"Do we sleep in your bed or in my bed?"

Translation:¿Dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?

5 years ago

102 Comments


STA-SUS

Finally a good pick up line!

4 years ago

Unable_To_Login

Should be in flirting lesson...

1 year ago

mattmantyla

lol

4 years ago

1406brla

I translated it to "?Dormimos en tu cama o mi cama?", which should be accepted. I think the second "en" can be left out.

5 years ago

membernumber13

agreed. the second "en" should be implied. leaving it out does not in any way change the meaning of the sentence.

5 years ago

MindBullitz

Agreed. I did the same thing. Leaving the second "en" makes perfect sense in English, in fact more sense. Think of how "should we sleep in your bed or in my bed?" flows vs "should we sleep in your bed or my bed?" Could we get some input from a native Spanish speaker about this?

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

I entered "Dormimos en su cama o mi cama?" and it's now accepted.

4 years ago

kayamel
kayamelPlus

That's awfully polite considering the situation. Lol

4 years ago

TueBundgaa

But on the other hand it haven't been left out in the English phrase

4 years ago

NinjaSpaceDino

TBH Should we sleep in your bed or mine flows better than either of those. But that is just me shortening sentences for minimal human conversations.

1 year ago

WildFireCSM
WildFireCSM

no it can not be spanish speakers would say "¿Dormimos en tu cama o en la mía?" or "¿Dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?" the word "en" it is used when you are ofering something in this example your bed.

10 months ago

ddodson208

I did the same thing, and it can definitely be left out.

5 years ago

132036_es

i do agree with you

4 years ago

jeff_forssell

I don't remember ever seeing Dormimos before. I tried to make something with duermemos. Could that verb be used in stead? If not, why?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

No. Dormir is an irregular verb, but the nosostros form is dormimos which is regular!

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Notice that in the stem-changing verbs, the stems only change for the accented syllables; thus: nosotros dormimos, vosotros dormís, but duermo, duermes, duerme, duermen.

Also: puedo, puedes, puede, podemos, podéis, pueden

sigo, sigues, sigue, seguimos, seguís, siguen

Unfortunately, the stressed–unstressed pattern doesn't exactly hold for other tenses or moods.

3 years ago

chrisquile

Duerme is the el/ella/usted conjugation of dormir. Dormimos is correct because it is the nosotros conjugation of dormir.

4 years ago

HendYousse3

dormir is an irregular verb which means sleep , the letter O changes to UE except with nosotros and vosotros , so it would be like yo duermo tu duermes el , ella , usted duerme nosotros dormimos vosotros dormis ellos , ellas , ustedes duermen

1 year ago

stef587743

yes i too don't even remember dormimos before so i tried duermemos too

11 months ago

c5c5c5

This sentence should be in the flirting lesson!

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I translated this as "Do we sleep in my bed or yours?" and while it is not a 100% translation I believe it should be accepted due to the fact that it has the same meaning in context. I'm not going to be misunderstood if I want to say "my bed or yours" and say "tu cama o mi cama" which means the same thing, only reversed.

5 years ago

uninc4life2010

agreed, I stated "Do we sleep in your bed or mine?" and it was rejected.

5 years ago

timrwild

The objective of this is to translate the internet into the major languages. Learning the language is a necessary consequence. It's correct, but they're looking for an accurate translation of the sentence, not other correct ways to translate it.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I think, even with the alternate way I said it, I still translated it into Spanish correctly. Either way you say it, it means the same thing. Duolingo does allow, and even encourages alternate translations that are somehow correct and can be used in the same situations.

5 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

send your translation in, and when they get around to it, they'll add it as a possible answer.

5 years ago

nanjaria2

How did you say 'yours'?

5 years ago

Duolite

Tuyo(a), depending on the noun gender (tuya, here).

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

nanjaria, I honestly don't remember. I made this post months ago.

5 years ago

Nokkenbuer

Why is " ¿Nosotros dormimos hasta tarde tu cama o mi cama?" not correct? That is how it told me to translate it.

4 years ago

DocBillz

Because "Hasta tarde" shouldn't be included in your sentence.

