Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are women."

Translation:Nosotras somos mujeres.

0
5 years ago

449 Comments


doritosguy12

Why is it "nosotros somos mujeres" and not "nosotros son mujeres"?

158
Reply55 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

First you made a typo you meant "nosotras" second the conjugation of the verb "ser" + "nosotros/nosotras " = "somos" and "ser" + "ellos/ellas/ustedes" = "son" http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

192
Reply25 years ago

Angelbearc

I'm still confused when is it tros and tras and why is everyone talking about son i understood the translation was nosotras somos mujeres

23
Reply3 years ago

Laruthell

The general rule across all Spanish words (with only a few exceptions) is that words ending in "o" are masculine and words ending in "a" are feminine.

nosotros = we (all male, or a mixed group)

nosotras = we (all female)

194
Reply23 years ago

ToyBaylor

Gracias

16
Reply33 years ago

ChandlerKM

Gracias mi amigo!

5
Reply12 years ago

Laruthell

*amiga ;-)

Soy mujer.

46
2 years ago

ChandlerKM

Lo siento. No sabía que eras una mujer .

16
2 years ago

Abdullahal131016

Gracias

4
Reply2 years ago

ZachZader

Gracias

4
Reply2 years ago

NatashaDLi

Gracias! Muy helpful! :-)

3
Reply1 year ago

brian485616

I understand now. Thanks

1
Reply12 years ago

BichaelMurns

What if one is referring to multiple parties, consisting of both males and females—would they use "amigas" or "amigos"?

1
Reply1 month ago

Laruthell

Amigos.

You'll only use "amigas" to refer to a group of all female friends.

1
1 month ago

DharmikPat5

gracias.

-4
Reply3 months ago

CeeCy47
CeeCy47

Gracias

-4
Reply3 months ago

MohammadAk907904

Nosotros =us Nosotras = we

-11
Reply7 months ago

yeshersavannah

Tros is boys and tras girls

5
Reply8 months ago

andrettap

yea thanks

3
Reply2 years ago

Dawnleopard

Nosotras is when there is a boy in the mix. Nosotras is girls only

-9
Reply3 years ago

3purplepebbles

Typo

1
Reply1 year ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

I agree, why is everyone talking about "son" when that's not part of this example?

-13
Reply3 years ago

Hunter.606

what is the difference in; Nosotras somos and just; somos?

5
Reply2 years ago

Laruthell

Just saying "somos" is fine, but if you need or want extra clarity or emphasis you can add "nosotras" as well.

13
Reply12 years ago

shelton_live

What is the verb "ser"?

5
Reply1 year ago

keshlly

Ya and I thought if the infinitive form ending in "er" it must be emos to add in ser in the nosotros/as form? And en in ustedes, ellos, ellas? That must be semos/sen but it isn't

3
Reply3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Ser is an evil irregular verb. Regular ER verbs work the way you think they do.

13
Reply13 years ago

ais52103

Thx i was wondering why i did not get it right

1
Reply3 years ago

stephanTho4

I forget the gender

2
Reply9 months ago

DannyBeatzMusic

I said Nosotras somos mujeres and they wrote it "Nosotros somos mujeres". wtf. lol

-2
Reply2 years ago

JoelRai

Calm down

-1
Reply4 months ago

PaulHake1

Newestros needs mos

-14
Reply3 years ago

tauborB

nosostros/nosotras (we)= somos Ustedes/ ellos/ ellas= son

50
Reply15 years ago

gabbygirl123

I don't understand this sentence.

3
Reply4 years ago

PetalStag
PetalStag

Nosotros- 'we' (male) Nosotras- 'we' (fem.) "We are"= Nosotros/as somos

Ustedes- 'you' (plural) " You are"= 'Ustedes son'

86
Reply14 years ago

soto9295

Ok .. Man it's tough to remember

8
Reply3 years ago

Bevernett

Thank you for that example:-)

2
Reply3 years ago

PriyankGup2

Gracias..

1
Reply4 years ago

ron7ngwa

Thanks. That helped.

1
Reply3 years ago

aksrpai

Gracias!

