"La litkovriloj estas varmaj kaj komfortaj."

Translation:The blankets are warm and comfortable.

June 18, 2015

26 Comments


PetersonSi15

His voice is very warm and comfortable in this sentence. Feels like hot chocolate in a harsh winter early morning..

April 8, 2016

Quickfitter

'Blankets' is too specific in English in this context. I'd talk about 'the covers' or 'the bedcovers' - they could also be sheets or a duvet.

June 18, 2015

zerozeroone

Sheet is littuko.

February 12, 2016

vikungen

Duvet is peplomo.

June 18, 2015

Kev.Contre

Why not "comfy" :(

November 9, 2015

-Zorua-

If that isn't accepted, I'd say you should report it.

March 20, 2016

alanxoc3
Plus

I guess i dont know english. What the difference between a bedsheet and a bed spread

June 20, 2016

salivanto

Sheets are thin and usually made of cotton. There are usually two. One covers the mattress and the other is put directly on top - to keep your body from touching the other bedding. We sleep "between the sheets." On top of the sheets, we then put various covers and/or blankets. Finally, you can cover all that with a decorative "bed spread" which is usually not intended to keep you warm on anything but the more mild nights.

July 10, 2016

k1r4e

I said "warm" and it said I should've put "hot". I'm confused.

September 25, 2017

salivanto

I suspect that this is a quirk of the Duolingo system and not of the Duolingo Esperanto Course. The course authors can control which alternate translations are included in the course, but they can't control which answer you are shown. The "should-have" answer is chosen by the system based on your reply. It's likely you had a typo or unusual wording in your response and the system looked for the one which it thought was closest to your answer.

As a human teacher of Esperanto, I will tell you that you "should" have put warm - as indicated in the OP of this thread.

November 10, 2017

hodges.wt

This is just contextual. I think of "varma" as meaning "warmer than it usually is." So, "la kafo estas varma" means "the coffee is hot" because coffee usually is warm. Blankets, however, are usually room temperature, so "la litkovrilojn estas varmaj" means "the blankets are warm," because they're just warmer than usual.

Sorry if I confused you.

November 10, 2017

salivanto

This explanation seems unnecessarily confusing.

One problem is that the word "varma" looks like "warm" (and was taken, way back when, from the English word "warm") but the primary meaning actually is hot.

"la kafo estas varma" means the coffee is hot. Punkto , fino.

Warm blankets are not warm because of their temperature. They're warm because of their qualities. A warm blanket will keep you warm.

Yes, sometimes "varma" will be translated "warm" - but this is more due to a quirk in English.

  • Varma kafo - coffee with a high temperature
  • Varma litkovrilo - a blanket that helps preserve your high temperature.
November 10, 2017

jcarpenter11986

Why is varma "warm" here and in other sentences it means "hot'?

May 18, 2016

PetersonSi15

Also, to separate the two, you can always use varmeta, varmega... At least that's what I imagine from the little I know about these suffixes :]

May 18, 2016

PetersonSi15

I guess varma is associated with the idea of "hotness", of a "relatively high temperature", so it depends on context. I guess calling your bed warm is more natural than saying it's hot... A warm bed is comfy, a hot bed must be weird O_O

May 18, 2016

salivanto

Good way to put it.

November 10, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

So here varma is "warm", yet elsewhere you are asked to used varmeta for warm and use varma for hot

October 27, 2017

salivanto

Yes.

You will eventually need to learn to express ideas and not just translate words. The primary meaning of varma is "hot like fire." It has other meanings -- including "having the qualities that protect you from the cold". English requires you to say "hot" for one and "warm" for the other.

November 10, 2017

Jesse319162

Are “litkovriloj” only the blankets that are in your bed? How would you refer to blankets that don’t go on a bed?

November 8, 2018

salivanto

Blankets that don't go on a bed. That's a good one.

November 21, 2018

Jesse319162

Do you not have blankets except the ones on your bed?

November 21, 2018

salivanto

We have blankets which are never used on a bed... but they're still blankets. I've also seen decorative quilts, and "lap robes". I would say litkovrilo for anything which could function for keeping people warm when spread over a bed - this includes the fleece "emergency blanket" I have which was designed to be rolled up and stored in a car. (I do often use it while camping even though I often don't have a bed to cover.)

Esperanto words aren't definitions. They're meant to evoke a meaning.

November 21, 2018

Jesse319162

So “litkovriloj” aren’t necessarily always “kovr”ing your “lit”. I guess that technically makes sense, if only in a removed sort of a way.

November 21, 2018

salivanto

Reminds me of something which came to mind recently. A real thing that I said in Esperanto.

  • La kuierejo ne estas havebla ĉar la krudmanĝantoj bezonas ĝin por prepari sian manĝaĵon.
  • The kitchen is not available because the raw-food-ists need it to prepare their food.

So, they need a "cooking place" to prepare their raw food.

It's also possible to say "Li klarigis, sed ne tre klare."

November 21, 2018

zerozeroone

Blankets go on horses as well as on beds.

There's two hits for ĉevalkovrilo from https://www.tekstaro.com/

December 28, 2018

salivanto

Indeed. "Kovrilo" is often sufficient for "litkovrilo."

December 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.