4 years ago

frankiesharp

why did it suggest to say "hasta tarde"?

4 years ago

44752

I believe this translation pertains to "sleeping in" as in sleeping late or over sleeping rather then sleeping "in" a bed. Those suggestions pertain to several meanings the word can have.

4 years ago

AndreasTraber

Same here. I also just used, what it told me to use, when I moved my mouse over the words.

4 years ago

barrynelson

what is the meaning of 'tuya'

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"tuya" is "yours" when the thing you have is feminine. "La gata es tuya. El perro es tuyo."

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Thank you. Duolingo hasn't used these enough for me to catch this. I don't believe tuya has even come up for me.

4 years ago

Sudeepto

I wrote "¿Nosotras dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?" and duolingo said I was correct .. :)

5 years ago

GnagerPrinsen

Are you implying some FF action there?

1 year ago

shahrukhs

You sleep in yours,I sleep in mine

3 years ago

shahrukhs

You sleep in yours, I sleep in mine

3 years ago

HeidiHammond
HeidiHammond

When is the accent used for "tú" vs "tu"?

4 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

Tú is the pronoun "you". Tu is possessive. Your house = tu casa. You have a house = tú tienes una casa.

4 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Why was 'duermes' incorrect

4 years ago

John-in-Colorado

The sentence stated "we"/nosotros (dormimos), not you/tú (duermes)

4 years ago

SIMLEESEN

Pay attention to the gender? @.@ what differences between neutros and nosotros?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Nosotros = we (masculine or mixed gender)
Nosotros somos hombres. = We are men.
Nosotras = we (feminine)
Nosotras somos mujeres. = We are women.

Nuestro = our singular masculine thing
Nuestro gato es blanco. = Our cat is white.
Nuestros = our plural masculine/mixed thing
Nuestros gatos son blancos. = Our cats are white.

Nuestra = our singular feminine thing
Nuestra gata es blanca. = Our cat is white.
Nuestras = our plural feminine thing
Nuestras gatas son blancas. = Our cats are white.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

And yet none of them gave you a lingo for taking the time to write this. tsk tsk. I already knew this but I'm going to give you a lingot anyway. :)

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Thank you!

4 years ago

bdickson123

Muchisimas gracias! I knew this, too, but you deserve a reward. Have a lingot. =]

3 years ago

SIMLEESEN

Gracias!! :DDDDDDD

4 years ago

fastnracey

THANK YOU SOO MUCH!!! Your post is the cheat sheet of my dreams lol. But seriously, this is incredibly helpful.

4 years ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

Thanks, Rae! You win another lingot for posting something that I'd like to see more of. Conjugations are boring, but sometimes very helpful.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This isn't conjugation. That's what verbs do. This is just gender/number agreement.

1 year ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

You're right; poor choice of words on my part. Thanks for the correction.

1 year ago

SIMLEESEN

How to different tu and tus?

4 years ago

Ukefish
Ukefish

Dangit.. i came hoping to see a lot more comments on the context of this odd sentance..

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Well... I did too.

3 years ago

adam11151
adam11151

I find I remember pick up lines easier then most phrases. I like how being a language learner, I can always back pedal if the pickup fails. "Perdón señorita, I was trying to ask where the bus stop is."

3 years ago

Sayeediid
Sayeediid

Yes, multiple people sleep in your bed.

3 years ago

Mic709105

if I only had this year's ago.....

4 months ago

Kevin597746

Could this sentence not be translated as "Dormimos en la cama tuya o la cama mia?"

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. You're saying "yours/mine" instead of "your/my."

Mi cama, la cama es mía. (My bed, the bed is mine)
Tu cama, la cama es tuya. (Your bed, the bed is yours)

4 years ago

alfredo.a.1

I put, nos dormimos en tu cama o en la mi. And it marked wrong why

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"nos" and "mi" are object pronouns. Roughly what you said was "Us sleep in your bed or in (the) me."

4 years ago

CeciliajCruz

I agree why did it suggest hasta tarde?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because the program mis-parsed "sleep in" as the phrase meaning "to get up at a later time than usual".

