"Les animaux boivent l'eau."

Translation:The animals are drinking the water.

6 years ago

14 Comments


bdflynn

The regular speed clearly says "lays animaux" the slowed version mispronounces "les". Might just be me.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, not just you. But these sounds do not come from the same recording. I think that isolated words were recorded separately from full sentences. That explains why many times the liaisons are not accurate.

6 years ago

gprestes

In French, words are pronounced differently depending on the next word. S is not pronounced if the word is said alone or the next word begins with a consonant. If the next word begins with a vowel, the S gets a Z sound (so... Les animaux is pronounced as Le (Z)animaux)

6 years ago

Twilightrocks

No, it's not just you. That's what it sounds like.

5 years ago

DianaM

It's not a mispronunciation. The slow version always speaks One. Word. At. A. Time. There is never any liaison in the slow version.

4 years ago

Arayor

Is there a difference between animaux and animal?

6 years ago

Kyozaki

Animaux is the plural as in many animals, animal is the singular as in one animal.

6 years ago

wiredpsyche

Are the usual gender for animals male? So far I've encountered le cheval, le chien et le chat.

I hope you don't mind me posting it here. It's a general question regarding the grammatical gender of animals.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately, not all animals have the same gender, even if the noun "un animal" is masculine.

Again, like any noun, they often come from a Latin root, which usually predetermines their gender.

So, you have masculine animal nouns like the ones you list + feminine animal nouns (une souris, une girafe, une baleine) + a number of animals have a masculine name for the male and a feminine name for the female (un rat, une ratte - un ours, une ourse - un chien, une chienne - un chat, une chatte)

5 years ago

wiredpsyche

Thanks, Sitesurf. :) That was very informative. :)

5 years ago

tiny_tam

Is the French sentence correct? I always thought it should be "Les animaux boivent de l'eau"

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"de l'eau" means "some water" (partitive with uncountable noun)

"l'eau" means "the water" (specific)

5 years ago

tiny_tam

So I'm thinking - my animals are drinking water = "mes animaux boivent de l'eau" but - "l'eau est potable?" - "Oui les animaux boivent l'eau" because we are talking about a specific supply of water.

5 years ago

Squonkalini

So could "Les animaux boivent de l'eau" be translated as "Animals drink water?"

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.