1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are women."

"We are women."

Translation:Nosotras somos mujeres.

December 28, 2012

181 Comments


doritosguy12

Why is it "nosotros somos mujeres" and not "nosotros son mujeres"?


rocko2012

First you made a typo you meant "nosotras" second the conjugation of the verb "ser" + "nosotros/nosotras " = "somos" and "ser" + "ellos/ellas/ustedes" = "son" http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser


Angelbearc

I'm still confused when is it tros and tras and why is everyone talking about son i understood the translation was nosotras somos mujeres


Laruthell

The general rule across all Spanish words (with only a few exceptions) is that words ending in "o" are masculine and words ending in "a" are feminine.

nosotros = we (all male, or a mixed group)

nosotras = we (all female)


mchlwlsnbrns

What if one is referring to multiple parties, consisting of both males and females—would they use "amigas" or "amigos"?


Laruthell

Amigos.

You'll only use "amigas" to refer to a group of all female friends.


Anonymous275003

Yeah like amiga is a friend thats female and amigo is male


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The general rule across all Spanish words (with only a few exceptions) is that words ending in "o" are masculine and words ending in "a" are feminine.

That is not really a general rule and there are more than a few exceptions. Your statement is true in Italian, but not in Spanish.

This is a really good video that explains grammatical gender in Spanish and why it can get hairy:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fre-Vd438Ok


Hunter.606

what is the difference in; Nosotras somos and just; somos?


Laruthell

Just saying "somos" is fine, but if you need or want extra clarity or emphasis you can add "nosotras" as well.


sheltonbwork

What is the verb "ser"?


Linda_from_NJ

Ser = to be. Estoy =" I am." Eres = "you are" (singular familiar). Es = "he is," "she is," "you are" (singular formal), or "it is." Somos = "we are." Sois = "you are" (plural familiar). Son = "they are" and "you are" (plural formal).


keshlly

Ya and I thought if the infinitive form ending in "er" it must be emos to add in ser in the nosotros/as form? And en in ustedes, ellos, ellas? That must be semos/sen but it isn't


rocko2012

Ser is an evil irregular verb. Regular ER verbs work the way you think they do.


tauborB

nosostros/nosotras (we)= somos Ustedes/ ellos/ ellas= son


gabbygirl123

I don't understand this sentence.


PetalStag

Nosotros- 'we' (male) Nosotras- 'we' (fem.) "We are"= Nosotros/as somos

Ustedes- 'you' (plural) " You are"= 'Ustedes son'


Winfred0000

What is the difference with: Nosotras estamos mujeres I'm thinking I need to really know ser and estar... a problem for me. So I got the sentence wrong using estar. What did I say using estar?


Linda_from_NJ

Both "ser" and "estar" mean "to be." Use the different conjugations of "ser" for permanent things, like a person's profession and/ or physical traits, and use "estar" for impermanent things and for things subject to change, like someone's mood or health. "Estar" is also used as the helping verb for participios presentes (present participles).


Snickkk

We(nosotras) are(somos) women (mujeres)


Frksolems

Nosotros son mujeres are wrong, it would say "we they are women". Remember that the "us/we"-conjugation of ser (to be) are somos.

Yo soy Tu eres Ella/él es Nosotros somos Ellos son


PeytonKien1

because in the verb six pack somos means we son means they. so it would be nosotras(we) somos(we are) mujeres(women). nosotras son mujeres would mean they are women


TomOslo

Nosotros = males or males and females


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As rocko2012 explained in the top reply to that comment, it needs to be "nosotras" and not "nosotros because there needs to be agreement with we = women. Also, the "we" form of "ser" is "somos".

