"The mother felt love for her children."

Translation:La patrino sentis amon por siaj infanoj.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Why "por", not "pri"? "pri" seems to me to be the more logical choice of preposition.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The difference between "for" and "about"

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Yeah, the love is about the children. It is only for the children in the sense that it will cause the mother to do things for the children. I suspect that is the reason why natural languages use the preposition "for".

3 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

Mother's love is directed towards her children, hence 'for'. Nothing more complicated than that.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Dankon. Mi estis for je ferio kiam li respondis

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

wouldn't the reflexive pronoun take on the number of the noun it's reflecting?

3 years ago

vikungen

Sia is used correctly here.

The mother has more than one child, thus siaj infanoj.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Okay, this one was poorly explained to me at some point I never understood why people complained about my having the reflexive match the reflected noun rather than the noun being possessed. Now it's starting to come clear. (I hope)

I'd like a little fuller explanation in the notes somewhere, just in case I'm not the only one with this issue.

3 years ago

vikungen

You would have to contact the Esperanto moderator team for that :)

If you have any further questions, you could always ask me though.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.