"Я просто дивлюся."

Translation:I am just looking.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How does one way: "I simply watch"

3 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

я просто дивлюся is not used by Ukrainians when approached by shop assistants. It is a fictitious expression is just a translation of the English phrase.

3 years ago

YellapNave
YellapNave

Is there another way they say something similar or does this situation not occur in Ukraine for the most part?

3 years ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

it is used actually - when you do not want them to stick around

2 years ago

Dmitry354086

Most usually they ask in stores if they could help you and you answer "ні, дякую". Saying "я просто дивлюся" for that sounds a bit unnatural and rude. But one may use the phrase under some circumstances. And of course there are other cliches in such situations.

2 years ago

rvandint

I reported too, but it should tak translate to looking or browsing, not watching.

1 year ago

Gerald105030

Could it also be я просто дивився?

2 months ago

Malik820656

Well, "дивився" is the past tense for a masculine person in singular, here (because of "я") for the first one.

It is grammatically 100% correct, but since it is in past tense, its meaning changes. Now it would be traslated to "I just watched".

1 week ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.