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser


dkat

I am being told by a spanish speaker (spain) that there is no nosotras - that it is always nosotros


gabewithafender

That may be true for your friend's dialect. They may have gotten rid of the distinction, but in standard Spanish, you still use "nosotras" when it's a group of females speaking.


seby1607

So , that's because of his friend's dicalect?


dc_dma_52

Yeah I heard that Spanish has slight variations depending on where you are. Just as English in America is slightly different from English in Britain but it's essentially the same language.


tgrand98

Yeah, my spanosh techer is from puerto rico and she pronounces ll and y like the j sound


borismrodriguez

alyaik, in many countries a hard y sound (like in English "yes") is used. Both the j and y pronunciations are acceptable, and it just depends on the dialect.


genesis.inclan99

same as mine and she pronounces v like the b sound too


ZekeM1

I've had two Spanish teachers. One has pronounced ll like j, and the other has pronounced ll like y. It's quite confusing.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

same as mine and she pronounces v like the b sound too

In Spanish, B and V are pronounced the same way, but how they are pronounced varies depending on context. This video explains it well:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pI3dO0GID2E


Mikana280

Yes, in each Spanish-speaking country the language varies a little, such as some countries using Vosotros -ais -eis (I think)


Chzlvr

yah there is more than one type (dialect) of spanish


GuardianCiego

I don't know what part of Spain your friend is from, but nosotras is the standard use for a group of females. However, for mixed groups will not work.


MelissaMMartin

I keep finding myself wondering what the big deal with gender is anyway. It seems a bit odd (and very difficult) to have to decide the gender of an inanimate object when Spanish isn't your native tongue. :0(


IsraelRamr4

Most Indioeuropean languages have gender. It is surprising that modern English does not, actually, as opposed to old English.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not surprising if you know the history of English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_English


RachelGough

I tried Nosotras estamos mujeres and it was incorrect. I have noticed that when I'm trying to use variants of estar they are counted wrong as well, so I guess what I want to know is, why is my translation wrong, and when is it acceptable to use ser and estar?


Laruthell

Basically, "ser" and its conjugations are use for essential qualities of being, and "estar" and its conjugations for expressing position or more temporary states.

For example,

Yo soy feliz. = I am happy; that is my intrinsic character. Bad things may come, and you may find me sad for a little bit, but generally speaking, you will find me happy, because that's just who I am. I am a happy person.

Yo estoy feliz. = I am happy. Some good thing just happened, and I am currently happy. It will pass. I have all sorts of emotions normally. Sometimes happy, sometimes sad, sometimes in between, but right now my emotions are located in the happy zone. Right now I am happy.

Do you see the difference? So, for a few more examples, you say,

Él es alto. = He is tall. (essential quality)

Él está enfermo. = He is sick. (current, and hopefully temporary state)

La casa es de madera. = The house is (made of) wood. (essential quality)

La casa está en la esquina. = The house is on the corner. (not a temporary state, assuming no tornados, etc, but not an intrinsic quality of the house either, just a location)

La escuela es grande. = The school is big. (essential quality)

Nosotros estamos cerca de la escuela. = We are near the school. (location)

La sopa en este restaurante es buena. = The soup in this restaurant is good. (Always)

Mmm, la sopa está muy buena. = Mmm, the soup is very good. (right now, this batch, perhaps better than normal.)

Does that help?


sekuba

Could "somos mujeres "be correct too? As it's correct in the case of "Somos hombres "


sosakanera

Yup, most times you don't need pronouns because the verb conjugations speak for themselves as to what group you're talking about


Oli4dr

Why is "Nosostras somos niñas" incorrect?


gabewithafender

Because niñas means "girls" or "young girls", not "women".


Spanishoftheday

Most of the time im getting told like Ustedes son mujeres is We are women, now Im gettng told that its only nosotros somos mujeres, are they all the same thing or does it really matter from English - Spanish.


rocko2012

"Ustedes" = "you", it is second person plural. "Nosotros/nosotras" = "we", it is first person plural. They are not interchangeable. "Ustedes son mujeres" = "You are women"


Callykoo

is there ever a case where you use son with nosotros/nosotras or is it always somos?


rocko2012

"Nosotros somos" = "somos", the "nosotros/nosotras" is built into "somos". Look at this chart: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ser#conjugation The verb gets conjugated with the pronoun in Spanish.


