1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Morning is before noon."

"Morning is before noon."

Translation:Mateno estas antaŭ tagmezo.

June 18, 2015

8 Comments


gcgupta

why would antaŭ ol be wrong here?


arbaro

You use "antaŭ" without the ol for nouns and antaŭ ol for entire subphrases.


gcgupta

dankon multe !


adromu

tagmezo = meztago?


noureddin95

tagmezo = mezo de (la) tago = mid of (the) day.

meztago = tago de (la) mezo = day of (the) mid.


pepefuentest

I think "tagmezo" is noon and "meztago" is 12 hours (?) (?) (?)


noureddin95

I have looked up in PIV, and arrived at these results:

  • mez- is used as an adjective in the compound words; e.g, mezetaĝo, mezmuro, meznombro, ktp.
  • noktomezo and tagmezo are listed by PIV. The first means "La mezo de la nokto." and "La momento, markita la 24a aŭ la 0a horo.". The second is similar.
  • meznokto (but not meztago) was used by Zamenhof to mean "noktomezo", but it's arkaika now.

In general, XYo means Xa Yo, and also Yo de Xo, for any roots X and Y; e.g, punkto de vido = vida punkto = vidpunkto = view-point = point of view.
So, meztago means meza tago = middle day, and tagmezo = taga mezo = day middle = noon.

I hope it helps. :)


danielqsc

What's funny is that "antaŭtagmezo" is also a word to refer to the period of the day before noon. http://vortaro.net/#anta%C5%ADtagmezo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.