"La litkovriloj estas varmaj kaj komfortaj."

Translation:The blankets are warm and comfortable.

June 18, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PetersonSi15

His voice is very warm and comfortable in this sentence. Feels like hot chocolate in a harsh winter early morning..


Quickfitter

'Blankets' is too specific in English in this context. I'd talk about 'the covers' or 'the bedcovers' - they could also be sheets or a duvet.


zerozeroone

Sheet is littuko.


Kev.Contre

Why not "comfy" :(


-Zorua-

If that isn't accepted, I'd say you should report it.


Jesse319162

Are “litkovriloj” only the blankets that are in your bed? How would you refer to blankets that don’t go on a bed?


jcarpenter11986

Why is varma "warm" here and in other sentences it means "hot'?


PetersonSi15

I guess varma is associated with the idea of "hotness", of a "relatively high temperature", so it depends on context. I guess calling your bed warm is more natural than saying it's hot... A warm bed is comfy, a hot bed must be weird O_O


salivanto

Good way to put it.


PetersonSi15

Also, to separate the two, you can always use varmeta, varmega... At least that's what I imagine from the little I know about these suffixes :]


alanxoc3

I guess i dont know english. What the difference between a bedsheet and a bed spread


salivanto

Sheets are thin and usually made of cotton. There are usually two. One covers the mattress and the other is put directly on top - to keep your body from touching the other bedding. We sleep "between the sheets." On top of the sheets, we then put various covers and/or blankets. Finally, you can cover all that with a decorative "bed spread" which is usually not intended to keep you warm on anything but the more mild nights.


k1r4e

I said "warm" and it said I should've put "hot". I'm confused.


salivanto

I suspect that this is a quirk of the Duolingo system and not of the Duolingo Esperanto Course. The course authors can control which alternate translations are included in the course, but they can't control which answer you are shown. The "should-have" answer is chosen by the system based on your reply. It's likely you had a typo or unusual wording in your response and the system looked for the one which it thought was closest to your answer.

As a human teacher of Esperanto, I will tell you that you "should" have put warm - as indicated in the OP of this thread.


hodges.wt

This is just contextual. I think of "varma" as meaning "warmer than it usually is." So, "la kafo estas varma" means "the coffee is hot" because coffee usually is warm. Blankets, however, are usually room temperature, so "la litkovrilojn estas varmaj" means "the blankets are warm," because they're just warmer than usual.

Sorry if I confused you.


salivanto

This explanation seems unnecessarily confusing.

One problem is that the word "varma" looks like "warm" (and was taken, way back when, from the English word "warm") but the primary meaning actually is hot.

"la kafo estas varma" means the coffee is hot. Punkto , fino.

Warm blankets are not warm because of their temperature. They're warm because of their qualities. A warm blanket will keep you warm.

Yes, sometimes "varma" will be translated "warm" - but this is more due to a quirk in English.

  • Varma kafo - coffee with a high temperature
  • Varma litkovrilo - a blanket that helps preserve your high temperature.

Ellenspeaking

So here varma is "warm", yet elsewhere you are asked to used varmeta for warm and use varma for hot


salivanto

Yes.

You will eventually need to learn to express ideas and not just translate words. The primary meaning of varma is "hot like fire." It has other meanings -- including "having the qualities that protect you from the cold". English requires you to say "hot" for one and "warm" for the other.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.