1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The mother felt love for her…

"The mother felt love for her children."

Translation:La patrino sentis amon por siaj infanoj.

June 18, 2015

11 Comments


ichteltelch

Why "por", not "pri"? "pri" seems to me to be the more logical choice of preposition.


FredCapp

The difference between "for" and "about"


ichteltelch

Yeah, the love is about the children. It is only for the children in the sense that it will cause the mother to do things for the children. I suspect that is the reason why natural languages use the preposition "for".


SeptimusBones

Mother's love is directed towards her children, hence 'for'. Nothing more complicated than that.


FredCapp

Dankon. Mi estis for je ferio kiam li respondis


FredCapp

wouldn't the reflexive pronoun take on the number of the noun it's reflecting?


vikungen

Sia is used correctly here.

The mother has more than one child, thus siaj infanoj.


FredCapp

Okay, this one was poorly explained to me at some point I never understood why people complained about my having the reflexive match the reflected noun rather than the noun being possessed. Now it's starting to come clear. (I hope)

I'd like a little fuller explanation in the notes somewhere, just in case I'm not the only one with this issue.


vikungen

You would have to contact the Esperanto moderator team for that :)

If you have any further questions, you could always ask me though.


Jakob382290

Can someone give me a quick lecture on the difference between sia and lia/ŝia i stil don't get it


DavidLamb53073

9 month since you asked, but if you are still interested, "sia" is used in place of "lia", "ŝia", "ĝia" or "ilia" when you want to specify that it is the sentence subject's own (whatever) that is under consideration. We don't have an equivalent in English, which can lead to ambiguity. Consider the following. "Adam and John were friends. Adam liked his children." Whose children? John's or Adam's? No way of telling in English, but in Esperanto, "Adamo kaj johano estis amikoj. Adamo ŝatis liajn infanojn" means that Adam liked John's children. "Adamo kaj johano estis amikoj. Adamo ŝatis siajn infanojn" means that Adam liked his own children. Similarly, "La virino purigis sian hejmon" means "The woman cleaned her own home", but "La virino purigis ŝian hejmon" means she cleaned another woman's home.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.