"The mother felt love for her children."

Translation:La patrino sentis amon por siaj infanoj.

June 18, 2015

10 Comments


ichteltelch

Why "por", not "pri"? "pri" seems to me to be the more logical choice of preposition.

June 26, 2015

FredCapp

The difference between "for" and "about"

June 26, 2015

ichteltelch

Yeah, the love is about the children. It is only for the children in the sense that it will cause the mother to do things for the children. I suspect that is the reason why natural languages use the preposition "for".

June 26, 2015

SeptimusBones

Mother's love is directed towards her children, hence 'for'. Nothing more complicated than that.

March 21, 2016

FredCapp

Dankon. Mi estis for je ferio kiam li respondis

March 21, 2016

FredCapp

wouldn't the reflexive pronoun take on the number of the noun it's reflecting?

June 18, 2015

vikungen

Sia is used correctly here.

The mother has more than one child, thus siaj infanoj.

June 18, 2015

FredCapp

Okay, this one was poorly explained to me at some point I never understood why people complained about my having the reflexive match the reflected noun rather than the noun being possessed. Now it's starting to come clear. (I hope)

I'd like a little fuller explanation in the notes somewhere, just in case I'm not the only one with this issue.

June 18, 2015

vikungen

You would have to contact the Esperanto moderator team for that :)

If you have any further questions, you could always ask me though.

June 18, 2015

Jakob382290

Can someone give me a quick lecture on the difference between sia and lia/ŝia i stil don't get it

September 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.