4 years ago

leeaazzaa

Would "Tenemos dormimos be correct?

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

No, TENEMOS doesn't work in this sentence.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Also, you don't conjugate two verbs in a row like that. Even if "tener" was used here (which it isn't), it would be "tenemos dormir".

4 years ago

gmaf12
gmaf12

why not "en la mi cama o en la tu cama"?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because you don't say "the my bed" or "the your bed."

4 years ago

PeterLukac2

I gave the meaning of the sentence

4 years ago

22aryel

Oh that sucks so bad! I forgot to write "en" in my sentence :( shucks!

4 years ago

drif

The "other translation" that it gave me was exactly what I wrote...

4 years ago

harothehero

Why is it "en su cama" instead of "en tu cama"?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In broad terms, "tu cama" is "your bed" and "su cama" is "his/her/their bed." But if you're addressing someone formally/politely, then you'd use "su cama."

tú = you (singular, informal) -> tu(s)
usted = you (singular, formal) -> su(s)

4 years ago

keasbea

Isnt there any question word? Can I translate it as "We sleep in your bed or in my bed" what makes it a question sentence as "Do we sleep in...?"

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If it's written, you have the question marks. If it's spoken, you have tone of voice.

4 years ago

JockMacrae

I put "Puedemos dormir en su cama o mi cama"? Can someone explain why this is incorrect please?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Poder (link) means "to be able to," so you said "Can we sleep."

4 years ago

JoelleAnde1

Why not use sus for" your"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "sus" is for plural things possessed. It's my bed, singular, or your bed, singular.

Also, if you're familiar enough with someone to discuss sleeping arrangements, you'd address them as "tú" rather than the more formal "usted" and so "your bed" would be "tu cama" rather than "su cama".

3 years ago

ltcBobD

I know you don't have to say Nosotros in front of the sentence, but is it wrong to put it there?

2 years ago

RosalindaG482583

the sentence is speaking of a person, why was Nos for DO not included?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

August 18, 2017 - I'm assuming that by DO you meant Direct Object. There is no Direct Object in this sentence, not even people.

If you meant do, as in Do we sleep..., Do is a part of the English verb, used to introduce questions.

Did I answer your question?

1 year ago

Starr993141

When I write something in spainish in this occasion 'cama' it auto corrects it into car or karma and then I instantly get it incorrect which I think is unfair. And the second en should be able to be left out

1 year ago

vinayak599

I translated it to "Nosotros durermes en tu cama o mi cama". Why is this wrong?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Aug 28, 2017 - The conjugated verb is dormiMOS, first person plural. (Compare to second person singular, duermes) In addition to that, there is a significant spelling error in your verb stem, regardless of which you chose, 1st pp or 2nd ps.

SpanishDict is a good place to check your conjugation, especially for these vowel-changing and irregular verbs. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/gustar

1 year ago

vinayak599

Thank you

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Couldn't you also say, "¿Es que nosotros dormimos en su cama o en mi cama?"

1 year ago

FrankEdger
FrankEdger

Which bed has the cleaner sheets?

1 year ago

2cut34u

WOAH THERE DUO! WOAH THERE!

1 year ago

jellybean3242006

why wouldnt it accept verdad dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?

11 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I wonder where this verdad thing is coming from. Is it in the drop downs for some unfathomable reason?

11 months ago

horseylady06

it gave me the wrong hint!!!!

11 months ago

ufpc
ufpc

I like where this is going....

11 months ago

psaikodelik

I swapped my and your: Dormimos en mi cama o en tu cama? Duolingo called it an error. -.-

11 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Duo does that. Consistently. I just got used to it. :-D

11 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Si vas a poner dificultades, lo dejamos"

10 months ago

CeciMartin659697

At last.... a useful sentence!

9 months ago

ErnestGree4

Should such translation be literal or should our translation be focus be on expressing the same meaning? My translation would be "Dormimos en su cama o la mia"

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Always translate as directly as grammar and idiom permit.

"Mi cama" is a noun phrase that corresponds with "my bed".
"La mia" is a pronoun phrase that corresponds with "mine".

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.