1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I don't drink it in the hous…

"I don't drink it in the house."

Translation:Mi ne trinkas ĝin en la domo.

June 18, 2015

4 Comments


TerraZe

"I don't drink gin in the house" was the first thing that came to mind. Oops.


4oh4

Why isn't this "Mi ne trinkas ĝin en la domon" ?


CaseyPhill

Because "domo" isn't the direct object, "ĝi" is. You're not drinking the house, you're drinking "it", so "ĝi" becomes "ĝin".


KonradKond8

GG. I did the whole Accusative! =D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.