1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My mother is a cook."

"My mother is a cook."

Translation:Moren min er kokk.

June 18, 2015

7 Comments


Bronzdragon

Is it wrong to say "Moren min er EN kokk"?


Iorua

The article is generally left out in sentences like these, where someone "is a profession". However, using the article is by no means a terrible mistake, and you'll also find natives do it. There is a little more on the subject in general tips and notes.


CJ.Dennis

I'm pretty sure none of the languages I'm learning use articles with professions. English seems to be the odd one out here.


OsoGegenHest

That's kind of like "my mother is one cook". It's grammatical, but why would you say it like that when you can speak normally?


Brayden26366

"Because my mother is cook" sounds weird


JenniferBa56

Why is it "moren min" and not "mor min", when you also say "jeg har en mor"? I am not understanding something here.


Bronzdragon

In Norwegian, there's two different ways to write "my mother". Option A is "Min Mor", and option B is "Moren min". Both are equally valid, but option B is more common.

As for why this is.... Unfortunately, language does not always conform to our expectations, and sometimes they have unexpected or unusual rules. You'll unfortunately just have to get used to using the definite form when using option B.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.