1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do we sleep in your bed or i…

"Do we sleep in your bed or in my bed?"

Translation:¿Dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?

December 28, 2012

104 Comments


STA-SUS

Finally a good pick up line!


Unable_To_Login

Should be in flirting lesson...


jaiirapetjan

I teach in a fairly progressive school, but I can't imagine what would happen if some prudish parent of a middle school kid learned that Duolingo uses sentences like this one...


1406brla

I translated it to "?Dormimos en tu cama o mi cama?", which should be accepted. I think the second "en" can be left out.


membernumber13

agreed. the second "en" should be implied. leaving it out does not in any way change the meaning of the sentence.


MindBullitz

Agreed. I did the same thing. Leaving the second "en" makes perfect sense in English, in fact more sense. Think of how "should we sleep in your bed or in my bed?" flows vs "should we sleep in your bed or my bed?" Could we get some input from a native Spanish speaker about this?


ThanKwee

I entered "Dormimos en su cama o mi cama?" and it's now accepted.


kayamel

That's awfully polite considering the situation. Lol


TueBundgaa

But on the other hand it haven't been left out in the English phrase


NinjaSpaceDino

TBH Should we sleep in your bed or mine flows better than either of those. But that is just me shortening sentences for minimal human conversations.


CSMedrano

no it can not be spanish speakers would say "¿Dormimos en tu cama o en la mía?" or "¿Dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?" the word "en" it is used when you are ofering something in this example your bed.


ddodson208

I did the same thing, and it can definitely be left out.


132036_es

i do agree with you


jeff_forssell

I don't remember ever seeing Dormimos before. I tried to make something with duermemos. Could that verb be used in stead? If not, why?


Talca

No. Dormir is an irregular verb, but the nosostros form is dormimos which is regular!


HolyT

Notice that in the stem-changing verbs, the stems only change for the accented syllables; thus: nosotros dormimos, vosotros dormís, but duermo, duermes, duerme, duermen.

Also: puedo, puedes, puede, podemos, podéis, pueden

sigo, sigues, sigue, seguimos, seguís, siguen

Unfortunately, the stressed–unstressed pattern doesn't exactly hold for other tenses or moods.


chrisquile

Duerme is the el/ella/usted conjugation of dormir. Dormimos is correct because it is the nosotros conjugation of dormir.


HendYousse3

dormir is an irregular verb which means sleep , the letter O changes to UE except with nosotros and vosotros , so it would be like yo duermo tu duermes el , ella , usted duerme nosotros dormimos vosotros dormis ellos , ellas , ustedes duermen


stef587743

yes i too don't even remember dormimos before so i tried duermemos too


c5c5c5

This sentence should be in the flirting lesson!


michisjourdi

I translated this as "Do we sleep in my bed or yours?" and while it is not a 100% translation I believe it should be accepted due to the fact that it has the same meaning in context. I'm not going to be misunderstood if I want to say "my bed or yours" and say "tu cama o mi cama" which means the same thing, only reversed.


timrwild

The objective of this is to translate the internet into the major languages. Learning the language is a necessary consequence. It's correct, but they're looking for an accurate translation of the sentence, not other correct ways to translate it.


michisjourdi

I think, even with the alternate way I said it, I still translated it into Spanish correctly. Either way you say it, it means the same thing. Duolingo does allow, and even encourages alternate translations that are somehow correct and can be used in the same situations.


uninc4life2010

agreed, I stated "Do we sleep in your bed or mine?" and it was rejected.


Dejo

send your translation in, and when they get around to it, they'll add it as a possible answer.


nanjaria2

How did you say 'yours'?


Duolite

Tuyo(a), depending on the noun gender (tuya, here).


michisjourdi

nanjaria, I honestly don't remember. I made this post months ago.


Nokkenbuer

Why is " ¿Nosotros dormimos hasta tarde tu cama o mi cama?" not correct? That is how it told me to translate it.


