"An owl is not an insect."

Translation:Strigo ne estas insekto.

June 18, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

voidnode

It seems that I do not understand the accusative correctly. Why isn't the correct answer "Strigo ne estas insekton" here? Isn't insekto the passive part here? Couldn't i say "Strigon ne estas insekto." which would mean "An insect isn't an owl"?

January 24, 2016

Danielconcasco

Esti isn't an transitive verb; it doesn't take a direct object. It is a linking verb (or a copula) and needs a subject form on both sides. English has this rule too, though we often ignore it. That's why the correct way to confirm you identify on the phone is, "this is he", not "this is him". Of course, English is changing and we no longer adhere to those rules, but at one point a mistake like that would have gotten you smacked in school ;).

February 5, 2016

jamiahcluff

I agree. We must be confused together.

January 28, 2016

arkpofadisto

"Owls are not what they seems"

May 24, 2019

Pa11en

i sometimes get the ëstas ne / ne estas backwards. 'Strigo estas ne insekto' does not work. I have not figured out why yet. It seems like it should work either way in Esperanto.

June 18, 2015

arbaro

Ne always comes before the verb. Esperanto word order is flexible, but it still has some rules. :)

June 18, 2015

Pa11en

I will just have to reverse English and make sure put ''ne' after 'estas' then. To Self: Now type it three times... ne estas... ne estas... ne etas... not is... not is ... not is... :) I will probably start typing 'not is' in English now. ;)

June 18, 2015

jcreed

I just today earlier ended up saying that I was going to have lunch so I didn't have to spend the next three hours of meetings lunchlessly --- without realizing "lunchlessly" was a funny-sounding word. Sed "sentagmanĝe" estas tute ordinara afero, ĉu ne? :)

June 18, 2015

vikungen

Haha that is sure to happen sometimes, I noticed it myself when I started using ĉu infront of every question in German! :)

June 18, 2015

Bruno_Cortez

What is a Strigo?

May 19, 2017

dj.root.87

It's an owl. If you click that word, Duolingo should provide that answer.

December 25, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.