Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De haven en het vliegveld"

Translation:The port and the airport

3 years ago

3 Comments


Clarence254161

What is the diffence of de & het

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

Both mean "the" in English. Dutch nouns are either "de" nouns or "het" nouns, just like in German where the article "the" is translated as "der, die" or "das". Try repeating articles and their nouns together in your head until they stick and you automatically know which one to use.

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

Over time, in addition to memorizing many of the words with practice, you'll also get a "feel" for when a noun takes "de" or "het." I have not been able to articulate it in a way that describes any rules, but some words just look or sound like they take "het." That "feel" is sometimes mistaken, but it's correct more often than not. I found this to be the case with the Romance languages, too. Just give it time.

1 month ago