"AndtaistlíonngachFeabhra?"

Translation:Do you travel every February?

3 years ago

9 Comments


toOliya
toOliya

I reported this sentence as wrong because of the verb form. As far as I know, it just doesn't exist in the paradigm of the Modern Irish verb. What is needed here is taistealaíonn.

There is a problem with the verb taistil in this course. I saw two more forms that were incorrect in this lesson (1 sg and 1 pl).

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

I'm going to have to agree with you: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/taistil. It's a shame they haven't fixed this in two years.

1 year ago

mjkuecker1965

Help me out here. Where does the "Do" come in, other than the interrogatory mark at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

An followed by the eclipse signals that this sentence is a question.

3 years ago

MireNChadh

Do you travel every February?

2 years ago

MylesMcMan
MylesMcMan

Apparently I travel != I journey.

2 years ago

PadraigWee

Is the dt ever used in speaking? My teacher always said to leave it out even though it is technically correct

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Where was your teacher from? As far as I know, "dt" is pronounced as "d" in all of the main dialects

1 year ago

torowan
torowan

Perhaps that was some confusion over context. There are words like codladh where the d is silent; but in eclipsis like here, the first letter (or pair of letters in the case of bh) is always pronounced in replacement of the root word's starting letter - d instead of t in this case.

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.