1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я просто дивлюся."

"Я просто дивлюся."

Translation:I am just looking.

June 18, 2015

11 Comments


DmytroShkr

я просто дивлюся is not used by Ukrainians when approached by shop assistants. It is a fictitious expression is just a translation of the English phrase.


YellapNave

Is there another way they say something similar or does this situation not occur in Ukraine for the most part?


sagitta145

If approached by a shop assistant in this kind of a situation, I would say "Я поки що тільки дивлюся" (I'm only looking so far) or "Я ще не вибрала" (I haven't chosen [anything] yet) or a couple of other ways to convey the message :)

Note: Я просто дивлюся has a much wider spectrum of meanings than just telling shop assistants off.


viktorine.k

it is used actually - when you do not want them to stick around


Ukurainajin

Most usually they ask in stores if they could help you and you answer "ні, дякую". Saying "я просто дивлюся" for that sounds a bit unnatural and rude. But one may use the phrase under some circumstances. And of course there are other cliches in such situations.


Gerald105030

Could it also be я просто дивився?


Malik820656

Well, "дивився" is the past tense for a masculine person in singular, here (because of "я") for the first one.

It is grammatically 100% correct, but since it is in past tense, its meaning changes. Now it would be traslated to "I just watched".


Neil124366

In "type what you hear" I am noticing that the sounds are misleading. When "и" is required in the word it is sounding like "е". It is not just this question but has occurred in others as well.


Sawek825370

Я просто дивлюся. It seems to me i just have seen дивлюсь or something like this. I mean we have ending ся, сь. In one of the lessons i made earlier i saw ся ending for дивлюся. Are these two acceptable forms of the same word in first person - "I watch/I am watching" ? (I haven't read recent introductions to lessons, maybe i missed something)


Ukurainajin

‘сь’ can be used only after a vowel or sometimes also after the final ‘в’ which sounds like a semi-vowel ‘w’. It is a colloquial shortened variant of ‘ся’ and the latter is always preferable unless you know why you want to say ‘сь’ and not ‘ся’. You often meet ‘сь’ in songs or in Imperative forms like ‘Дивись!’

As for your question, both ‘дивлюся’ and ‘дивлюсь’ mean the same, but ‘дивлюсь’ is more ‘lazy’. And of course if a word after ‘ся/сь’ starts with a consonant it's better to use ‘ся’.

BUT! You always say ‘сь’ in transgressives: ‘дивлячись, подивившись’.

In our western dialects ‘ся’ stands aside from its verb like in most other Slavic languages. Needless to say that in that case it behaves differently.


Sawek825370

Thank you for the answer! It's very informative. I think i will return to it from time to time to analyse and remember.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.