DocBillz

Because "Hasta tarde" shouldn't be included in your sentence.


frankiesharp

why did it suggest to say "hasta tarde"?


44752

I believe this translation pertains to "sleeping in" as in sleeping late or over sleeping rather then sleeping "in" a bed. Those suggestions pertain to several meanings the word can have.


AndreasTraber

Same here. I also just used, what it told me to use, when I moved my mouse over the words.


shahrukhs

You sleep in yours, I sleep in mine


barrynelson

what is the meaning of 'tuya'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"tuya" is "yours" when the thing you have is feminine. "La gata es tuya. El perro es tuyo."


vicki.kura

Thank you. Duolingo hasn't used these enough for me to catch this. I don't believe tuya has even come up for me.


Sudeepto

I wrote "¿Nosotras dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?" and duolingo said I was correct .. :)


GnagerPrinsen

Are you implying some FF action there?


shahrukhs

You sleep in yours,I sleep in mine


HeidiHammond

When is the accent used for "tú" vs "tu"?


owenms02

Tú is the pronoun "you". Tu is possessive. Your house = tu casa. You have a house = tú tienes una casa.


SyamkumarR

Why was 'duermes' incorrect


John-in-Colorado

The sentence stated "we"/nosotros (dormimos), not you/tú (duermes)


SIMLEESEN

Pay attention to the gender? @.@ what differences between neutros and nosotros?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nosotros = we (masculine or mixed gender)
Nosotros somos hombres. = We are men.
Nosotras = we (feminine)
Nosotras somos mujeres. = We are women.

Nuestro = our singular masculine thing
Nuestro gato es blanco. = Our cat is white.
Nuestros = our plural masculine/mixed thing
Nuestros gatos son blancos. = Our cats are white.

Nuestra = our singular feminine thing
Nuestra gata es blanca. = Our cat is white.
Nuestras = our plural feminine thing
Nuestras gatas son blancas. = Our cats are white.


vicki.kura

And yet none of them gave you a lingo for taking the time to write this. tsk tsk. I already knew this but I'm going to give you a lingot anyway. :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Thank you!


bdickson123

Muchisimas gracias! I knew this, too, but you deserve a reward. Have a lingot. =]


SIMLEESEN

Gracias!! :DDDDDDD


fastnracey

THANK YOU SOO MUCH!!! Your post is the cheat sheet of my dreams lol. But seriously, this is incredibly helpful.


Neil-VA5WX

Thanks, Rae! You win another lingot for posting something that I'd like to see more of. Conjugations are boring, but sometimes very helpful.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This isn't conjugation. That's what verbs do. This is just gender/number agreement.


Neil-VA5WX

You're right; poor choice of words on my part. Thanks for the correction.


SIMLEESEN

How to different tu and tus?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

= You (singular, informal)
Tú nadas en la piscina. = You swim in the pool.

Tu = Your (informal, singular thing)
Tu perro es negro. = Your dog is black.

Tus = Your (informal, plural thing)
Tus perros son negros. = Your dogs are black.


Ukefish

Dangit.. i came hoping to see a lot more comments on the context of this odd sentance..


RyanOkushi

Well... I did too.


adam11151

I find I remember pick up lines easier then most phrases. I like how being a language learner, I can always back pedal if the pickup fails. "Perdón señorita, I was trying to ask where the bus stop is."


Sayeediid

Yes, multiple people sleep in your bed.


2cut34u

WOAH THERE DUO! WOAH THERE!


Mic709105

if I only had this year's ago.....


KevKingoftheSea

Could this sentence not be translated as "Dormimos en la cama tuya o la cama mia?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. You're saying "yours/mine" instead of "your/my."

Mi cama, la cama es mía. (My bed, the bed is mine)
Tu cama, la cama es tuya. (Your bed, the bed is yours)


alfredo.a.1

I put, nos dormimos en tu cama o en la mi. And it marked wrong why


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"nos" and "mi" are object pronouns. Roughly what you said was "Us sleep in your bed or in (the) me."


