Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An owl is not an insect."

Translation:Strigo ne estas insekto.

3 years ago

10 Comments


voidnode

It seems that I do not understand the accusative correctly. Why isn't the correct answer "Strigo ne estas insekton" here? Isn't insekto the passive part here? Couldn't i say "Strigon ne estas insekto." which would mean "An insect isn't an owl"?

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

Esti isn't an transitive verb; it doesn't take a direct object. It is a linking verb (or a copula) and needs a subject form on both sides. English has this rule too, though we often ignore it. That's why the correct way to confirm you identify on the phone is, "this is he", not "this is him". Of course, English is changing and we no longer adhere to those rules, but at one point a mistake like that would have gotten you smacked in school ;).

2 years ago

jamiahcluff
jamiahcluff

I agree. We must be confused together.

2 years ago

Pa11en

i sometimes get the ëstas ne / ne estas backwards. 'Strigo estas ne insekto' does not work. I have not figured out why yet. It seems like it should work either way in Esperanto.

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

Ne always comes before the verb. Esperanto word order is flexible, but it still has some rules. :)

3 years ago

Pa11en

I will just have to reverse English and make sure put ''ne' after 'estas' then. To Self: Now type it three times... ne estas... ne estas... ne etas... not is... not is ... not is... :) I will probably start typing 'not is' in English now. ;)

3 years ago

jcreed
jcreed

I just today earlier ended up saying that I was going to have lunch so I didn't have to spend the next three hours of meetings lunchlessly --- without realizing "lunchlessly" was a funny-sounding word. Sed "sentagmanĝe" estas tute ordinara afero, ĉu ne? :)

3 years ago

vikungen

Haha that is sure to happen sometimes, I noticed it myself when I started using ĉu infront of every question in German! :)

3 years ago

theBNC
theBNC

What is a Strigo?

1 year ago

dj.root.87

It's an owl. If you click that word, Duolingo should provide that answer.

9 months ago