"Give me the menu, please."

Translation:Дайте меню, будь ласка.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Zonia435615

I put "Прошу мені дайте меню." & "Дайте мені меню прошу." and both were marked 'incorrect' because of the Ukrainian word 'Прощу' which also means 'Please'.'Прошу' is a well-known word used the world over for centuries! WHY wouldn't Duolingo accept it??? I reported both.

2 years ago

ali.kinsella

The problem here is that прошу is a verb, which means if you follow it with another verb, the second should be in the infinitive and дайте is an imperative:

Прошу дати мені меню.

Really, though, if you're going to use the word прошу, you wouldn't need to say дати because it's redundant. Прошу is a very useful word that can mean, "please," "excuse me," and "you're welcome" depending on the context. It comes from the infinitive просити, to ask or request.

я прошу ти просиш вона просить ми просимо ви просите вони просять

Прошу дати мені меню, then is literally "I request [you] to give me the menu." It's much simpler to say, Прошу меню, будь ласка.

1 year ago

Zonia435615

I've even tried to check if Duolingo is actually 'grammatically reading' our answers. I put "Буть ласка, дайте мені меню." and it was marked 'wrong'. It's a perfectly correct request/translation.

Just because I put ""Буть ласка" first instead of at the end, it was not accepted. (I prefer it at the beginning as it sounds more polite when speaking.)

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Answers are accepted if they're within "acceptable typo" distance of one of the hand-entered answers options entered by the contributors. Keep reporting, it's how omissions are brought to their attention.

2 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

Would "дай меню, будь ласка" be acceptable? I know it's informal but you could be saying it to your friend at the table.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, it is totally acceptable to say that to your friend

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.