"Моя вечеря - макарони, ковбаса і вода."

Translation:My supper is pasta, sausage and water.

June 18, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shlyovich

My dinner is pasta, sausage and vodka. Vodka is spelled wrong here.


konyskiw

Is vodka even in these lessons? I think it can be quite useful to know in Ukraine vodka is usually called горілка. I've asked for vodka there before and just ended up with water, there's no chance of confusion if you say горілка (and then you won't spend ages looking on the menu for the wrong word).


whateverrrr1234

I have lingots like Romney has overseas accounts. Please, have a lingot for this awesome comment!


GregSznajd2

Dinner should also be correct


TrevorLSwi1

and, sausage is not singular


Sco11Pup

Вечеря is dinner and supper?


daguipa

Вечеря is the meal that you eat in the evening, call eat dinner, call it supper, call it whatever you want


brunch_menu

Is the word for dinner and supper doffrent in ukrainian? Growing up i though they were the same word but duolingo marks it wrong if i use the word dinner


GeneM.

Їси твій овочі теж, буд ласка.


Vinnfred

For imperative you need "їж", овочі are plural so use "твої" and you missed "ь" in "будь ласка": Їж твої овочі теж, будь ласка. :)


GeneM.

Thanks Vinnfred! I still have much to learn about Ukrainian grammar so I'm always glad to be corrected by a native.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.