1
Reply1 year ago

Winfred0000

What is the difference with: Nosotras estamos mujeres I'm thinking I need to really know ser and estar... a problem for me. So I got the sentence wrong using estar. What did I say using estar?

-1
Reply1 year ago

Snickkk

We(nosotras) are(somos) women (mujeres)

10
Reply3 years ago

keshlly

Lol

-6
Reply3 years ago

GallifreyainJedi

-6
Reply3 years ago

JestenPeeb

Thank you

2
Reply3 years ago

Dmitry294360

Thank you ,very clear and simple

1
Reply2 years ago

Mikana280

Son is for Ustedes, somos is for Nosotros.

10
Reply4 years ago

MickeyD3557

It is somos because that's how it is translated son is for ellos y ellas

1
Reply3 years ago

AbhishekRa889982

Son for ustedes

1
Reply3 years ago

Belinda747751

Thats what i thought?!

1
Reply2 years ago

PeytonKien1

because in the verb six pack somos means we son means they. so it would be nosotras(we) somos(we are) mujeres(women). nosotras son mujeres would mean they are women

1
Reply1 year ago

ChristianW782633

I put nosortros!!!!!!!!!

1
Reply1 year ago

ElizaH.2

I wondered the same thing.

1
Reply8 months ago

Swirlygirl2

That is what i said, nosotros son mujeres

1
Reply4 months ago

tlokken

Nosotros = males or males and females

0
Reply3 months ago

mialove41

Because thats the way the Spanish is it is like saying why is "that" spelled that way because thats the way English is ....does that answer your question

-3
Reply3 years ago

rafaelpadi8

Speak spanish with me , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , im from PERU

1
Reply3 years ago

loganbert

Sort of.

-4
Reply3 years ago

JacobBoggs3

It is like that because it is feminine

-3
Reply1 year ago

fafarii

I want to know it too

-4
Reply4 years ago

rafaelpadi8

Speak spanish with me , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , im from PERU

-5
Reply3 years ago

ashleynk1204

Yea? Y

-4
Reply3 years ago

rafaelpadi8

Speak spanish with me ,my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , im from PERU

0
Reply3 years ago

michellekb904

I no

-5
Reply3 years ago

lily_lol

ikr sooo unfair

-5
Reply3 years ago

dkat
dkat

I am being told by a spanish speaker (spain) that there is no nosotras - that it is always nosotros

25
Reply5 years ago

gabewithafender

That may be true for your friend's dialect. They may have gotten rid of the distinction, but in standard Spanish, you still use "nosotras" when it's a group of females speaking.

30
Reply5 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

So , that's because of his friend's dicalect?

3
Reply4 years ago

dc_dma_52

Yeah I heard that Spanish has slight variations depending on where you are. Just as English in America is slightly different from English in Britain but it's essentially the same language.

11
Reply4 years ago

tgrand98

Yeah, my spanosh techer is from puerto rico and she pronounces ll and y like the j sound

2
Reply4 years ago

borismrodriguez

alyaik, in many countries a hard y sound (like in English "yes") is used. Both the j and y pronunciations are acceptable, and it just depends on the dialect.

6
4 years ago

ZekeM1

I've had two Spanish teachers. One has pronounced ll like j, and the other has pronounced ll like y. It's quite confusing.

4
4 years ago

alyaik

thats how it is suppose to be tony_grand98

3
4 years ago

genesis.inclan99

same as mine and she pronounces v like the b sound too

3
4 years ago

FoxyRoxy45

My Spanish teacher hasn't told us much about this distinction.

2
4 years ago

rafaelpadi8

Speak spanish with me , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , im from PERU

-4
3 years ago

Mikana280

Yes, in each Spanish-speaking country the language varies a little, such as some countries using Vosotros -ais -eis (I think)

4
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I don't know what part of Spain your friend is from, but nosotras is the standard use for a group of females. However, for mixed groups will not work.

12
Reply5 years ago

MelissaMMartin

I keep finding myself wondering what the big deal with gender is anyway. It seems a bit odd (and very difficult) to have to decide the gender of an inanimate object when Spanish isn't your native tongue. :0(

4
Reply3 years ago

7minutesdead

Well, it might work for some in the group. :P

1
Reply4 years ago

Laetyfeel

When it's a woman who speak about her and other woman, it's nosotras.

