1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È ancora una ragazza."

"È ancora una ragazza."

Translation:She is still a girl.

December 28, 2012

34 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Were you expecting her to change?


Wrenbob

She could have become a woman.


Jae633849

È ancora una ragazza, non è ancora un ragazzo!


darila1

I wrote: It is a girl again. This was marked wrong and I don't quite understand why. Since there's no context to show 'È' was meant to be 'she is' I thought my translation should be ok. Also 'ancora can mean 'again' and 'still' am i right? So is there a rule that tells you, even without context, when ancora is translated as still or again?


piamgo

I think it's a matter of logic here: Other than in movies one cannot become a girl AGAIN, whereas it's perfectly okay to state that the girl is STILL a child, eg.: “Clara was a girl when I saw her last summer and she still is (a girl this summer)“.


santhosh.kart

No but what if you're talking about guests or sth... 'like 'it's a girl again' or something


CaptainSnow

I wrote that too as the sentence that way would make more sense.


HelenHalva

I agree with this comment. Without a context, how do you know? I was thinking of maybe a contest, where all the winners seem to be girls, no boys . . .


olefattguy

I wrote "It still is a girl", and lost a heart. I reported it since I think it should be accepted, no?


nayrad

It was for me feb. 2015


bobblesse

I listened to this a dozen times. It sounds like she is saying, "È ancora una regata" "It is still a race." Wrong, or course, but I swear I could hear her pronouncing the zz in ragazza as the t.


eesh1

Because in italian the 'z' is pronounced as 'ts' so it would be 'rah gats sa' hence the t sound.


frankmazuca

it has been understood by me that double z is prounounced like t and s. my family name is mazzuca and that is prounounced mat sou ka, pizza is the same pit sa


AlainJdq

Il medico domanda: "è ancora gente nella salla d'aspetto?". Risposta: "è ancora una ragazza". It would mean: "there is still a girl." Isn't it?


Cycloraptor

You seem to be a good stage director


inconnueinconnue

not "è ancora una ragazza" but "C'è ancora una ragazza", in this case, it would mean there is


MeroeOMER

I answered: It is again a girl! Something a father might say after the birth of a fourth daughter! Marked wrong.


JaneilsonHD

But 'Ancora' refers to any who is just like it was before. If is other girl you should say 'di nuovo'


biscuitamericain

I also thought of the father hoping for a son at last; I still feel like it should be accepted


trusszeb

I wrote "she is still a child" and was marked wrong. That should be accepted, right?


BampaOwl

I believe so. Seems the most obvious translation.


LiatPerry

I also wrote "she is still a child", meaning she is not yet a grown up. I thought that like the French word Encore, it means both more and still


Matteo_Uomo

I took the meaning to translate as "It is another girl." As in parents expecting a baby.
Not correct.


Jae633849

Yeah, that was my first thought, too. If "ancora una volta" is "one more time" or "yet another time", couldn't this translate as "It's one more girl?"


Esther485620

Why not she still is a girl


meandmyshadow0

How is that( she is still a girl) I dont understand how that is.


Noa562432

She's before her sex change operation. Afterwards she will be a He.


JaneilsonHD

Exactly! Sahu4heuas


talatornado

It is a girl??? Surely not 'she' as this would be: 'Lei é ancora una ragazza'... So frustrating!


naten

The 'lei' can be omitted, and usually is, when it's clear from context that the subject is female. 'She is still a girl' is correct. 'It is still a girl' is awkward. 'It is a girl' is wrong in this case because the 'ancora' was dropped.


Sebafleb

'It is still a girl' could mean they ar talking about an object, a car or a doll / toy.


aidandeno

Italians avoid subject pronouns as much as they can. If it not necessary, they omit it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.