Callykoo

Thanks! So if yo soy=I am, is yo seres....I will? (because it is in the future?)


rocko2012

"seré" I assume you mean. I've not cover that yet but yeah it proably does mean "I will".


GuardianCiego

I will be. will (as a future particle) is not part of the verb to be by itself.

I will be == yo seré / estaré


mlevy6

What would son mean then


GuardianCiego

'are', when the subject is 'ellos/ellas/ustedes'


Ankitlinguistics

Do you know what do words like vosotros and sois mean?

I have heard that they are different words used by people from different countries. Is it necessary to learn that? I am getting confused with all this different words for different regions.

I mean wouldn't it be enough if I just learn what this app/site is teaching me, let's say if I go on a world tour and I have to talk to various people?


GuardianCiego

From my point of view, you should learn to use and conjugate 'vosotros' (informal plural you used in Spain). However, others may think otherwise, but in Europe you will hear it even if you don't use it yourself.


Hannah480749

Nosotras somos mujeres.... Nosotros somos hombres....


zaibatsu

Why isn't "Nos somos mujeres" acceptable?


Orange_eye_patch

Nos (does not equal) Nosotros, it has a different meaning.... us


gabewithafender

Because to say "we" as the subject of the sentence, it's either "nosotros" (masculine) or "nosotras" (feminine). "Nos" is only when it's the object of the sentence, like "us" in English.


JWatch

I am told by my own Spanish teacher (mexico) that "nosotros" is acceptable for any group of people, regardless of any mix of genders, and that "nosotras" is only acceptable for a group of females; one can use "nosotras" if they choose to or not in that situation, but "nosotros" is still correct. The website insists that "nosotros" is wrong here. What do you guys think of this?


andieec

This site is teaching you the proper/ formal way to speak Spanish. In proper English you wouldn't address a group of women as "guys," you would say ladies. Saying "hey guys" when addressing a group of women is acceptable in the English speaking language, but it's slang and informal. Same thing goes for this I think. It's fine if you're actually speaking Spanish to use the masculine term, it's just not completely proper is all. Am I right??


Linda_from_NJ

I agree with everything you said, andieec, except that it IS completely proper to call a mixed-sex group by the pronoun "nosotros.'


rocko2012

Googling "nosotros somos mujeres" I get 425,000 results and "nosotras somos mujeres" 1,160,000 results which suggest your teacher might be right. I have never seen anything on duolingo that suggest that possibility though.


Alison944678

It is wrong because the statement is referring to only women. Not a mixed gender group or just men.


Anandb

When is it Nosotros and when is it Nosotras?


rocko2012

If "we" is all women use "nosotras". If "we" has even one man in the group and all the women in the world use "nosotros".


KatherineZhang

why Nosotras sois mujeres is not correct ?


GuardianCiego

Because the conjugation used is incorrect.

  • Somos is for 'we'
  • Sois is for 'you (plural informal)'

sussussuss

Why can't i say "nosotras estamos mujeres"? Is it the tense thats wrong or gender?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Since it's "mujeres", "nosotras" is the correct gender.

Since it's "nosotros/nosotras", "estamos" is the correct conjugation.

But since it's "nosotras = mujeres", you're using the wrong verb. You say "Nosotras estamos cantadas", but "Nosotras somos mujeres".

skill/es/Emotions/tips


nauna.vaug

Why are somos and nosotras basically the same thing but i can't interchange them? When do i use which one?


Ankitlinguistics

First make this thing clear that 'somos' and 'nosotros' are not basically the same thing. They are totally different. 'Nosotros' means 'we' whereas 'somos' means 'we are'.

So when in a sentence there is 'we are', nosotros becomes optional. For e.g. "We are men." can be written as "Somos hombres" as well as "Nosotros somos hombres"

On the other hand when it's just 'we' then you don't have to use 'somos' For e.g. "We men drink" can only be written as "Nosotros hombres bebemos"


charm22

Can you leave Nosotros out and still be correct?


sosakanera

Yeah usually the word conjugation will tell you which pronoun its referring to


Jasorn114

Why is "Nosotras eramos mujeres" incorrect? From what I can tell, the conjugation of "are" would be "eramos".