4
Reply4 years ago

TrackBoyHi

My teacher told me that different parts of the world have different jargon. This app is direct translation of the proper language.

3
Reply4 years ago

jackiJack1

There is a difference between spoken language and Basic Rules

3
Reply3 years ago

DuyN7124

Yes that is true I takes A level spanish and we NEVER use nosotras...... It's weird I'll stick to nosotros Lol

1
Reply4 years ago

siverttv

True!

1
Reply4 years ago

J_Rizzo

In spain they dont use the Nosotros conjugation. They use a different form which is vosotros

1
Reply4 years ago

isachapron

I have been told that as well.i think there are many different ways to say something and still have the same meaning.

1
Reply4 years ago

Oli4dr

Why is "Nosostras somos niñas" incorrect?

4
Reply5 years ago

gabewithafender

Because niñas means "girls" or "young girls", not "women".

9
Reply5 years ago

supanova

so? under a proper age there is no gender? (ok, it must be the cultural difference why I don't understand)

-9
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

You are missing the point. The problem is that you are requested to translate mujeres. This word implies a certain age. In contrast, niñas also implies a certain age. The former is used for ladies, adult or elder women, etc. whereas the latter is for female kids, children or teenage girls. That's why the ages don't match.

23
Reply5 years ago

Oli4dr

But it was a multible question answer. They asked me to tick the correct boxes. "Nosostras somos niñas" and "Nosostras somos mujeres" seemd to be correct IMO.

-8
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

They are syntactically correct. But the first one is not what the english sentence states by the aforementioned reason.

4
5 years ago

Raghavan_92

No. Not really. Very specifically, if a group of grandmothers are referring to themselves it remains quite unlikely that they would say "we are girls", i.e, "somos ninas" (sorry fr small typo, it's too much effort to get the correct symbol for "nina").

4
5 years ago

Mikana280

facepalms

-2
4 years ago

kyralovejoy

Bo

-3
3 years ago

DixieL

My question, too.

1
Reply5 years ago

mrviola195

"mujeres" means women, not nines

1
Reply4 years ago

RachelGough

I tried Nosotras estamos mujeres and it was incorrect. I have noticed that when I'm trying to use variants of estar they are counted wrong as well, so I guess what I want to know is, why is my translation wrong, and when is it acceptable to use ser and estar?

4
Reply4 years ago

Laruthell

Basically, "ser" and its conjugations are use for essential qualities of being, and "estar" and its conjugations for expressing position or more temporary states.

For example,

Yo soy feliz. = I am happy; that is my intrinsic character. Bad things may come, and you may find me sad for a little bit, but generally speaking, you will find me happy, because that's just who I am. I am a happy person.

Yo estoy feliz. = I am happy. Some good thing just happened, and I am currently happy. It will pass. I have all sorts of emotions normally. Sometimes happy, sometimes sad, sometimes in between, but right now my emotions are located in the happy zone. Right now I am happy.

Do you see the difference? So, for a few more examples, you say,

Él es alto. = He is tall. (essential quality)

Él está enfermo. = He is sick. (current, and hopefully temporary state)

La casa es de madera. = The house is (made of) wood. (essential quality)

La casa está en la esquina. = The house is on the corner. (not a temporary state, assuming no tornados, etc, but not an intrinsic quality of the house either, just a location)

La escuela es grande. = The school is big. (essential quality)

Nosotros estamos cerca de la escuela. = We are near the school. (location)

La sopa en este restaurante es buena. = The soup in this restaurant is good. (Always)

Mmm, la sopa está muy buena. = Mmm, the soup is very good. (right now, this batch, perhaps better than normal.)

Does that help?

12
Reply13 years ago

MajesticDD

Nosotros='we' (male) Nosotras='we' (fem.) "We are"= Nosotros/as somos

Ustedes= 'you' (plural) " You are"= Ustedes son' "You are"= Ustedes son'

4
Reply4 years ago

zaibatsu

Why isn't "Nos somos mujeres" acceptable?

