Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heeft elk waddeneiland een vuurtoren?"

Translation:Does each wadden island have a lighthouse?

3 years ago

9 Comments


nzcanadian

Humorously, the Dutch slang word for "redhead" is "vuurtoren".

2 years ago

adamskj
adamskj

Given the height of the Dutch, that is a very good word.

5 months ago

AceySmith

Firetower is way more badass than Lighthouse. I propose a change to English.

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

If you want a more interesting English word for 'lighthouse', there is always 'obeliscolychny'.

1 year ago

eggished
eggished

If you're wondering: Each of the five inhabited islands does indeed have a lighthouse. Schiermonnikoog even has two, but one isn't active anymore.

2 years ago

foppington
foppington

Duolingo houdt van de waddeneilanden!

3 years ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

"Wadden" is not a word in English. What does it mean in Dutch?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It refers to these islands: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frisian_Islands

Not sure why it isn't capitalized here, to be honest.

Edit: apparently you use lower case when referring to the geological feature of islands in an area of tidal mud flats ("wadden" in Dutch).

See also: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1699/waddeneiland_waddeneiland/

4 months ago

GrandmasterMG

"wadden" on it's one is not a word in English but there is the "Wadden Sea" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wadden_Sea

1 month ago