Laruthell

Ser is an irregular verb.

nosotros somos = we are

nosotros éramos = we were

Full verb conjugation: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Spanish/ser.html


Tony75834

Shouldn't it be "nosotras somAS mujeres" because it's taking about an all female group?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Verbs have nothing to do with gender. That's only adjectives.


Nicola553086

I get the difference between nosotros and nosotras (we - m/f), but my understanding was that you don't actually need to use them, you can just use somos mujeres... Can someone explain why then it wouldn't be somas mujeres?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Verbs don't have gender agreement, only adjectives do.


TamaraKY

the answer does not have nosotras in it! Just somos mujeres, but why is it somos not somas? Somas is the feminine isn't it?


MaxGonzale16

Verb conjugation has nothing to do with gender


pearlbd

Why do I need to use Nosotros at all when I can just say "Somos hombres"


Laruthell

You're right, you don't need to use "nosotros" here, but you do need to say "mujeres," not "hombres."


JaimeSmalls

Why do we have to use somos rather than just nosotras mujeres?


Laruthell

Nosotras mujeres. = We women. (sentence fragment)

Nosotras somos mujeres = We are women. (complete sentence)


scottrichins

why isn't it just somos mujeres and get rid of the nosotros? I just did another sentence a little earlier and it left out the nosotros.


Laruthell

Both "somos mujeres" and "nosotras somos mujeres" are perfectly fine translations of "we are women."


binarytrance

My conclusions till now: Nosotros somos means: we are. Somos means: we are. Can both sets of words be interchanged?


Laruthell

Basically. There is already enough information in the verb to tell who the subject is without using a pronoun, so in standard conversation and writing it is left out most of the time. You are already familiar with how, In English, you wouldn't say:

John and I have a cat. John and my cat eats fish. One day John and I opened a can of fish and John and I called the cat. When John and I saw that . . .

No, you would say:

John and I have a cat. He eats fish. One day we opened a can of fish and called the cat. When we saw that . . .

In Spanish, you go a step farther and even leave out the "we" (I've highlighted all the verbs):

Juan y yo tenemos un gato. Come pescado. Un día abrimos una lata de pescado y llamamos al gato. Cuando vimos que . . .

So you see that the subject is mentioned just once. Generally, you should use the subject pronoun whenever you need extra clarity or want to contrast one subject with another, and leave it out otherwise.


purpleslupl

Does "Nosotras somos ninas" not mean the same thing as "somos ninas"? When do you use nosotras and not use it?


timstellmach

You really only need "nosotras" there for emphasis or style (e.g. "ellos son niños, pero nosotras somos niñas.")


BrittanyEd11

Hola, quema estas senoras, senors, une senritas?Tu un oblie inglis une espanol.

Translation :hello, how are you women, men, boys and girls?I speak english and spanish.


Laruthell

Um, in Spanish, "quema estas señoras" means "he/she/it is burning these ladies" . . . I don't think that is what you wanted to say. . . I don't know what language you were trying to write in, but in Spanish you might say some variation of the following,

¡Hola!, ¿Cómo están ustedes, señores y señoras? Hablo un poco de español e inglés.


keavaa

Why do I keep running into things like "I am not a boy" and "We are women" I'm guessing this was made for female audiences now


timstellmach

No, that's just the world not revolving around you personally.


paigemoore0

how come there are lots of the same words that mean different things


timstellmach

That's the case in every language I'm aware of. It's something people take for granted in their own native language.


Bboy.Tony

Whats the difference between "mujer" and "mujeres"


Laruthell
  • mujer = woman (singular)
  • mujeres = women (plural)

Glassesgir9

So why isnt it "nosotras somas mujeres?" I mean, somas vs somos


Pau881055

A word m is sin g i n my sentence


Pau881055

Im a girl or woman


ngankimjen

When do we use nosotros/nosotras and Elles/ ellas


Elena1965to2021

Why is it somos and not somas then?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.