2
Reply5 years ago

Orange_eye_patch

Nos (does not equal) Nosotros, it has a different meaning.... us

5
Reply5 years ago

gabewithafender

Because to say "we" as the subject of the sentence, it's either "nosotros" (masculine) or "nosotras" (feminine). "Nos" is only when it's the object of the sentence, like "us" in English.

4
Reply5 years ago

rafaelpadi8

Jaja , speak spanish with me , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , im from PERU

-3
Reply3 years ago

MontraP4

somos wasn't even in there it was just son

2
Reply4 years ago

vanoula

why is it "nosotras somos" and not "nosotros somos"?

2
Reply4 years ago

Denji95

A group of women are speaking. So you must use "nosotras" because it is feminin. Men can not say: Nosotras somos mujeres (=women). Men are "hombres".

5
Reply4 years ago

ganesh.sampath

when to use nosotras and when to use nosotros. why is the answer not "nosotros somos mujeres" ?

2
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

@ganesh.sampath - re: when to use nosotras and when to use nosotros. why is the answr not "nosotros somos mujeres" ?

¡Hola Ganesh! I found this information very helpful in regards to remembering which words to use when translating "we, nosotras and nosotros".

Over time, English has dropped a lot of noun classifications that other languages still maintain.

In English we (male and/or female folk) do not make the distinction between the first person female plural and the first person male plural that some other languages do. We just use "we".

Even if we should know some information regarding the collective group's gender it is not packed into the pronoun "we".

If it was, then we would have feminine first person plural pronouns like, "we-lassies" which would take the meaning, "we female folks" and then the first person masculine pronoun, "we-laddies" which would take the meaning "we male folk".

And then to make matters really weird, instead of coming up with a whole new, unique word for the first person pronoun for a mixed gender group of male and female, what if instead we just re-use the masculine first person plural pronoun instead.

That would really make English confusing. But that is exactly what is going on in Spanish.

Nosotras is the first person feminine plural and you can think of its meaning as, "We female folk". Nosotros can mean either, "We male folk" or "We male and female folk".

You may have noticed that there is no neuter or genderless form of "we" in Spanish like, "We it folk". That's because Spanish doesn't have a real neuter gender class.

Another consequence of Spanish's tendency to make nouns fit into a gender class it that when we translation from Spanish to English some information that was known and may have been present in the form of a first person plural pronoun like, nostras (we female fokes) gets lost when we translate into English.

9
Reply3 years ago

percy060399

Why is it nosotras somos mujeres not sois mujeres or somos mujeres?

2
Reply3 years ago

Laruthell

Here is the present tense of the verb ser:

I am = yo soy

you are (singular, familiar) = tú eres

you are (singular, formal) = usted es

he/she is = él/ella es

we are = nosotros/nosotras somos

you are (plural, familiar, used only in Spain) = vosotros/vosotras sois

you are (plural, used everywhere) = ustedes son

they are = ellos/ellas son

As you see, the verb by itself already provides enough information to tell who is being spoken about in almost all cases. As such, you can often leave out the subject pronoun entirely. In fact, it is very common to do so in normal conversation. Usually the subject pronoun is only put in for emphasis or for extra clarity. (It is also generally left in when using the formal "usted", to avoid confusion between that and "he/she") So, either

  • Nosotras somos mujeres.

or just

  • Somos mujeres

should be correct, but not

  • Sois mujeres.

because that is talking about you, not us.

3
Reply3 years ago

AnushreeSo3

When should we use somos and when to use son? I'm confused!

2
Reply4 months ago

XCXKenn

Looking out... across duolingo My internet is full bars Here their voice...shake my laptop Sweet seducing sighs Get me out! Go back to English! Four walls won't hold me tonight If this town is just an apple Then let me take a bite

If they say Why? Why? Tell them that's it's just the language. Why? Why? Do they do me that way? If they say Why? Why? Tell them that's it's just the language. Why? Why? Do they do me that way?

2
Reply3 months ago

nauseaguy

somos mujeres es bastante...

1
Reply5 years ago

JWatch
JWatch

I am told by my own Spanish teacher (mexico) that "nosotros" is acceptable for any group of people, regardless of any mix of genders, and that "nosotras" is only acceptable for a group of females; one can use "nosotras" if they choose to or not in that situation, but "nosotros" is still correct. The website insists that "nosotros" is wrong here. What do you guys think of this?

