Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want to read a sad book."

Translation:Üzücü bir kitap okumak istemiyorum.

3 years ago

14 Comments


MrPancar

What is the difference between üzgün and üzücü?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

üzgün is "having the feeling of sadness." *üzücü" is "a thing that makes people or things feel sadness"

3 years ago

MrPancar

Üzgünüm, çünkü düşüm üzücüdü?

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

Üzgünüm, çünkü düşüm üzücüYdü?

3 years ago

MrPancar

Thank you!

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

Why do you want to learn Turkish?

3 years ago

MrPancar

Occasional travel in the country, curiosity about a non-indoeuropean language, mental exercise, and fun. Not for economic or academic reasons.

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

I can understand you. I want to learn English for the same reasons.

3 years ago

juliacooper

I'm still not following. I don't understand even in english "a thing that makes people feel sad".... to me, that "thing" would be a particular thing like "my fish died" or "my friend moved away". What am I missing? :(

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A sad book makes me sad. The book is not experiencing the emotion of sadness.

The sad boy. There is a boy that is experiencing the emotion of sadness. He doesn't make me feel sad.

3 years ago

rodhabib
rodhabib

I always have some problem with such sentences. I've written: "üzücü kitap okumak istemiyorum"

but then I'm told I need "bir" here ... actually I never quite got the need for using the undefined article ... what would my sentence mean, the way it was written? "I don't want to read the sad book"? Does it really make any difference adding 'bir' here? thanks!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you want to say "the sad book" you would have to include the accusative case. You must either have "bir" or the accusative case for this example :)

3 years ago

rodhabib
rodhabib

oh my, you're right, since it's predicate, to make it definite I need accusative! As for "bir" ... so in this case I can't just have üzücü kitap ...... is this such a rule? In a predicate, if I want to make it indefinite I need "bir" ?

I know it's different, but I was always mixing with german, when I use the case that the verb or the preposition demands :P

thanks

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are two languages able to be mixed up...I used to mix up their grammars all of the time :) The issues here is the adjective. If you have an indefinite noun with an adjective, you must include bir. :)

3 years ago