"I don't drink it in the house."

Translation:Mi ne trinkas ĝin en la domo.

3 years ago

4 Comments


TerraZe

"I don't drink gin in the house" was the first thing that came to mind. Oops.

3 years ago

4oh4

Why isn't this "Mi ne trinkas ĝin en la domon" ?

1 year ago

CaseyPhill

Because "domo" isn't the direct object, "ĝi" is. You're not drinking the house, you're drinking "it", so "ĝi" becomes "ĝin".

1 year ago

KonradKond8

GG. I did the whole Accusative! =D

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.