1
Reply5 years ago

andieec

This site is teaching you the proper/ formal way to speak Spanish. In proper English you wouldn't address a group of women as "guys," you would say ladies. Saying "hey guys" when addressing a group of women is acceptable in the English speaking language, but it's slang and informal. Same thing goes for this I think. It's fine if you're actually speaking Spanish to use the masculine term, it's just not completely proper is all. Am I right??

28
Reply5 years ago

Orange_eye_patch

Yup what you said i was taught

2
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I cannot tell of the specific features in American Spanish. In Spain, it is incorrect to say nosotros if a group of only females is speaking.

4
Reply5 years ago

flamelover

Right

1
Reply4 years ago

magdalena2005

They do not give us time

-2
Reply3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Googling "nosotros somos mujeres" I get 425,000 results and "nosotras somos mujeres" 1,160,000 results which suggest your teacher might be right. I have never seen anything on duolingo that suggest that possibility though.

3
Reply5 years ago

Spanishoftheday

Most of the time im getting told like Ustedes son mujeres is We are women, now Im gettng told that its only nosotros somos mujeres, are they all the same thing or does it really matter from English - Spanish.

1
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Ustedes" = "you", it is second person plural. "Nosotros/nosotras" = "we", it is first person plural. They are not interchangeable. "Ustedes son mujeres" = "You are women"

5
Reply5 years ago

Callykoo

is there ever a case where you use son with nosotros/nosotras or is it always somos?

1
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Nosotros somos" = "somos", the "nosotros/nosotras" is built into "somos". Look at this chart: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ser#conjugation The verb gets conjugated with the pronoun in Spanish.

3
Reply5 years ago

Callykoo

Thanks! So if yo soy=I am, is yo seres....I will? (because it is in the future?)

1
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"seré" I assume you mean. I've not cover that yet but yeah it proably does mean "I will".

1
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I will be. will (as a future particle) is not part of the verb to be by itself.

I will be == yo seré / estaré

4
Reply5 years ago

Callykoo

Yes, I just don't have the accent symbol on my iPad ;-)

1
Reply5 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Tap and hold the letter and variations of it (i.e. with accents) will pop up :)

4
4 years ago

catrina2003

How do you get the accent symbol, anyway?

1
5 years ago

Orange_eye_patch

No :D

1
Reply5 years ago

catrina2003

Why is your name "Orange_eye_patch"?

-2
Reply5 years ago

clawedinvader

Hi, I can't seem to reply to your other question on the accent symbol, so I'll reply to you here.

On my keyboard at least, I just have to press 'Alt Gr' and the letter to get áéíóú, or 'Shift'+'Alt Gr' for ÁÉÍÓÚ. I hope that helps.

1
Reply5 years ago

mlevy6

What would son mean then

1
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

'are', when the subject is 'ellos/ellas/ustedes'

3
Reply5 years ago

clawedinvader

Surely that's "somos", not "son"?

1
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yep, I just corrected it. Surely I was in the clouds. Thank you!

2
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012
2
Reply5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Do you know what do words like vosotros and sois mean?

I have heard that they are different words used by people from different countries. Is it necessary to learn that? I am getting confused with all this different words for different regions.

I mean wouldn't it be enough if I just learn what this app/site is teaching me, let's say if I go on a world tour and I have to talk to various people?

1
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

From my point of view, you should learn to use and conjugate 'vosotros' (informal plural you used in Spain). However, others may think otherwise, but in Europe you will hear it even if you don't use it yourself.

1
Reply4 years ago

Anandb

When is it Nosotros and when is it Nosotras?

1
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If "we" is all women use "nosotras". If "we" has even one man in the group and all the women in the world use "nosotros".

1
Reply5 years ago

kaity.a

it is very funny how I am espanol, yet i get this wrong!

1
Reply5 years ago

erdp

i still don't get the difference between 'nosotros' and 'nosotras'. Why is it 'nosotras somos mujeres'? is it wrong if we use 'nosotros somos mujeres'?

1
Reply5 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

From what I've read through the comments, nosotras = we (feminine) and nosotros = we (masculine). So "nosotros somos mujeres" would be wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago