1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do we sleep in your bed or i…

"Do we sleep in your bed or in my bed?"

Translation:¿Dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?

December 28, 2012

134 Comments


STA-SUS

Finally a good pick up line!

January 27, 2014

Unable_To_Login

Should be in flirting lesson...

October 31, 2017

jairapetyan

I teach in a fairly progressive school, but I can't imagine what would happen if some prudish parent of a middle school kid learned that Duolingo uses sentences like this one...

December 13, 2018

horseylady06

Um, why?

November 27, 2017

mattmantyla

lol

January 29, 2014

falanouc

Size up the strength of your target's biceps, hormonal status, and BMI, then compare with your own options beforehand, though.

April 2, 2018

1406brla

I translated it to "?Dormimos en tu cama o mi cama?", which should be accepted. I think the second "en" can be left out.

January 22, 2013

membernumber13

agreed. the second "en" should be implied. leaving it out does not in any way change the meaning of the sentence.

February 12, 2013

MercyEhm

You arent translating meaning however

August 14, 2018

Rae.F

The entire point of translation is to convey the meaning.

August 14, 2018

MercyEhm

Rationalize your errors however you wish. This is a learning with a specific goal.

August 14, 2018

MindBullitz

Agreed. I did the same thing. Leaving the second "en" makes perfect sense in English, in fact more sense. Think of how "should we sleep in your bed or in my bed?" flows vs "should we sleep in your bed or my bed?" Could we get some input from a native Spanish speaker about this?

June 7, 2013

ThanKwee

I entered "Dormimos en su cama o mi cama?" and it's now accepted.

November 19, 2013

kayamel

That's awfully polite considering the situation. Lol

October 26, 2014

TueBundgaa

But on the other hand it haven't been left out in the English phrase

March 26, 2014

NinjaSpaceDino

TBH Should we sleep in your bed or mine flows better than either of those. But that is just me shortening sentences for minimal human conversations.

November 10, 2017

Medranosky

no it can not be spanish speakers would say "¿Dormimos en tu cama o en la mía?" or "¿Dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?" the word "en" it is used when you are ofering something in this example your bed.

January 7, 2018

ddodson208

I did the same thing, and it can definitely be left out.

June 5, 2013

132036_es

i do agree with you

February 15, 2014

jeff_forssell

I don't remember ever seeing Dormimos before. I tried to make something with duermemos. Could that verb be used in stead? If not, why?

November 7, 2013

Talca

No. Dormir is an irregular verb, but the nosostros form is dormimos which is regular!

December 21, 2013

HolyT

Notice that in the stem-changing verbs, the stems only change for the accented syllables; thus: nosotros dormimos, vosotros dormís, but duermo, duermes, duerme, duermen.

Also: puedo, puedes, puede, podemos, podéis, pueden

sigo, sigues, sigue, seguimos, seguís, siguen

Unfortunately, the stressed–unstressed pattern doesn't exactly hold for other tenses or moods.

February 4, 2015

chrisquile

Duerme is the el/ella/usted conjugation of dormir. Dormimos is correct because it is the nosotros conjugation of dormir.

March 30, 2014

HendYousse3

dormir is an irregular verb which means sleep , the letter O changes to UE except with nosotros and vosotros , so it would be like yo duermo tu duermes el , ella , usted duerme nosotros dormimos vosotros dormis ellos , ellas , ustedes duermen

November 11, 2017

stef587743

yes i too don't even remember dormimos before so i tried duermemos too

November 29, 2017

c5c5c5

This sentence should be in the flirting lesson!

April 13, 2014

michisjourdi

I translated this as "Do we sleep in my bed or yours?" and while it is not a 100% translation I believe it should be accepted due to the fact that it has the same meaning in context. I'm not going to be misunderstood if I want to say "my bed or yours" and say "tu cama o mi cama" which means the same thing, only reversed.

December 28, 2012

uninc4life2010

agreed, I stated "Do we sleep in your bed or mine?" and it was rejected.

January 22, 2013

timrwild

The objective of this is to translate the internet into the major languages. Learning the language is a necessary consequence. It's correct, but they're looking for an accurate translation of the sentence, not other correct ways to translate it.

June 28, 2013

michisjourdi

I think, even with the alternate way I said it, I still translated it into Spanish correctly. Either way you say it, it means the same thing. Duolingo does allow, and even encourages alternate translations that are somehow correct and can be used in the same situations.

October 19, 2013

MercyEhm

Lingot

Thank You. People don t seem to understand this. Almost right isn't right. Nor is this an "everyone gets a trophy" situation.

August 14, 2018

Dejo

send your translation in, and when they get around to it, they'll add it as a possible answer.

March 21, 2013

nanjaria2

How did you say 'yours'?

October 31, 2013

Duolite

Tuyo(a), depending on the noun gender (tuya, here).

January 7, 2014

michisjourdi

nanjaria, I honestly don't remember. I made this post months ago.

October 31, 2013

Nokkenbuer

Why is " ¿Nosotros dormimos hasta tarde tu cama o mi cama?" not correct? That is how it told me to translate it.

December 25, 2013

DocBillz

Because "Hasta tarde" shouldn't be included in your sentence.

December 26, 2013

frankiesharp

why did it suggest to say "hasta tarde"?

January 21, 2014

44752

I believe this translation pertains to "sleeping in" as in sleeping late or over sleeping rather then sleeping "in" a bed. Those suggestions pertain to several meanings the word can have.

March 15, 2014

AndreasTraber

Same here. I also just used, what it told me to use, when I moved my mouse over the words.

February 10, 2014

shahrukhs

You sleep in yours, I sleep in mine

September 15, 2015

barrynelson

what is the meaning of 'tuya'

March 14, 2013

Rae.F

"tuya" is "yours" when the thing you have is feminine. "La gata es tuya. El perro es tuyo."

March 25, 2014

vicki.kura

Thank you. Duolingo hasn't used these enough for me to catch this. I don't believe tuya has even come up for me.

June 6, 2014

alerifical

It means 'yours'. If you were talking to a man, it'd be 'tuyo'. 'Tuya' is used for feminine subjects (la gata, la mujer)

January 22, 2014

Rae.F

The gender of the owner has nothing to do with the gender of the possessive. It has to agree with the thing being owned. La gata es tuya. El perro es tuyo.

March 25, 2014

tessbee

That's the same thing as how alerificial stated it; the thing possessed is still the subject of the sentence or of the clause.

December 3, 2014

Sudeepto

I wrote "¿Nosotras dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?" and duolingo said I was correct .. :)

August 5, 2013

GnagerPrinsen

Are you implying some FF action there?

September 18, 2017

shahrukhs

You sleep in yours,I sleep in mine

September 15, 2015

HeidiHammond

When is the accent used for "tú" vs "tu"?

March 8, 2014

owenms02

Tú is the pronoun "you". Tu is possessive. Your house = tu casa. You have a house = tú tienes una casa.

August 1, 2014

bdickson123

Yup. "Tú" means "you"; "tu" means "yours."

Very similar words with similar meanings.

November 23, 2014

Rae.F

Almost. is "you", tu/s is "your", tuyo/s is "yours".

November 23, 2014

bdickson123

Sorry, I just saw my typo. Oops.

I just screwed up everything. :-(

November 23, 2014

Rae.F

That's fine. I just realized I oversimplified the "tuyo" thing, because it has to have gender agreement, not just number agreement.

November 23, 2014

SyamkumarR

Why was 'duermes' incorrect

March 21, 2014

John-in-Colorado

The sentence stated "we"/nosotros (dormimos), not you/tú (duermes)

April 25, 2014

SIMLEESEN

Pay attention to the gender? @.@ what differences between neutros and nosotros?

March 24, 2014

Rae.F

Nosotros = we (masculine or mixed gender)
Nosotros somos hombres. = We are men.
Nosotras = we (feminine)
Nosotras somos mujeres. = We are women.

Nuestro = our singular masculine thing
Nuestro gato es blanco. = Our cat is white.
Nuestros = our plural masculine/mixed thing
Nuestros gatos son blancos. = Our cats are white.

Nuestra = our singular feminine thing
Nuestra gata es blanca. = Our cat is white.
Nuestras = our plural feminine thing
Nuestras gatas son blancas. = Our cats are white.

March 25, 2014

vicki.kura

And yet none of them gave you a lingo for taking the time to write this. tsk tsk. I already knew this but I'm going to give you a lingot anyway. :)

June 6, 2014

Rae.F

Thank you!

June 6, 2014

bdickson123

Muchisimas gracias! I knew this, too, but you deserve a reward. Have a lingot. =]

November 23, 2014

SIMLEESEN

Gracias!! :DDDDDDD

March 26, 2014

fastnracey

THANK YOU SOO MUCH!!! Your post is the cheat sheet of my dreams lol. But seriously, this is incredibly helpful.

May 25, 2014

Neil-VA5WX

Thanks, Rae! You win another lingot for posting something that I'd like to see more of. Conjugations are boring, but sometimes very helpful.

September 23, 2017

Rae.F

This isn't conjugation. That's what verbs do. This is just gender/number agreement.

September 23, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

You're right; poor choice of words on my part. Thanks for the correction.

September 26, 2017

SIMLEESEN

How to different tu and tus?

March 24, 2014

Rae.F

= You (singular, informal)
Tú nadas en la piscina. = You swim in the pool.

Tu = Your (informal, singular thing)
Tu perro es ❤❤❤❤❤. = Your dog is black.

Tus = Your (informal, plural thing)
Tus perros son negros. = Your dogs are black.

March 25, 2014

Ukefish

Dangit.. i came hoping to see a lot more comments on the context of this odd sentance..

January 6, 2015

RyanOkushi

Well... I did too.

September 14, 2015

adam11151

I find I remember pick up lines easier then most phrases. I like how being a language learner, I can always back pedal if the pickup fails. "Perdón señorita, I was trying to ask where the bus stop is."

April 5, 2015

Sayeediid

Yes, multiple people sleep in your bed.

October 1, 2015

2cut34u

WOAH THERE DUO! WOAH THERE!

October 23, 2017

Mic709105

if I only had this year's ago.....

June 15, 2018

Kevin597746

Could this sentence not be translated as "Dormimos en la cama tuya o la cama mia?"

October 19, 2013

Rae.F

No. You're saying "yours/mine" instead of "your/my."

Mi cama, la cama es mía. (My bed, the bed is mine)
Tu cama, la cama es tuya. (Your bed, the bed is yours)

March 25, 2014

alfredo.a.1

I put, nos dormimos en tu cama o en la mi. And it marked wrong why

February 13, 2014

Rae.F

"nos" and "mi" are object pronouns. Roughly what you said was "Us sleep in your bed or in (the) me."

July 4, 2014

CeciliajCruz

I agree why did it suggest hasta tarde?

February 26, 2014

Rae.F

Because the program mis-parsed "sleep in" as the phrase meaning "to get up at a later time than usual".

July 4, 2014

leeaazzaa

Would "Tenemos dormimos be correct?

March 7, 2014

Eloise23

No, TENEMOS doesn't work in this sentence.

August 18, 2014

Rae.F

Also, you don't conjugate two verbs in a row like that. Even if "tener" was used here (which it isn't), it would be "tenemos dormir".

August 19, 2014

gmaf12

why not "en la mi cama o en la tu cama"?

March 14, 2014

Rae.F

Because you don't say "the my bed" or "the your bed."

March 25, 2014

PeterLukac2

I gave the meaning of the sentence

March 28, 2014

22aryel

Oh that sucks so bad! I forgot to write "en" in my sentence :( shucks!

March 28, 2014

drif

The "other translation" that it gave me was exactly what I wrote...

April 1, 2014

harothehero

Why is it "en su cama" instead of "en tu cama"?

July 2, 2014

Rae.F

In broad terms, "tu cama" is "your bed" and "su cama" is "his/her/their bed." But if you're addressing someone formally/politely, then you'd use "su cama."

tú = you (singular, informal) -> tu(s)
usted = you (singular, formal) -> su(s)

July 3, 2014

keasbea

Isnt there any question word? Can I translate it as "We sleep in your bed or in my bed" what makes it a question sentence as "Do we sleep in...?"

July 3, 2014

Rae.F

If it's written, you have the question marks. If it's spoken, you have tone of voice.

July 4, 2014

JockMacrae

I put "Puedemos dormir en su cama o mi cama"? Can someone explain why this is incorrect please?

July 7, 2014

Rae.F

Poder (link) means "to be able to," so you said "Can we sleep."

July 7, 2014

JoelleAnde1

Why not use sus for" your"

September 26, 2015

Rae.F

Because "sus" is for plural things possessed. It's my bed, singular, or your bed, singular.

Also, if you're familiar enough with someone to discuss sleeping arrangements, you'd address them as "tú" rather than the more formal "usted" and so "your bed" would be "tu cama" rather than "su cama".

September 26, 2015

ltcBobD

I know you don't have to say Nosotros in front of the sentence, but is it wrong to put it there?

February 24, 2016

RosalindaG482583

the sentence is speaking of a person, why was Nos for DO not included?

August 18, 2017

Eloise23

August 18, 2017 - I'm assuming that by DO you meant Direct Object. There is no Direct Object in this sentence, not even people.

If you meant do, as in Do we sleep..., Do is a part of the English verb, used to introduce questions.

Did I answer your question?

August 18, 2017

Starr993141

When I write something in spainish in this occasion 'cama' it auto corrects it into car or karma and then I instantly get it incorrect which I think is unfair. And the second en should be able to be left out

August 23, 2017

vinayak599

I translated it to "Nosotros durermes en tu cama o mi cama". Why is this wrong?

August 28, 2017

Eloise23

Aug 28, 2017 - The conjugated verb is dormiMOS, first person plural. (Compare to second person singular, duermes) In addition to that, there is a significant spelling error in your verb stem, regardless of which you chose, 1st pp or 2nd ps.

SpanishDict is a good place to check your conjugation, especially for these vowel-changing and irregular verbs. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/gustar

August 28, 2017

vinayak599

Thank you

September 19, 2017

Lng52-._

Couldn't you also say, "¿Es que nosotros dormimos en su cama o en mi cama?"

September 4, 2017

FrankEdger

Which bed has the cleaner sheets?

October 1, 2017

jellybean3242006

why wouldnt it accept verdad dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?

November 19, 2017

Eloise23

I wonder where this verdad thing is coming from. Is it in the drop downs for some unfathomable reason?

December 2, 2017

horseylady06

it gave me the wrong hint!!!!

November 27, 2017

ufpc

I like where this is going....

November 30, 2017

psaikodelik

I swapped my and your: Dormimos en mi cama o en tu cama? Duolingo called it an error. -.-

December 2, 2017

Eloise23

Duo does that. Consistently. I just got used to it. :-D

December 2, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Si vas a poner dificultades, lo dejamos"

December 15, 2017

CeciMartin659697

At last.... a useful sentence!

February 10, 2018

ErnestGree4

Should such translation be literal or should our translation be focus be on expressing the same meaning? My translation would be "Dormimos en su cama o la mia"

June 15, 2018

Rae.F

Always translate as directly as grammar and idiom permit.

"Mi cama" is a noun phrase that corresponds with "my bed".
"La mia" is a pronoun phrase that corresponds with "mine".

June 15, 2018

plgjy

Why I type" ?Dormimos en tu cama o mia",is wrong???????

November 2, 2013

DocBillz

Because "mia" means "mine" and does not translate to "my bed". Gotta be exact with your answers. Searching for shortcuts is how we NEVER speak grammatically correct.

December 26, 2013

Rae.F

It's not a matter of shortcuts or whether the sentence is grammatically well-formed. It's a matter of what the most accurate translation is.

June 15, 2018

ekinkes

"O en la mia" would be gramatically correct i think.

July 10, 2015

Rae.F

Grammatically correct or not, it's not an accurate translation.

June 15, 2018

hii1

This speech recongnition is horrible.

November 25, 2013

c_w_j

Agreed... but this wasn't a speech recognition question.

March 11, 2014

bdickson123

Each user gets each question in different formats. I might get this one as a multiple choice, you might get it as a simple translation, and hii1 might get it as a "type what you hear" question. I might even get all three in one lesson. Duolingo is a computer program that feeds you random questions in different formats. That's how it works.

November 23, 2014

22aryel

Oh that sucks so bad! I forgot to write "en" in my sentence :( shucks!

March 28, 2014

Jemma498391

How come it isn't "¿Verdad dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?" Because 'verdad' means 'do we'?

September 27, 2017

Rae.F

"Verdad" does not mean "do we". It means "true/truth".

September 28, 2017

creeping_up_0n_U

it said verdad!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 12, 2018

ErnestGree4

Why couldn't the answer be "dormimos en tu cama o mia"

April 13, 2018

Rae.F

Because you were asked to translate "Do we sleep in your bed or in my bed", not "Do we sleep in your bed or mine".

April 13, 2018

Gman1605

Ummm... Ok...

February 21, 2014

pafrias90

Hawt.

February 18, 2014

c_w_j

Neither.

Bow. Chicka. Wow-wow.

March 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.