1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "An owl is not an insect."

"An owl is not an insect."

Translation:Strigo ne estas insekto.

June 18, 2015

12 Comments


voidnode

It seems that I do not understand the accusative correctly. Why isn't the correct answer "Strigo ne estas insekton" here? Isn't insekto the passive part here? Couldn't i say "Strigon ne estas insekto." which would mean "An insect isn't an owl"?


Danielconcasco

Esti isn't an transitive verb; it doesn't take a direct object. It is a linking verb (or a copula) and needs a subject form on both sides. English has this rule too, though we often ignore it. That's why the correct way to confirm you identify on the phone is, "this is he", not "this is him". Of course, English is changing and we no longer adhere to those rules, but at one point a mistake like that would have gotten you smacked in school ;).


jamiahcluff

I agree. We must be confused together.


arkpofadisto

"Owls are not what they seems"


Bruno_Cortez

What is a Strigo?


dj.root.87

It's an owl. If you click that word, Duolingo should provide that answer.


Pa11en

i sometimes get the ëstas ne / ne estas backwards. 'Strigo estas ne insekto' does not work. I have not figured out why yet. It seems like it should work either way in Esperanto.


arbaro

Ne always comes before the verb. Esperanto word order is flexible, but it still has some rules. :)


Pa11en

I will just have to reverse English and make sure put ''ne' after 'estas' then. To Self: Now type it three times... ne estas... ne estas... ne etas... not is... not is ... not is... :) I will probably start typing 'not is' in English now. ;)


jcreed

I just today earlier ended up saying that I was going to have lunch so I didn't have to spend the next three hours of meetings lunchlessly --- without realizing "lunchlessly" was a funny-sounding word. Sed "sentagmanĝe" estas tute ordinara afero, ĉu ne? :)


vikungen

Haha that is sure to happen sometimes, I noticed it myself when I started using ĉu infront of every question in German! :)


Andrew122126

The mind control is subtle in this one.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.