_Cremisi

I also wrote that and marked me wrong

August 13, 2013

Connor_devonish

If it is feminine, why does it end in '-e' - take serpente - thats masculine

January 5, 2015

Rae.F

It's just one of those exceptions you have to memorize. No language is perfectly regular.

January 5, 2015

siki28

I always make the mistake to type la tigra instead of la tigre.

April 21, 2015

lordofrivendell

Why is the form of the word "the" la if tigre ends with an "e"?

May 22, 2015

Rae.F

Because it's one of those exceptions. Singular is la tigre, plural is le tigri.

May 22, 2015

helenawilda

La tigre : is not the tigress (Female )?

January 17, 2016

Rae.F

In Italian, the entire species "tiger" is grammatically feminine. It has nothing to do with whether that particular tiger is male or female.

January 17, 2016

helenawilda

.According to Lo Zingarelli minore tigre is m ( maschile).

January 17, 2016

Rae.F

According to a native speaker in this comment section, "tigre" is feminine.

January 17, 2016

Richiedona

atleast DL had not gone violent this time by writing tiger eats the deer.. :P

January 19, 2016

VitorGarde

In Portuguese also, tigre is a masculine noun. This is gonna be confusing. ..

January 28, 2016

waffoo2

Are there not different noun endings (except plurals) in Italian? Like is word order the only way you can tell what's the subject and what's the direct object?

March 16, 2016

Rae.F

That's right. Italian does not mark the accusative (except maybe some pronouns).

March 16, 2016

english.lvl8

Press the pic of mic and then press button to play accent :D i dont do it but.....you can

March 26, 2016

PeterLazare

So, what is the Italian for "tigress"?

September 11, 2016

Eleotan1

Why not use "le tigre"?

February 19, 2017

Rae.F

It's irregular. La tigre, le tigri.

February 19, 2017

wildflamer17

So do I.

March 22, 2017

Loyla16

Tigers are cool

June 8, 2017

LiciBerlin

can someone the me how verbs are conjugated in italian?

October 20, 2017

Rae.F

This chart breaks down how regular verbs are conjugated in the present tense indicative.

I don't know the difference between the two -IRE conjugation patterns.

bere is almost regular, at least in the present indicative. But for some reason the stem gains an ev. It's likely the infinitive used to be bevere.

BERE
bev-o
bev-i
bev-e
bev-iamo
bev-ete
bev-ono

October 20, 2017

Haloangel11

I put the whole sentence correct except I put acqua instead of putting in water

February 6, 2018

CleonMorais

Is there a rule to masculine and feminine articles in italian? Or is it like portuguese?

April 15, 2018

Rae.F

The rules in Italian are more complicated than they are in Portuguese.

Portuguese definite articles:
o = masculine singular
os = masculine plural
a = feminine singular
as = feminine plural

Italian definite articles:
il = masculine singular
lo = masculine singular if the next word begins with s+consonant, other consonant clusters, z, or y
l' = masculine singular if the next word begins with a vowel
i = masculine plural for the singular il
gli = masculine plural for the singular lo or l'
la = feminine singular
l' = feminine singular if the next word begins with a vowel
le = feminine plural

https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/

April 15, 2018

youdontneedlegs

Is there actually some rule when it comes to masculine and feminine words? For example, in French, words ending with an e (e.g. legume) are generally feminine. Is there some kind of rule for Italian as well, or is it all random?

May 28, 2018

Rae.F

Italian is a lot more predictable than French when it comes to the grammatical gender of its nouns. I'm not saying it's perfectly regular (it has exceptions, as all natural languages do), but it has a mostly reliable pattern, unlike the "e" thing in French, which is a myth -- You're thinking of how the otherwise identical feminine form of a word will be spelled with an extra e.

Generally, words that end in
-o = masculine, singular
-i = masculine, plural
-a = feminine, singular
-e = feminine, plural

May 28, 2018

WillCavalheri

La? :(

July 17, 2018

Rae.F

Not all nouns are perfectly regular. Sometimes a noun will end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural and you just need to memorize whether it's masculine or feminine.

July 18, 2018

Adrian596982

Why cant it be il tigre?

June 9, 2019

Rae.F

Only humans, common pets, and common farm animals have grammatical gender to match their biological sex. All other animals have one grammatical gender for the whole species.

June 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.