"Я просто дивлюся."

Translation:I am just looking.

June 18, 2015

8 Comments


DmytroShkr

я просто дивлюся is not used by Ukrainians when approached by shop assistants. It is a fictitious expression is just a translation of the English phrase.

September 24, 2015

YellapNave

Is there another way they say something similar or does this situation not occur in Ukraine for the most part?

October 20, 2015

sagitta145

If approached by a shop assistant in this kind of a situation, I would say "Я поки що тільки дивлюся" (I'm only looking so far) or "Я ще не вибрала" (I haven't chosen [anything] yet) or a couple of other ways to convey the message :)

Note: Я просто дивлюся has a much wider spectrum of meanings than just telling shop assistants off.

January 26, 2019

viktorine.k

it is used actually - when you do not want them to stick around

January 3, 2016

Dmitry354086

Most usually they ask in stores if they could help you and you answer "ні, дякую". Saying "я просто дивлюся" for that sounds a bit unnatural and rude. But one may use the phrase under some circumstances. And of course there are other cliches in such situations.

January 9, 2016

Gerald105030

Could it also be я просто дивився?

October 5, 2018

Malik820656

Well, "дивився" is the past tense for a masculine person in singular, here (because of "я") for the first one.

It is grammatically 100% correct, but since it is in past tense, its meaning changes. Now it would be traslated to "I just watched".

December 1, 2018

Neil124366

In "type what you hear" I am noticing that the sounds are misleading. When "и" is required in the word it is sounding like "е". It is not just this question but has occurred in others as well.

August 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.