CeciliajCruz

I agree why did it suggest hasta tarde?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the program mis-parsed "sleep in" as the phrase meaning "to get up at a later time than usual".


leeaazzaa

Would "Tenemos dormimos be correct?


Eloise23

No, TENEMOS doesn't work in this sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Also, you don't conjugate two verbs in a row like that. Even if "tener" was used here (which it isn't), it would be "tenemos dormir".


gmaf12

why not "en la mi cama o en la tu cama"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because you don't say "the my bed" or "the your bed."


PeterLukac2

I gave the meaning of the sentence


22aryel

Oh that sucks so bad! I forgot to write "en" in my sentence :( shucks!


drif

The "other translation" that it gave me was exactly what I wrote...


harothehero

Why is it "en su cama" instead of "en tu cama"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In broad terms, "tu cama" is "your bed" and "su cama" is "his/her/their bed." But if you're addressing someone formally/politely, then you'd use "su cama."

tú = you (singular, informal) -> tu(s)
usted = you (singular, formal) -> su(s)


keasbea

Isnt there any question word? Can I translate it as "We sleep in your bed or in my bed" what makes it a question sentence as "Do we sleep in...?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it's written, you have the question marks. If it's spoken, you have tone of voice.


JockMacrae

I put "Puedemos dormir en su cama o mi cama"? Can someone explain why this is incorrect please?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Poder (link) means "to be able to," so you said "Can we sleep."


JoelleAnde1

Why not use sus for" your"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "sus" is for plural things possessed. It's my bed, singular, or your bed, singular.

Also, if you're familiar enough with someone to discuss sleeping arrangements, you'd address them as "tú" rather than the more formal "usted" and so "your bed" would be "tu cama" rather than "su cama".


ltcBobD

I know you don't have to say Nosotros in front of the sentence, but is it wrong to put it there?


RosalindaG482583

the sentence is speaking of a person, why was Nos for DO not included?


Eloise23

August 18, 2017 - I'm assuming that by DO you meant Direct Object. There is no Direct Object in this sentence, not even people.

If you meant do, as in Do we sleep..., Do is a part of the English verb, used to introduce questions.

Did I answer your question?


kaishystarr

When I write something in spainish in this occasion 'cama' it auto corrects it into car or karma and then I instantly get it incorrect which I think is unfair. And the second en should be able to be left out


vinayak599

I translated it to "Nosotros durermes en tu cama o mi cama". Why is this wrong?


Eloise23

Aug 28, 2017 - The conjugated verb is dormiMOS, first person plural. (Compare to second person singular, duermes) In addition to that, there is a significant spelling error in your verb stem, regardless of which you chose, 1st pp or 2nd ps.

SpanishDict is a good place to check your conjugation, especially for these vowel-changing and irregular verbs. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/gustar


Lng52-._

Couldn't you also say, "¿Es que nosotros dormimos en su cama o en mi cama?"


FrankEdger

Which bed has the cleaner sheets?


jellybean3242006

why wouldnt it accept verdad dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?


Eloise23

I wonder where this verdad thing is coming from. Is it in the drop downs for some unfathomable reason?


horseylady06

it gave me the wrong hint!!!!


ufpc

I like where this is going....


psaikodelik

I swapped my and your: Dormimos en mi cama o en tu cama? Duolingo called it an error. -.-


Eloise23

Duo does that. Consistently. I just got used to it. :-D


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Si vas a poner dificultades, lo dejamos"


CeciMartin659697

At last.... a useful sentence!


ErnestGree4

Should such translation be literal or should our translation be focus be on expressing the same meaning? My translation would be "Dormimos en su cama o la mia"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Always translate as directly as grammar and idiom permit.

"Mi cama" is a noun phrase that corresponds with "my bed".
"La mia" is a pronoun phrase that corresponds with "mine".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.