"È ancora una ragazza."

Translation:She is still a girl.

December 28, 2012

23 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Were you expecting her to change?

May 19, 2013

Wrenbob

She could have become a woman.

February 10, 2014

TimBreen22

Bruce Jenner

June 24, 2015

darila1

I wrote: It is a girl again. This was marked wrong and I don't quite understand why. Since there's no context to show 'È' was meant to be 'she is' I thought my translation should be ok. Also 'ancora can mean 'again' and 'still' am i right? So is there a rule that tells you, even without context, when ancora is translated as still or again?

August 4, 2015

piamgo

I think it's a matter of logic here: Other than in movies one cannot become a girl AGAIN, whereas it's perfectly okay to state that the girl is STILL a child, eg.: “Clara was a girl when I saw her last summer and she still is (a girl this summer)“.

September 22, 2015

santhosh.kart

No but what if you're talking about guests or sth... 'like 'it's a girl again' or something

December 2, 2015

okko7

I wrote that too as the sentence that way would make more sense.

September 4, 2015

HelenHalva

I agree with this comment. Without a context, how do you know? I was thinking of maybe a contest, where all the winners seem to be girls, no boys . . .

August 10, 2018

olefattguy

I wrote "It still is a girl", and lost a heart. I reported it since I think it should be accepted, no?

January 5, 2014

nayrad

It was for me feb. 2015

February 9, 2015

bobblesse

I listened to this a dozen times. It sounds like she is saying, "È ancora una regata" "It is still a race." Wrong, or course, but I swear I could hear her pronouncing the zz in ragazza as the t.

January 10, 2014

eesh1

Because in italian the 'z' is pronounced as 'ts' so it would be 'rah gats sa' hence the t sound.

January 26, 2014

frankmazuca

it has been understood by me that double z is prounounced like t and s. my family name is mazzuca and that is prounounced mat sou ka, pizza is the same pit sa

August 21, 2015

AlainJdq

Il medico domanda: "è ancora gente nella salla d'aspetto?". Risposta: "è ancora una ragazza". It would mean: "there is still a girl." Isn't it?

January 2, 2016

inconnueinconnue

not "è ancora una ragazza" but "C'è ancora una ragazza", in this case, it would mean there is

March 15, 2016

MeroeOMER

I answered: It is again a girl! Something a father might say after the birth of a fourth daughter! Marked wrong.

June 28, 2017

JaneilsonHD

But 'Ancora' refers to any who is just like it was before. If is other girl you should say 'di nuovo'

October 21, 2018

biscuitamericain

I also thought of the father hoping for a son at last; I still feel like it should be accepted

December 8, 2018

Noa562432

She's before her sex change operation. Afterwards she will be a He.

August 19, 2018

JaneilsonHD

Exactly! Sahu4heuas

October 21, 2018

trusszeb

I wrote "she is still a child" and was marked wrong. That should be accepted, right?

April 7, 2019

Matteo_Uomo

I took the meaning to translate as "It is another girl." As in parents expecting a baby.
Not correct.

May 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.